Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
BRE HALBUR takes one of her long jump attempts during the Section 8-2A meet in Sauk Rapids Wednesday.

Halbur earns state berth in long jump

Email News Alerts

Detroit Lakes junior Bre Halbur has done it again.

For the third time this school year, Halbur has qualified for a state meet, this time the Class 2A state long jump event.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Halbur qualified Wednesday in Sauk Rapids during the Section 8-2A long jump finals with a mark of 17-07.25 for second place, behind Alexandria's Rosey Erickson's 17-08.

"She looks to be all the way back after her injury from last year," said DL head girls' track and field coach Mike Labine. "She has worked so hard getting back to this point. She has done all the right things and is now one of the best long jumpers in the state in my opinion."

Halbur earned a state berth in the Class 1A state diving meet, where she just missed out making the finals by finishing 17th (top 16 advance) with 221.60 points.

In the winter season, Halbur qualified for the state Class 1A gymnastics on vault and repeated her silver finish from two years ago by landing a 9.675.

In 2008, Halbur hit a 9.7 for her runner-up finish. She took her sophomore season off due to injury and fatigue, but resumed her gymnastics career this past season.

The Lakers also qualified four athletes to the Section 8-2A meet, which was held Saturday in Brainerd.

Freshman Rose Jackson took a third-place finish in the 100 dash with a time of 12.91, while seventh grader Lindsey Heinecke had a good Section preliminary debut with a fifth-place in the 200 dash at 26.6.

"Rose is right there with the top sprinters," Labine said. "Sections will come down who has the good start and Rose is running her best of the season right now.

"As a seventh grader, Lindsey had a great race. Her goal should be to medal in the Section, that would be a great accomplishment."

Sophomore Emma Erholtz also qualified for the finals in the 400 dash with a time of 1:03.54 for fifth.

"Emma only started running the 400 three weeks ago and she is already qualifying for the finals in one of the toughest sections in the state," Labine said. "The 400 is one of the most physically and mentally tough events in track, but that is the kind of kid Emma is."

Sophomore Jess Stelter is on track for a potential state bid after placing fourth in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.97.

After being out for the last two and a half weeks with an ankle injury, Stelter made an important step in the Section preliminary race.

"This race was good for her mentally and she looked as good as she has all season," Labine said. "She has a great chance of making the automatic state cut time (of 15.34) in the 100 hurdles."

No Laker boys made it out of the preliminary stage Wednesday, but had Saturday to qualify in the 3,200-meter run and the other half of the field events.

The Lakers competed in the Section 8-2A finals in the track events and the remaining field events Saturday in Brainerd.

The Class 2A state track and field meet will be Friday and Saturday, June 11-12, at Hamline University.

Laker results

Section prelims 8-2A meet in Sauk Rapids, Wednesday, June 2.

Girl team results -- Alexandria 32, Sartell 28, Moorhead 21, Detroit Lakes 17.5, Monticello 15, Brainerd 12, Bemidji 11.5, Little Falls 6, Big Lake 5, Fergus Falls 4, St. Cloud Tech 3, Becker 1.

DL girls results (*state qualifier, # section qualifier) -- 100 dash: #3. Rose Jackson 12.91; 16. Lauren Kauffman 13.75...200 dash: #5. Lindsey Heinecke 26.6; 22. Emily Payne 28.51; 23. Simona Woodard 28.62...400 dash: #5. Emma Erholtz 1:03.54; 19. Payne 1:05.25; 32. Jill Feuillerat 1:08.59...800 run: 14. Marie Yokan 2:28.51; 26. Abby Ullyott 2:36.97; 29. Karli Kerzmann 2:38.61...3,200 run: 17 Miranda Olson 12:33.50; 26. McKenzie Foltz 12:56.57; 27. Anne Holzgrove 13:01.42...100 hurdles: #4. Jess Stelter 15.97; 17. Kylie Foster 17.64; 25. Emma Wood 18.46...300 hurdles: 12. Foster 50.48; 31. Wood 54.63...High jump: #6. Alexis Schermer 5-0; #7. Kayla Lang 5-0; 19. Kauffman 4-06...Long jump: *2. Bre Halbur 17-07.25; 7. Jackson 16-03.75; 24. Brittany Thomson 14-02...Discus: 6. Courtney Grey 9606; 18. Bethany Stoltenburg 88-03; 41. Rachel musielewicz 62-08.

DL boys results -- 100 dash: 34. Erik Larson 12.50...200 dash: 15. Charlie Wichmann 23.85; 18. Nick Griffith 24.04; 33. Montana Johnson 24.97...400 dash: 30. M. Johnson 56.93; 31. Cody Okeson 57.28...800 run: 15. Leif Johnson 2:05.59; 18. Travis King 2:08.53...3,200 run: 17. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 10:19.54; 19. Wes Bakken 10:22.53; 27. Pat Bakken 10:56.56...110 hurdles: 22. Steven Labine 17.88; 32. Ethan VanOffelen 20.15; 33. Parker Jackson 20.23...300 hurdles: 27. Labine 46.52; 29. Mike Okeson 46.54; 35. Jackson 50.08...Pole vault: 11. Travis Sims 10-11; 16. Nate Duchene 10-05; 16. Larson 10-05...Long jump: 11. Griffith 19-09.5; 25. Josh Eggebraaten 18-01...Shot put: 28. Bryce Dutton 39-04.25; 30. Levi Fairbanks 38-02.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness