Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jackson and Bachmann back to state meet

Email News Alerts

Frazee's Forrest Jackson and Ellie Bachmann are in familiar territory after the Section 6-1A track and field finals at Minnesota State University Moorhead Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both will be making a return trip to the Class 1A state meet at Hamline University, Friday and Saturday.

Jackson, who is a senior, qualified in each of the 100 and 200-meter dashes, taking second in both, behind Breckenridge sophomore Michael Whitney.

Jackson notched a 12.26 in the 100 dash, .04 behind Whitney, while marking a 23.92 in the 200, which was .12 behind the Breckenridge sprinter.

Freshman Ellie Bachmann, who made her state debut as an eighth grader last year, finished with silver in the 800 run with a time of 2:25.54, which was behind Staples-Motley junior Lisa Reichert, who ran a 2:24.42.

The boys' 4x100 relay team of sophomore Cody Nordquist, junior Daniel Janu, sophomore Tyler Ziegler and Jackson missed out on state by .04 of a second, after taking second with a 45.94.

The Pequot Lakes foursome of Nolan Michaelson, Tyler Tappe, Brandon Tulenchik and Jordan Anderson nipped the Hornet quad out at the finish line.

Nordquist marked a personal best on the pole vault with a height of 11-0, while Bruce Lemon ran a PB in the 800 with a time of 2:05.13 for fifth.

Hornet results

Section 6-1A finals at Minnesota State University Moorhead, Thursday, June 2.

Frazee boys' results (*state qualifier) -- 100 dash: *2. Forrest Jackson 12.26...200 dash: *2. Jackson 23.92...800 run: 5. Bruce Lemon 2:05.13...110 hurdles: 11. Cody Nordquist 18.97...300 hurdles: 7. Nordquist 44.25...4x100: 2. Fraz (Nordquist, Daniel Janu, Tyler Ziegler, Jackson) 45.94...Pole vault: 10. Nordquist 11-00...Long jump: 4. Jackson 20-07.5...Discus: 12. Brett Gildersleeve 114-09.

Frazee girls results (*state qualifier) -- 800 run: *2. Ellie Bachman 2:25.54...100 hurdles: 7. McKinzie Tangen 17.82...4x200: 7. Fraz (Tangen, Ilse Rue, Bachman, Reily Reitmeier 1:56.83...4x800: 7. Fraz (Bachman, Jessica Reishus, Morgan Laine, Suzanne Vetter 10:56.81...Pole vault: 4. Vetter 7-07...Triple jump: 9. Tangen 31-03.5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement