Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Johnson of Glyndon wins feature at Buffalo River Race Park

Email

GLYNDON, Minn. - Luke Johnson of Glyndon won both his heat and the feature in the pure stocks division at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Advertisement

Other feature winners include: Rob VanMil of Barnesville, Minn. (mod four); Brian Oehlert of Alexandria, Minn. (hornets); Tim Brockhouse of Webster, Minn. (legends); Skyler Smith of Bemidji, Minn. (Midwest mod); Justin Jones of Bemidji (modifieds); Doug VanMil of Bagley, Minn. (street stocks) and Tim Johnson of Brainerd, Minn. (super stocks).

BRRP hornets

Heat 1: 1, Brian Oehlert, Alexandria, Minn. 2, Lucas Berg, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn.

Feature: 1, Oehlert. 2, Habedank. 3, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 4, Meyer. 5, Gene Bates, Moorhead.

BRRP legends

Heat 1: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Donavin Wiest, Wishek, N.D. 3, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Tim Brockhouse, Webster, Minn. 3, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 2, Danny Bullis, Moorhead. 3, Kimberly Clover.

Feature: 1, Brockhouse. 2, Skalicky. 3, Williams. 4, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 5, Drew Papke, Bismarck.

BRRP pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Alison Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Scott Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Bill Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, John Sandvig, West Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Rob Mueller, Brainerd, Minn. 2, Taran Langland, Enderlin, N.D. 3, Tyler Pfaff, Enderlin, N.D.

Heat 4: 1, Taylor Saari, Mapleton, N.D. 2, Matt Bogart, Milnot, N.D. 3, Jeremy Pearson, Moorhead.

Heat 5: 1, Mike Qualley, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo.

A feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Mueller. 3, Saari. 4, Olson. 5, Pfaff.

B feature: 1, Kyle Dykhoff, Perham, Minn. 2, Cory Dykhoff, Perham, Minn. 3, Robert Bladow, Hankinson, N.D. 4, Mike Hoaby, Lisbon, N.D. 5, Jacob Lorentz, Browerville, Minn.

Wissota Midwest mod

Heat 1: 1, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D. 2, Jason Thoms, Pingree, N.D. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Dustin Bluhm, West Fargo. 2, Jim Morlock, Pettibone, N.D. 3, Nate Reinke, Lisbon, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, PeeWee Kuhnau, Litchfield, Minn.

Heat 4: 1, Skyler Smith, Bemidji, Minn. 2, Tim Kanten, Milan, Minn. 3, Austin Hunter, Winnipeg, Man. 4, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, S.D. 5, Andy Kapp, Jamestown, N.D.

A feature: 1, Smith. 2, Reinke. 3, Morlock. 4, R. VanMil. 5, Larson.

B feature: 1, Ashley Mehrwerth, St. Stephen, Minn. 2, Levi Babcock, Fargo. 3, Brandon Schmidt, Kindred, N.D. 4, Robert Plath, Barnesville. 5, Mike Johnson, Menahga, Minn.

Wissota mod four

Heat 1: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, James Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead. 2, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, C. VanMil. 3, Bjerken. 4, Tommy McGough, Lake Park, Minn. 5, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn.

Wissota modified

Heat 1: 1, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn. 2, Dev Malmlov, Moorhead. 3, Bob Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn. 2, Jerry Lamb, Lisbon, N.D. 3, Bryce Borgen, Ada, Minn.

Feature: 1, Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn. 2, Borgen. 3, Malmlov. 4, B. Broking. 5, Johnny Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Wissota street stocks

Heat 1: 1, Mike Anderson, West Fargo. 2, Doug VanMil, Bagley, Minn. 3, Justin Tammen, Clara City, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Jim Geringer, Harwood, N.D. 2, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 3, Heath Corneliusen, Salol, Minn.

Feature: 1, D. VanMil. 2, Tammen. 3, Schulz. 4, Aaron Leininger, Rothsay, Minn. 5, Kyle Langlund, Enderlin, N.D.

Wissota super stocks

Heat 1: 1, Tim Johnson, Brainerd, Minn. 2, Dexton Koch, Rice, Minn. 3, Gary Nelson, Blackduck, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn. 2, Brian Bernatos, Colfax, N.D. 3, Scott Jacobson, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D. 2, Dave Shipley, Fargo. 3, Andy Davey, Hibbing, N.D.

Feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Borg. 3, Tammen. 4, Bernatos. 5, Nelson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness