Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hornets in Barnesville meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

With the track and season winding down, the Frazee boys’ and girls’ squads are polishing up for the upcoming Section 8-1A meets next week.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Frazee boys finished fourth overall in the Barnesville Booster Invite last Thursday, while the Hornet girls were fifth.

Samantha Barker captured Frazee’s lone event by winning the triple jump with a mark of 30-09, while Ellie Bachmann finished second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:05.13.

The Hornet boys’ team had a pair of silvers in the 4x100 and 4x400, with Will Halverson also taking second in the triple jump with a 36-10.

Hornet results - Frazee at Barnesville, Thursday, May 16

Girls team results: Pelican Rapids 133, Barnesville 104, Perham 103, Breckenridge 86, Frazee 55, Lake Park-Audubon 50, Rothsay 11

Frazee girls event results – 100-meter dash: 9. Cassidy Ziegler 14.20; 14. Hannah Brady 14.64; 18. Samantha Byer 15.21; 23. Kendra Cossette 15.78…200 dash: 3. Taylor Wutzke 29.01; 6. Ziegler 30.24; 7. Shania Lehman 30.34; 10. Jessica Reishus 30.55…400 dash: 2. Ellie Bachmann 1:05.13; 6. Morgan Laine 1:10.03; 8. Shelby Rodeman 1:10.64…100 hurdles: 5. Maddie Rue 19.60; 9. Kiara Dekarske 22.34…300 hurdles: 6. Rue 54.26; 12. Audreana Fleisher 1:01.77; 13. Dekarske 1:01.79…4x100: 4. Fraz A 57.35…4x200: 6. Fraz A 2:00.64…4x400: 2. Fraz A 4:35.79…Shot put: 6. Brianna Blauert 28-01.5; 20. Mollee Byer 23-07; 21. Rodeman 22-00.75; 24. Cossette 17-02.5…Discus: 7. Byer 78-06; 14. Byer 63-00; 16. Ziegler 61-01; 20. Brady 54-00…Pole vault: 4. Byer 6-0…Long jump: 5. Samantha Barker 14-04; 13. Reishus 13-03; 18. Fleisher 11-09; 19. Lehman 11-06…Triple jump: 1. Barker 30-09; 4. Wutzke 28-04.5; 10. Byer 26-10.5; 12. Blauert 26-03…High jump: 2. Brady 4-08; 7. Hailey Ellingson-Wirth 4-04

Boys team results: Perham 144.5, Pelican Rapids 138.5, Breckenridge 89, Frazee 64, Barnesville 48, Lake Park-Audubon 37, Rothsay 34

Frazee boys event results – 100 dash: 4. Tyler Ziegler 11.72; 9. Will Halverson 12.12; 13. Riley Kitchenmaster 12.75; 19. Matthew Hannabuth 13.51…200 dash: 17. Kitchenmaster 26.98; 18. Brady Bellefeuille 27.55; 19. Wesley Erickson 32.12…400 dash: 7. Bellefeuille 58.61; 9. Trey Plocher 1:04.46…800 run: 10. Plocher 2:38.95…1,600 run: 3. Tristan Watchorn 5:05.48; 10. Colton Olson 5:51.48…110 hurdles: 4. Grant Jepson 19.12; 5. Logan Gaetz 19.82; 8. Gabriele Grassi 25.26…300 hurdles: 5. Jepson 44.03; 7. Bruce Lemon 45.10; 14. Erickson 1:04.71…4x100: 2. Fraz 46.41…4x200: 5. Fraz 1:52.76…4x400: 2. Fraz 3:43.82…Shot put: 5. Roger Thorp 39-06; 9. Martin Thorp 37-11.75…Discus: 12. R. Thorp 83-10; 13. Bellefeuille 80-04…Pole vault: 2. Cody Nordquist 12-06; 8. Jepson 8-0…Long jump: 3. Will Halverson 18-10; 14. Hanabuth 14-02; 16. Harley Ellingson-Wirth 13-07…Triple jump: 2. Halverson 36-10; 5. Watchorn 32-06; 11. Colton Olson 28-03; 14. Erickson 25-08.5…High jump: 5. Watchorn 5-02

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness