Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Johnson of Glyndon wins feature at Buffalo River Race Park

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

GLYNDON, Minn. - Luke Johnson of Glyndon won both his heat and the feature in the pure stocks division at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other feature winners include: Rob VanMil of Barnesville, Minn. (mod four); Brian Oehlert of Alexandria, Minn. (hornets); Tim Brockhouse of Webster, Minn. (legends); Skyler Smith of Bemidji, Minn. (Midwest mod); Justin Jones of Bemidji (modifieds); Doug VanMil of Bagley, Minn. (street stocks) and Tim Johnson of Brainerd, Minn. (super stocks).

BRRP hornets

Heat 1: 1, Brian Oehlert, Alexandria, Minn. 2, Lucas Berg, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn.

Feature: 1, Oehlert. 2, Habedank. 3, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 4, Meyer. 5, Gene Bates, Moorhead.

BRRP legends

Heat 1: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Donavin Wiest, Wishek, N.D. 3, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Tim Brockhouse, Webster, Minn. 3, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 2, Danny Bullis, Moorhead. 3, Kimberly Clover.

Feature: 1, Brockhouse. 2, Skalicky. 3, Williams. 4, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 5, Drew Papke, Bismarck.

BRRP pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Alison Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Scott Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Bill Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, John Sandvig, West Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Rob Mueller, Brainerd, Minn. 2, Taran Langland, Enderlin, N.D. 3, Tyler Pfaff, Enderlin, N.D.

Heat 4: 1, Taylor Saari, Mapleton, N.D. 2, Matt Bogart, Milnot, N.D. 3, Jeremy Pearson, Moorhead.

Heat 5: 1, Mike Qualley, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo.

A feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Mueller. 3, Saari. 4, Olson. 5, Pfaff.

B feature: 1, Kyle Dykhoff, Perham, Minn. 2, Cory Dykhoff, Perham, Minn. 3, Robert Bladow, Hankinson, N.D. 4, Mike Hoaby, Lisbon, N.D. 5, Jacob Lorentz, Browerville, Minn.

Wissota Midwest mod

Heat 1: 1, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D. 2, Jason Thoms, Pingree, N.D. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Dustin Bluhm, West Fargo. 2, Jim Morlock, Pettibone, N.D. 3, Nate Reinke, Lisbon, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, PeeWee Kuhnau, Litchfield, Minn.

Heat 4: 1, Skyler Smith, Bemidji, Minn. 2, Tim Kanten, Milan, Minn. 3, Austin Hunter, Winnipeg, Man. 4, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, S.D. 5, Andy Kapp, Jamestown, N.D.

A feature: 1, Smith. 2, Reinke. 3, Morlock. 4, R. VanMil. 5, Larson.

B feature: 1, Ashley Mehrwerth, St. Stephen, Minn. 2, Levi Babcock, Fargo. 3, Brandon Schmidt, Kindred, N.D. 4, Robert Plath, Barnesville. 5, Mike Johnson, Menahga, Minn.

Wissota mod four

Heat 1: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, James Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead. 2, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, C. VanMil. 3, Bjerken. 4, Tommy McGough, Lake Park, Minn. 5, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn.

Wissota modified

Heat 1: 1, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn. 2, Dev Malmlov, Moorhead. 3, Bob Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn. 2, Jerry Lamb, Lisbon, N.D. 3, Bryce Borgen, Ada, Minn.

Feature: 1, Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn. 2, Borgen. 3, Malmlov. 4, B. Broking. 5, Johnny Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Wissota street stocks

Heat 1: 1, Mike Anderson, West Fargo. 2, Doug VanMil, Bagley, Minn. 3, Justin Tammen, Clara City, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Jim Geringer, Harwood, N.D. 2, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D. 3, Heath Corneliusen, Salol, Minn.

Feature: 1, D. VanMil. 2, Tammen. 3, Schulz. 4, Aaron Leininger, Rothsay, Minn. 5, Kyle Langlund, Enderlin, N.D.

Wissota super stocks

Heat 1: 1, Tim Johnson, Brainerd, Minn. 2, Dexton Koch, Rice, Minn. 3, Gary Nelson, Blackduck, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn. 2, Brian Bernatos, Colfax, N.D. 3, Scott Jacobson, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D. 2, Dave Shipley, Fargo. 3, Andy Davey, Hibbing, N.D.

Feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Borg. 3, Tammen. 4, Bernatos. 5, Nelson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness