Weather Forecast


Jackson wins two sprint races; Frazee sends 8 to section meet

The Frazee boys' track and field team will be sending eight athletes to the Section 6-1A meet Thursday, which starts at 11 a.m. at Minnesota State University Moorhead.

Junior Forrest Jackson claimed two sprinting Sub-Section titles -- which he gained in Perham Thursday.

Jackson won the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.40, while taking the 200 with a personal-best mark of 22.91.

The Hornet junior also qualified in the long jump with an 18-3, after taking just one of his six possible attempts.

Freshman Cody Nordquist ran a 17.26 in the 110 high hurdles, good for fifth place and a spot in the section meet.

He also placed sixth in the 300 intermediate hurdles with a season-best time of 45.17.

There were two at-large section bids for the best third-place times in all the sub-sections.

The Frazee 4x800 team of Bruce Lemon, Dakota Zick, Rij Koehnen and Skylar Watchorn claimed one of these bids with a season-best time of 8:57.73 -- which was 10 seconds faster than their previous mark.

Freshman Brett Gildersleeve narrowly missed a section berth in the discus after throwing for a personal-best of 110-5, which placed him seventh.

"Overall, we are very pleased with the performances of our kids," said Frazee head boys' coach Bryan Tangen. "They have been working very hard and it showed, as many of the times were season-best times and this is the time of year you want that.  

"We are very young and the experience we gained this year should carry over next year," he continued. "This has been a great group of guys to work with and we are not only excited about next year, but also excited about the upcoming Section meet for those who qualified."

Hornet results

Sub-Section 6-1 meet in Perham, Thursday, May 28.

Team results -- Perham 159, Ottertail Central 102, Breckenridge 83, Pelican Rapids 70.5, Barnesville 45, Frazee 35, Hillcrest 31.5, New York Mills 21, Parkers Prairie 7, Rothsay 4.

Hornet results (*section qualifiers) -- 100 dash: *1. Forrest Jackson 11.40...200 dash: *2. Jackson 22.91; 15. Jason Laine 27.40...400 dash: 10. Myrel Schermerhorn 59.21...800 run: 9. Bruce Lemon 2:11.19; 12. Dakota Zick 2:19.55; 14. Skylar Watchorn 2:23.57...3,200 run: 6. Alex Medieta 11:09.32...110 hurdles: 5. Cody Nordquist 17.26...300 hurdles; *5. Cody Nordquist 45.17...4x400: 6. Fraz (Lemon, Schermerhorn, Nordquist, Zick) 3:56.77...4x800: *3. Fraz (Zick, Watchorn, Lemon, Rij Koehnen) 8:57.73...Long jump: *4. Jackson 18-03...Discus: 7. Brett Gildersleeve 110-05.