Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hornets have strong meet in PR

Email News Alerts

The Frazee boys' and girls' track and field teams competed in the smaller Pelican Rapids Invite Thursday, gaining more than several top finishes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It was a small meet and a very good opportunity for our young kids to get a chance to compete and even earn a place at a varsity meet," said Frazee boys' head coach Brian Tangen.

A good race was had in each of the 100 and 200-meter dashes, as Frazee junior Forrest Jackson finished in second in each to Hawley senior speedster Nate Mattson.

Jackson ran an 11.18 in the 100 to Mattson's 11.13, while marking a 23.54 to the Hawley's sprinter's 23.01.

The Hornet 4x100 team of Jackson, Dakota Zick, Alex Mendieta and McKenzey Watchorn finished second to Hawley with a time of 48.04.

The Lady Hornets also placed well, taking second as a team to first-place Pelican Rapids.

Frazee won three events, including Ellie Bachman's first-place finish in the 800 run with a mark of 2:33.16.

Hannah Daggett was the highest jumper with a 5-03 mark, while the 4x800 foursome won their event with a time of 11:26.40.

The Hornets will take part in the Park Rapids meet Tuesday.

Daggett and Jackson also competed in the Hamline Elite meet Friday in St. Paul, after making qualifying times and distances.

Daggett competed in the high jump and Jackson in the 100 dash.

Hornet results

Frazee at Pelican Rapids meet, Thursday, April 22.

Boys team results -- Hawley/U-H 160, Osakis 130, Pelican Rapids 115, Frazee 60, Hillcrest 33, Park Christian 13.

Frazee event placers -- 100 dash: 2. Forrest Jackson 11.18...200 dash: 2. Jackson 23.54...800 run: 6. Dakota Zick 2:24.04...1,600 run: 4. MyKenzey Watchorn 5:41.96...3,200 run: 2. Alex Mendieta 11:21.30...110 hurdles: 3. Cody Nordquist 17.88...300 hurdles: 2. Nordquist 45.25...4x100: 2. Fraz (Jackson, Zick, Rij Koehnen, Nordquist) 48.04...4x800: 3. Fraz (Skylar Watchorn, McKenzey Watchorn, Zick, Mendieta) 9:58.70...Shot put: 5. Brett Gildersleeve 34-0...Discus: 6. Gildersleeve 85-01.

Girls team results -- Pelican Rapids 131, Frazee 125, Osakis 106, Hawley/U-H 89, Park Christian 25, Hillcrest 23.

Frazee girl placers -- 100 dash: 4. Samantha Barker 14.13; 5. Tara Jenson 14.15; 6. Ilse Rue 14.16...200 dash: 3. Barker 29.35; 4. Rue 29.55; 6. Jenson 29.78...400 dash: 5. Kristen Gray 1:10.40...800 run: 1. Ellie Bachman 2:33.16; 5. Samantha Byer 3:03.61...1,600 run: 3. Suzanne Vetter 6:16.95...100 hurdles: 3. McKinzie Tangen 17.81; 4. Hannah Daggett 18.52; 5. Krissy Marlen 18.99...300 hurdles: 2. Daggett 53.56...4x100: 2. Fraz 54.82...4x200: 2. Fraz 2:00.20...4x400: 4. Fraz 4:37.48...4x800: 1. Fraz 11:26.40...High jump: 1. Daggett 5-03; 3. Byer 4-0...Pole vault: 1. Vetter 7-06...Long jump: 6. Tangen 13-09...Triple jump: 3. Tangen 29-11.5; 4. Daggett 29-03.5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness