Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Hornets do well in HOL Conference

The Frazee boys’ and girls’ track and field teams gathered four Heart O’Lakes Conference event championships Tuesday in Hawley.

Team-wise, the Hornet boys were fourth overall and the girls sixth, while Perham won both team titles.

Gabriele Grassi had a solid conference meet by winning the 110-meter hurdles with a 15.90 time and the triple jump with a mark of 40-05.5. He was also second in the 100 dash at 11.77.

Cody Nordquist was second in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.70 and first in pole vault at 12-06.

Tyler Ziegler took silver in the 200 dash with a 24.07.

Samantha Barker claimed Frazee’s lone victory for the girls, taking the triple jump with a 31-02.75 distance, while Ashley Laine was third in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.01.

The Hornet track teams will be in Barnesville Thursday to conclude the regular season. 

Hornet results - Heart O’Lakes Conference meet at Hawley, Tuesday, May 14

Girls team results: Perham 143.33, Dilworth-G-F 131.33, Pelican Rapids 119, Breckenridge 69, Barnesville 53, Frazee 27.33, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 15

Frazee girls event results – 100-meter dash:  4. Cassidy Ziegler 13.98; 14. Kristen Gray 15.00; 18. Alexandria Bigger 15.20…200 dash: 4. Ziegler 29.51; 8. Shelby Rodeman 30.71; 14. Bigger 31.95…400 dash: 7. Jessica Reishus 1:08.70; 15. Shania Lehman 1:12.21; 19. Morgan Laine 1:17.15…800 run: 11. Anna Fleisher 3:10.62; 12. Kiara Dekarske 3:11.16…1600 run: 10. Holly McCamant 6:37.46…100 hurdles: 3. Ashley Laine 18.01; 7. Maddie Rue 18.66; 10. Brianna Blauert 20.18…4x100: 5. Fraz A 57.01…4x200: 6. Fraz A 2:01.28…4x400: 6. Fraz A 4:39.24…4x800: 7. Fraz A 12:24.98…Shot put: 18. Rodeman 19-8.5; 19. Kendra Cossette 12-06.5…Discus: 13. Blauert 69-06; 16. Ziegler 62-01; 18. Samantha Byer 58-04…Pole vault: 8. Byer 6-0…Long jump: 7. Barker 14-04.25; 13. Taylor Wutzke 13-02.25…Triple jump: 1. Barker 31-02.75; 7. Wutzke 28-09; 11. Reishus 26-05.5…High jump: 6. Hailey Ellingson-Wirth 4-06; 8. Byer 4-04; 10. Bigger 4-02

Boys team results: Perham 145.5, Pelican Rapids 115, Dilworth-G-F 100, Frazee 78, Breckenridge 57.5, Barnesville 34, Hawley/U-H 27

Frazee boys event results – 100 dash: 2. Gabriele Grassi 11.77; 4. Tyler Ziegler 11.85; 21. Matthew Hanabuth 13.87…200 dash: 2. Ziegler 24.07; 10. Will Halverson 25.56; 19. Wesley Erickson 32.08…400 dash: 15. Brady Bellefeuille 1:02.42; 16. Riley Kitchenmaster 1:02.82; 17. Matt Barker 1:08.64…800 run: 10. Trey Plocher 2:33.93…1,600 run: 4. Bruce Lemon 4:56.56; 13. Colton Olson 5:58.15…3,200 run: 10. Tristan Watchorn 11:27.52…110 hurdles: 1. Grassi 15.90; 2. Cody Nordquist 16.70; 11. Logan Gaetz 19.95…300 hurdles: 6. Grant Jepson 45.58…4x200: 5. Fraz A 1:43.00…4x400: 5. Fraz A 3:58.44…4x800: 5. Fraz A 9:49.83…Shot put: 4. Roger Thorp 42-01.5; 12. Martin Thorp 35-11.5…Discus: 14. R. Thorp 82-11; 15. Barker 69-02…Pole vault: 1. C. Nordquist 12-06; 11. Jepson 8-0…Long jump: 6. Will Halverson 17-05; 13. Hanabuth 14-04; 14. Colton Olson 13-0…Triple jump: 1. Grassi 40-05.5; 9. Watchorn 33-05.5; 14. Erickson 25-06.75…High jump: 8. Watchorn 5-0; 10. Ziegler 4-10

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
randomness