Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls Tennis: Lakers finish 5th in Mid-State meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Girls Tennis: Lakers finish 5th in Mid-State meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It took twice to reschedule due to rain, but the girls’ tennis Mid-State Conference meet was finally held last Wednesday in Park Rapids.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Cardinals of Staples-Motley narrowly topped Park Rapids and Pequot Lakes for the team crown, while Detroit Lakes went 10-10 in their matches to finish fifth overall.

“The girls played well and we were able to win a couple of tight matches in singles to sneak ahead of Wadena-Deer Creek in team points,” said DL head coach Tanner Beauchman. “India Fritz and Emily Seebold looked really good at No. 1 doubles and only dropped two games on the consolation side of the bracket.”

The Lakers garnered four fifth-place finishes, including Fritz and Seebold at No. 1 doubles, followed by Dani Unruh at No. 1 singles, Stella Foltz at No. 3 singles and Sydney Fritz at No. 3 singles.

DL’s highest placers went to Devree Bunnis and Carolyn Kinney, who took fourth at No. 2 doubles with an opening round victory over Crosby-Ironton’s Jessica Dauer and Mandy Lambert.

The Lakers will now prepare over the week for the Sub-Section individual North tournament, which is Saturday in Grand Forks, N.D. 

Mid-State Conference meet in Park Rapids, Wednesday, Sept. 25

Team results

  1. Staples Motley 35
  2. Park Rapids 33
  3. Pequot Lakes 33
  4. Crosby Ironton 22
  5. Detroit Lakes 13
  6. Wadena Deer Creek 11
  7. Perham 0

No. 1 Singles

Dani Unruh (5th place)

lost vs Christina Smith (PR) 6-1, 6-1

won vs Meggie Rennicke (P) 6-1, 6-1

won vs Gabrelle Hudrick (CI) 7-5, 6-0

No. 2 Singles

Emma Maguire (6th place)

lost vs Sarah Koopman (SM) 6-2, 6-1

won vs Josie Beachy (P) 6-3, 6-3

lost vs Maddy Hinojos (WDC) 4-6, 6-0, 7-2

No. 3 Singles

Stella Foltz (5th place)

lost vs Sydney Holt (PL) 6-0, 6-2

won vs Julia Pearson (P) 6-0, 6-0

won vs Kari Westrum (WDC) 2-6, 6-0, 7-5

No. 4 Singles

Sydney Fritz (5th place)

lost vs Morgan Knott (PR) 6-2, 6-2

won vs Gabby Weiher (WDC) 6-1, 3-6, 7-4

No. 1 Doubles

India Fritz & Emily Seebold (5th place)

lost vs Sarinna Kinkel/Lindsey Girz (PR) 6-3, 6-1

won vs Katie Howey/Betsy Pearson (P) 6-1, 6-1

won vs Elli Erholtz/Carli Fyle (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Doubles

Devree Bunnis & Carolyn Kinney (4th place)

won vs Jessica Dauer/Mandy Lambert (CI) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

lost vs Emily Israelson/Grace Wolhowe (SM) 6-1, 6-0

lost vs Alex Nelson/Madison Lambert (PL) 6-4, 7-5

No. 3 Doubles

Adrianna Brehm/Krista Leaf (6th place)

lost vs Christina Smith/Kaleigh Hosier (SM) 6-0, 6-1

won vs Erika Monson/Maggie Heggerston (P) 6-0, 6-4

lost vs Sarah Moen/Anna Kramer (WDC) 7-6, 6-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness