Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hornets open the season indoors in Bemidji Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Hornets open the season indoors in Bemidji Invite
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Frazee boys’ and girls’ track and field teams got their first taste of spring action in the Bemidji Indoor meet Tuesday.

Frazee boys’ sprinter Gabriele Grassi won the 60-meter hurdles with an 8.70 time, while teammate Cody Nordquist was third with a 9.13.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Grassi also was third in the 60-meter dash with a 7.42.

Holly McCamant was eighth in the 3,200 run with a 14:16.43 for the Hornet girls, while Samantha Barker claimed a top 10 finish in the long jump with a ninth-place effort at 13-07.5.

“We were very pleased with how the kids performed,” said Frazee head boys’ coach Ryan Tangen. “We had some rookies get their feet wet and had some veterans with solid performances.”

Next up for the Hornets will be the Perham Invite, Friday, April 12, if the snow melts beforehand.

Hornet results

Frazee at Bemidji Indoor meet, Tuesday, April 2

Frazee girls event results - 60 hurdles: 13. Ashley Laine 11.66…60 dash: 35. Cassidy Ziegler 9.18; 56. Shelby Rodeman 9.50; 74. Kristen Gray 9.76; 97. Kendra Cossette 10.33…400 dash: 53. Morgan Laine 1:16.31; 59. Gray 1:17.01; 63. Alexandria Bigger 1:19.49…1,600 run:  16. Holly McCamant 6:19.23; 32. Jessica reishus 6:49.21; 37. Taylor Wutzke 7:04.44; 40. Lindsey Jernberg 8:04.12…4x200: 17. Fraz A (Sam Barker, Laine, Cassidy Ziegler, Maddie Rue) 2:03.67…800 run: 25. Reishus 2:58.25; 47. Laine 3:14.91; 55. Jernberg 3:23.01…200 dash: 20. Bigger 30.30; 44. Barker 31.22; 81. Blauert 33.27; 129. Teaira Taylor 38.16…3,200 run: 8. Holly McCamant 14:16.43; 11. Mollee Byer 14:47.53…4x400: 13. Fraz A (Shelby Rodeman, Rue, Ziegler, Taylor Wutzke) 4:55.35; 16. Fraz B (Barker, Gray, Reishus, Laine) 5:07.54…High jump: 13. Byer 4-03; 23. Rue 4-0; 23. Bigger 4-0…Pole vault: t-12. Byer 6-0…Long jump: 9. Barker 13-07.5; 38. Laine 11-02.75; 60. Gray 9-04.5…Triple jump: 22. Byer 26-09.5; 23. Reishus 25-10; 26. Wutzke 25-03.5…Shot put: 36. Blauert 23-09; 40. Ziegler 23-03; 47. Byer 22-05.5; 60. Taylor 19-02.

Frazee boys event results – 60 hurdles: 1. Gabriele Grassi 8.70; 3. Cody Nordquist 9.13…60 dash: 3. Grassi 7.42; 5. Tyler Ziegler 7.56; 7. Will Halverson 7.60…400 dash: 20. Brady Bellefeuille 1:01; 43. Riley Kitchenmaster 1:04.82; 50. Nathaniel Geiselhart 1:05.77…1,600 run: 17. Tristan Watchorn 5:29.20; 38. Colton Olson 6:00.56..4x200: 6. Fraz (Grassi, Nordquist, Will Halverson, Grant Jepson) 1:41.91…800 run: 24. Zac Watchorn 2:34.43…200 dash: 27. Will Halverson 26.15; 43. Logan Gaetz 26.83; 80. Matthew Hanabuth 29.67…Pole vault: 14. Cody Nordquist 9-0…Long jump: 56. Z. Watchorn 13-03.5; 58. Olson 13-00.5; 61. Kitchenmaster 12-02.5; 63. Wesley Erickson 11-05.5…Triple jump: 26. T. Watchorn 32-09; 34. Bellefeuille 29-11; 35. Olson 29-06…Shot put: 14. Roger Thorp 38-10.5; 23. Ziegler 36-09.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement