Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Haglund wins 400 run for Lake Park-Audubon track

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Lake Park-Audubon boys' and girls' track teams put in some solid work as they prepared for the Sub-Section meet next week by competing in the Barnesville Invite on Thursday, May 17.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lady Raiders had several top five finishes, led by Breann Hogie's second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:33.88.

Rachel Carlson gathered a pair of third-place finishes in both the 100 and 200 dash events.

Rebecca Schermer also tied for silver in the high jump at 4-08, while the 4x800 foursome of Jennifer Hamre, Hogie, Schermer and Bailee Bartunek ran a 10:24.07 for second.

The Raider boys had a strong showing in the 400 dash, where Tory Haglund took first place with a 56.11 and Isaiah Pearson was third at 58.34.

(Follow Brian Wierima on Twitter at @DLSportsGuy.)

Raider results

Lake Park-Audubon at Barnesville, Thursday, May 17.

Girls team results: Fergus Falls 96, Pelican Rapids 96, Barnesville 88, Perham 86, Breckenridge 77.5, Frazee 54, Lake Park-Audubon 42.5, Rothsay 16.

LP-A girls event results -- 100 dash: 3. Rachel Carlson 13.26; 8. Brittany Rislund 14.13; 14. Jessica Komrosky 14.89...200 dash: 3. Carlson 27.76; 9. Bailee Bartunek 29.66; 11. Rislund 29.86...800 run: 2. Breann Hogie 2:33.88...1,600 run: 6. Hannah Strom 6:23.84...4x100: 4. LPA (Rachel Carlson, Kristen Rislund, Brittany Rislund, Bailee Bartunek) 54.76...4x200: 5. LPA (Kristen Rislund, Breann Hogie, Becca Schermer, Bailee Bartunek) 2:00.59...4x800: 2. LPA (Jennifer Hamre, Breann Hogie, Kristen Rislund, Becca Schermer) 10:24.07...High jump: T-2. Rebecca Schermer 4-08; 6. Hogie 4-06; 10. Bartunek 4-02.

Boys team results: Fergus Falls 191, Perham 96, Breckenridge 93, Frazee 64, Barnesville 34, Pelican Rapids 34, Lake Park-Audubon 23, Rothsay 19.

LP-A boys event results -- 100 dash: 8. Tory Haglund 11.98; 13. Mat Pepper 12.53...200 dash: 6. Haglund 24.79; 10. Pepper 26.07; 11. Isaiah Pearson 26.12...400 dash: 1. Haglund 56.11; 3. Pearson 58.34...800 run: 8. Walker Charboneau 2:28.82; 12. Tyler Charboneau 2:36.61...1600 run: 7. Jonah Lange 5:30.04...300 hurdles: 9. T. Charboneau 53.39...4x800: 4. LPA (Jake Huesman, Aaron Felker, Walker Charboneau, Isaiah Pearson) 9:32.40...Long jump: 16. Aaron Felker 15-02; 20. W. Charboneau 14-0...Shot put: 16. Lange 29-11...Discus: 5. Chase Zeller 118-04.5; 12. Jake Huesman 97-06.5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness