Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
LP-A senior running back Kenyon O'Brien (28)?takes a carry during the Class 1A state semifinals. O'Brien was named the Northern Plains Offensive Player of the Year.

Lake Park-Audubon's O'Brien named Northern Plains Offensive MVP

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Lake Park-Audubon senior running back Kenyon O'Brien was named the Northern Plains Small School Offensive Player of the Year, after helping the Raiders reach the Class 1A state semifinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There were also four Frazee Hornets named to the Big School All-Conference team.

Northern Plains All-Conference (Big Schools) --  Hawley: Beau Sorenson (Sr, QB), Nathan Mattson (Jr, TB), Matt Guida (Sr, LB/TE), Brock Bjornson (Sr, C/DE), Jared Peters (Sr, G/DE), Erik Rosenfeldt (Jr, Ot/DT), Marc Pritchard (Sr, W/LB)...Barnesville/Rothsay: Jacob Grosz (Jr, FB/LB), Spencer Cook (Jr, QB/DB), Corey Praska (Sr, OL/LB), Bryce Schmaltz (Sr, RB/DB), Chad Haugrud (Sr, OL/DE), Zach Hochhalter (Soph, RB/LB)...Frazee: Mike Galbrecht (Sr, OL/DL), Nick Brower (Sr, WR/S), Nathan Bellefeuille (Sr, WR/DB), Hunter Graham (Sr, OL/DE)...Lake of Woods: Andrew Kraft (Sr, RB/LB), Jalen Stay (Sr, G/LB), Marcellis Sontowski (Jr, OT/DT), Cody Hasbargen (Sr, E/S), Shae Pepera (Jr, QB/DB)...Pine River-Backus: Glan Abbott (Sr, RB/S), Mitch Kline (Jr, TE/LB)...Walker/H-A: Taylor Knight (Sr, QB/LB), Daniel Nelson (Sr, G/LB), Daniel Lissick (Sr, T/DE)...Blackduck: Ryan Tjepkes (Sr, RB/DE), Brandon Klug (Sr, G/DE), Jake Anderson (Sr, FB/LB).

Big School Awards -- Jerry Sonic Most Valuable Offensive Linemen: Brock Bjornson (Hawley)...Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Erik Rosenfeldt (Hawley)...L.E. Dreschel Offensive Player of the Year: Nathan Mattson (Hawley)...Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Kraft (LOW)...Ron Stark Most Valuable Special Teams Player: Thomas Klinger (W/H-A)...Phil Beving Coach of the Year: Bryan Strand (B/R).

Small Schools All-Conference -- Warren-Alvardo-Oslo: Ryan Oas (Sr, WR), Casey Larson (Sr, QB), Lucas Goodwin (Jr, LB), Brent Miller (Sr, LB), Dakota Kasprowicz (Sr, DE), Keaton Laymon (Soph, C)...Lake Park-Audubon: Kenyon O'Brien (Sr, RB), Mike Olson (Sr, LB), Jesse Wixo (Jr, WR), Zach Downs (Sr, WR), Brian Gordon (Jr, QB)...Fosston: Reed Sander (Sr, RB), Cody Fjerstad (Sr, T/LB), Cooper Wilson (Jr, C/LB), Andrew Juve (Jr, FB/LB), Ostan Sundrud (Sr, DT)...Fertile-Beltrami: Mark Broden (Sr, G/NG), Chris Engelstad (Sr, T/DE), Jordan Solie (Sr, QB/FS), Mike Macy (Sr, TB/LB)...Mahnomen: Logan Handyside (Sr, QB/DB), Anthony Lavoy (Sr, RB/LB), Anthony Longfield (Sr, (RB/LB)...Red Lake Central: Eric Derosier (RB/LB), Chad Thode (Soph, T/DE), Alex Derosier (Jr, RB/DB)...Badger/Greenbush-Middle River: Allan Dostal (Sr, LB/FB), Zack Creviston (Sr, DB/QB)...Cass Lake-Bena: Tyler Trosen (Jr, WR/DE, Klavia Howard (Sr, C/DT).

Small School awards -- Jerry Sonic Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Cooper Wilson (Fosston)...Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Mark Broden (F-B)...L.E. Dreschel Offensive Player of the Year: Kenyon O'Brien (LPA)...Defensive Player of the Year: Brent Miller (WAO)...Ron Start Most Valuable Special Teams Player: Anthony Lavoy (Mahnomen)...Phil Beving Coach of the Year: Tony Gullickson (WAO).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement