Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gators post upset over Hornets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Gators post upset over Hornets
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It took a mammoth effort to knock the Frazee wrestling team off its Section 8-1A championship perch, but that's exactly what upset-minded Badger/Greenbush-Middle River did Saturday inside Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Gators won eight of 14 matches, including four by fall. They also avoided giving up big bonus points, allowing just two pins and one forfeit.

Heavyweight Alex Yeager protected a 31-30 lead for the Gators with a pin of Brandon DeGroat and secure the win.

BGMR started out with four straight wins at weights 106 through 126 for a 16-0 lead, but Frazee claimed the next four matches, including falls by Bruce Lemon at 138 and Tyler Wacker at 145 to claim a 20-16 advantage.

But the Gators then went for two straight pins by Tomm Ingle and Tejay Wojchowski for the 28-20 advantage, a lead they would not surrender the rest of the way.

Frazee was a 60-14 winner over Mahnomen/ Waubun in the quarterfinals and a 62-3 victor over United North Central in the semifinals.

BGMR (16-1) will now face No. 4 seeded Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (18-4) in the opening round of the Class 1A state team tournament Thursday, March 1, inside the Xcel Energy Center.

Other Class 1A matchups include No. 2 Kimball (32-0) versus Barnesville (22-4); No. 3 Minneota (23-2) against Zumbrota-Mazeppa (20-10); and No. 1 Jackson County Central (22-3) versus Pierz (26-4).

Hornet results

Section 8-1A team duals tournament in Thief River Falls, Saturday, Feb. 11.

Championship

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 37, Frazee 30

106: Wyatt Becker (BGMR) major decision Byron Beyer (FRZ) 13-4

113: Devin Dostal (BGMR) decision Austin Skillngs (FRZ) 4-2

120: Issac Novacek(BGMR) fall Grant Jepson (FRZ) 5:32

126: Brandon Waage (BGMR) decision Jordan Ketter (FRZ) 5-2

132: Hunter Sorenson (PL) major decision Cory Hasbrouck (BGMR) 12-4

138: Bruce Lemon (FRZ) fall Gunner Gust (BGMR) 2:53

145: Tyler Wacker (FRZ) fall Zach Berg (BGMR) :26

152: Rij Koehnen (FRZ) major decision Jacob Jenson (BGMR) 11-1

160: Tomm Ingle (BGMR) fall Tyler Ziegler (FRZ) 1:57

170: Tejay Wojchowski (BGMR) fall Evan Wendt (FRZ) 2:55

182: Cody Piper (FRZ) major decision John Westman (BGMR) 15-2

195: Tim Ingle (BGMR) decision Jacob Galbrecht (FRZ) 3-2

220: Rick Brandt (FRZ) Open (BGMR)

Hwt: Alex Yeager (BGMR) fall Brandon Degroat (FRZ) n/a.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness