Weather Forecast


Hornet track teams have solid outing in PR

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Hornet track teams have solid outing in PR
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Building up to reach full strength soon, the Frazee boys' and girls' track teams took another step toward that goal.

Some younger athletes made good at the Pelican Rapids meet Thursday, as the boys finished in fourth place with 86 points and the girls in an impressive second with 101 points, behind Clinton-Graceville/Chokio-Alberta by two.


"We had some very good performances from some young kids and some kids out for the first time," said Frazee boys' head coach Brian Tangen.

"We are looking forward to the remainder of the season, as our team should be at full strength next week."

As for the Hornet girls, they gained a pair of wins in the high jump and pole vault.

Hannah Daggett marked a height of 5-0 for the gold, while Alane Sauer won the pole vault with a mark of 8-0.

Lauren Daggett remained solid in the 100 hurdles, taking second with a time of 17.93, while Hannah Daggett took the silver in the 300 hurdles at 55.44.

Skyler Jackson won another sprinting event, taking the 100 dash with a time of 11.15, while finishing second in the 200 dash at 23.09.

The foursome of Forrest Jackson, McKay Galbrecht, Andrew Lockrem and James Mickelson were victorious in the 4x100 at 46.73.

The 4x800 team of Forrest Jackson, Skylar Watchorn, Nathan Bellefeuille and Cale Conrad was second with a 9:20.23 time.

Wrapping up the top two finishes was Lockrem's 400-dash finish at 54.80.

The Hornets will be in Park Rapids Tuesday and in Wadena Thursday.

Hornet results

Frazee at Pelican Rapids, Thursday, April 17.

Girls' team results: Clinton-G-B/Chokio-A 103, Frazee 101, West Central 78, New York Mills 71, Pelican Rapids 62, Morris 58, Hillcrest 45, Park Christian 35.

Frazee event results (top 6 placers) -- 200 dash: 5. Kailey Ceiluch 29.93...400 dash: 4. Chelsey Hukriede 1:08.04...800 run: 3. Suzanne Vetter 2:47.39; 6. Melissa Carlson 2:51.15...100 hurdles: 2. Lauren Daggett 17.93; 4. Amelia Feldt 18.70; 5. Hannah Daggett 18.73...300 hurdles: 2. H. Daggett 55.44; 6. L. Daggett 57.48...4x100: 5. Fraz (Morgan Hastings, Stephanie Anderson, Angie Wokasch, McKinzie Tangen) 59.92...4x200: 3. Fraz (Feldt, Tangen, Ceiluch, Hukriede) 2:01.58...4x400: 3. Fraz (Feldt, Tangen, L. Daggett, Vetter) 4:44.61...4x800: 3. Fraz (Carlson, Hukriede, Jessica Reishus, Vetter) 11:02.05...High jump: 1. H. Daggett 5-0; 3. Feldt 4-08...Pole vault: 1. Alane Sauer 8-0; 2. Vetter 7-06; 4. Hukriede 6-06...Long jump: 4. McKinzie Tangen 13-09...Triple jump: 4. H. Daggett 28-09.

Boys' team results: Morris 124.5, West Central 99, Pelican Rapids 96.5, Frazee 86, Clinton 53, New York Mills 42, Hillcrest 40.

Frazee event results (top 6 placers) -- 100 dash: 1. Skyler Jackson 11.15; 3. McKay Galbrecht 11.67...200 dash: 2. Jackson 23.09; 3. Galbrecht 24.41...400 dash: 2. Andrew Lockrem 54.80...1,600 run: Nathan Bellefeuille 4:54.61...300 hurdles: 3. Hukreide 47.93...4x100: 1. Fraz (Forrest Jackson, McKay Galbrecht, Lockrem, James Mickelson) 46.73...4x200: 3. Fraz (Mickelson, Cody Nordquist, Wade Hukriede, Cale Conrad) 1:46.43...4x400: 3. Fraz (Bellefeuille, Conrad, Lockrem, F. Jackson) 3:46.67...4x800: 2. Fraz (F. Jackson, Skylar Watchorn, Bellefeuille, Conrad) 9:20.23...Shot put: 5. Mike Moltzan 39-07.