Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
UCB's Mat Pepper (bottom) works his way out of a Brett Gildersleeve (Frazee) move, on his way to an eventual pin and a 195-pound HOL championship.

HEART O'LAKES TOURNEY: Frazee crowns 3 champs to take team HOL title

sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/5/0304/2-1-ucb-wrest-cmyk.jpg?itok=b0_usCyS
Detroit Lakes Online
HEART O'LAKES TOURNEY: Frazee crowns 3 champs to take team HOL title
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Having 10 wrestlers make their way through to their respective division finals, the Frazee wrestling team out-scored Perham for the Heart O'Lakes Conference championship Saturday.

The Hornets added three HOL champions and seven runners-up to the equation, as Frazee came out on top of the Yellowjackets 214-191.

The Class 1A No. 6 ranked Hornets were solid throughout the lineup, as Austin Skillings (113 pounds), Bruce Lemon (138) and Rij Koehnen (145) each took class championships.

At 220 pounds, a clash between Class 1A's No. 2 ranked Rick Brandt of Frazee and Class 2A's No. 2, Cody Nylander of Perham, came down to the wire before the Yellowjacket prevailed 4-2.

The United Clay Becker Badgers finished sixth, with Mat Pepper winning the team's lone title at 195 pounds after pinning Frazee's Brett Gildersleeve in 5:27.

His path through the tournament keeps Pepper undefeated on the season.

UCB's Wyatt Wixo was the HOL 145-pound runner-up, after falling to Koehnen 8-1 in the finals.

HOL results

Heart O'Lakes Conference Tournament in Frazee, Saturday, Jan. 28.

Team results: 1. Frazee (FRA) 214; 2. Perham (PER) 191; 3. Breckenridge (BRECK) 112; 4. Barnesville (BAR) 98; 5. Dilworth/Glydon/Felton (DGF) 95.5; 6. United Clay Becker (UCB) 73.5; 7. Pelican Rapids (PR) 63.

Placement Matches

106 Pounds

Championship

Conrad Kondos (BRECK) Fall Byron Byer (FRA) 4:12

Third Place

Elliot Werner (PER) dec. Jarret Lange (UCB) 1-0

Fifth Place

Zac Anderson (BAR) Fall Camron Greenley (DGF) 2:22

113 Pounds

Championship

Austin Skillings (FRA) Dec. Connor Meyer (BAR) 2-0

Third Place

Sam Pirrotta (PER) Bye

120 Pounds

Championship

Jesus Romero (PR) Dec. Grant Jepson (PR) 8-2

Third Place

Stuart Brandt (BAR) Dec. Chase Curtis (PER) 1-0

Fifth Place

Jimmy Kohler (UCB) Bye

126 Pounds

Championship

Brandon Lueders (PER) Fall Garlos Guiterrez (PR) 3:22

Third Place

Kyler Votava (BAR) Fall John Gies (FRA) 3:08

Fifth Place

Bye

132 Pounds

Championship

Josh Werner (PER) Dec. Hunter Sorenson (FRA) 4-0

third Place

Alex Johnson (DGF) Fall Logan Gage (UCB) 4:31

Fifth Place

Travis Miranowski (BRECK) Bye

138 Pounds

Championship

Bruce Lemon (FRA) Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 2-1

third Place

Ryan Hamernik (DGF) Fall Ray Elizondo (PR) 4:20

Fifth Place

Jonah Lange (UCB) Default Jesse Differding (BRECK)

145 Pounds

Championship

Rij Koehnen (FRA) Dec. Wyat Wixo (UCB) 8-1

Third Place

Ty Haverland (PER) Maj. Dec. Cole Sogge (DGF) 12-2

Fifth Place

Josh Stuehrenberg (BRECK) Fall Jace Nosol (BAR) 2:14

152 Pounds

Championship

Chad Johnson (DGF) Dec. Eric Moltzan (FRA) 9-2

Third Place

Hunter Olson (BAR) dec. Josh Peterson (BRECK) 11-4

Fifth Place

Patrick Glynn (PER) Dec. Elijah Beaudine (UCB) 6-2

160 Pounds

Championship

Stephen Erlandson (BRECK) Maj. Dec. Isaac Goedtke (BAR) 13-3

Third Place

Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Fall Andrew Moberg (PER) 2:27

Fifth Place

Jacob Oschner (DGF) Fall Alex Diaz (PR) 4:31

170 Pounds

Championship

Cole Praus (BRECK) Dec. Cody Piper (FRA) 5-2

Third place

Kole Nygaard (DGF) dec. William parks (per)

Fifth Place

Alex Lindsay (UCB) Dec. Ben Barragan (PR) 14-7

182 Pounds

Championship

Greg Erlandson (BRECK) Dec. Jacob Galbrecht (FRA) 6-1

Third Place

Garrett Biegler (PER) Dec. Dana Berg (BAR) 3-1

Fifth Place

Drew Hauk (DGF) Bye

195 Pounds

Championship

Mat Pepper (UCB) Fall Brett Gildersleeve (FRA) 5:27

Third Place

Mason Remund (DGF) Dec. Gio Garcia (PER) 3-1

Fifth Place

Derek Nordick (BRECK)Dec. Maverick Brady (BAR) 8-6

220 Pounds

Championship

Cody Nylander (PER) Dec. Rick Brandt (FRA) 4-2

Third Place

Kyle Johnson (BAR) Fall Jake Hanson (DGF) 2:34

Fifth Place

bye

285 Pounds

Championship

Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Anwar Sharmarke (PR) 1:03

Third Place

Brandon DeGroat (FRA) Fall Ryen Kisch (BAR)_2:45

Fifth Place

BYE

Advertisement