Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker boys’ swimming wins 7 events in PR

Email News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

With the section meet looming for the Detroit Lakes boys’ swimming and diving team, the Lakers had another opportunity to qualify more competitors in Saturday’s Park Rapids Last Chance meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There were some very solid times posted, while Laker diver Zane Freeman broke out with a first-place score of 374.55, which was 75.95 points better than second-place Spencer Fritze of Park Rapids.

The Lakers finished second to the Panthers 901-834, while winning seven events.

DL swept the top two spots in two events, including the 100-yard freestyle, where Jared Olson (53.13) and Isaac Clem (53.25) took first and second.

The 200-freestyle relay teams also took the top two slots, led by the foursome of Jared Olson, Caleb Howard, Austin McCullough and Clem.

Following them were Austin Nelson, Ethan McCullough, Jake Anderson and Brady Labine.

DL also was first and second in the 100 breaststroke, with Richter and Olson recording top two times at 1:05.64 and 1:13.06, respectively.

The 200 medley relay, which included Labine, Michael Richter, Olson and Caleb Howard, also was tops with a time of 1:52.22.

Richter also claimed the 100 butterfly with a 1:02.48, while Austin McCullough won the 50 freestyle, with DL taking the top four of five spots.

The Lakers rounded out the meet with a win in the 400 freestyle relay, which had Clem, Labine, Austin McCullough and Richter leading the way.

The Lakers will compete in the Mid-State Conference meet Friday in Park Rapids.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids Invite, Saturday, Feb. 1

Team results: Park Rapids 901, Detroit Lakes 834, Perham 308

DL event results – Diving:  1. Zane Freeman 374.55; 5. Austin Gedrose 231.65…200-yard medley relay: 1. DL A (Brady Labine, Michael Richter, Jared Olson, Caleb Howard) 1:52.22; 4. DL B (Gedrose, Freeman, Jake Anderson, Austin Nelson) 2:05.09; 8. DL C (Tanner Olson, Quinn Bakken, Spencer Heimark, Tristan Johnson) 2:16.57; 11. DL E (Keenan Jones, Isaac Howard, Lance Parzyck, Connor Bunn) 2:49.50…200 freestyle: 2. Isaac Clem 1:59.49; 6. T. Olson 2:15.83; 8. Spencer Heimark 2:18.17; 11. Elliot Musielewicz 2:28.78; 12. Connor Haugrud 2:29.54; 14. Parzyck 2:30.56…200 individual medley: 3. C. Howard 2:29.15; 6. Gabe Kitzmann 2:44.04; 10. Jones 3:11.94…50 freestyle: 1. Austin McCullough 23.61; 3. Labine 26.68; 4. Ethan McCullough 26.78; 5. Nelson 26.97; 7. Tristan Johnson 27.89; 12. I. Howard 32.41; 14. Rok Juricic 32.70; 17. Charles Wakonabo 36.91; 18. Bunn 39.59…100 butterfly: 1. Richter 1:02.48; 5. Jake Anderson 1:10.38; 8. Landon Lindsey 1:16.76…100 freestyle: 1. J. Olson 53.13; 2. Clem 53.25; 4. A. McCullough 53.90; 7. C. Howard 56.91; 11. E. McCullough 1:00.52; 12. T. Olson 1:03.50; 13. Gedrose 1:03.78; 15. Kitzmann 1:04.46; 17. Josten Bellefeuille 1:07.27; 21. Johnson 1:10.88; 23. Wakonabo 1:25.06; 25. Bunn 1:30.26…500 freestyle: 2. Heimark 6:12.92; 5. Parzyck 6:36.67; 7. Bakken 7:09.00; 9. I. Howard 7:49.96…200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (J. Olson, C. Howard, A. McCullough, Clem) 1:38.17; 2. DL B (A. Nelson, E. McCullough, Anderson, Labine) 1:44.85; 6. DL C (Kitzmann, Musielewicz, Juricic, Johnson) 2:01.86; 8. DL D (Jones, Haugrud, Lindsey, Parzyck) 2:08.37; 10. DL E (Bellefeuille, Bunn, I. Howard, Wakonabo) 2:23.88…100 backstroke: 7. Lindsey 1:22.33…100 breaststroke: 1. Richter 1:05.64; 2. J. Olson 1:13.06; 4. Freeman 1:14.55; 5. A. Nelson 1:20.07; 6. Bakken 1:22.69; 11. Musielewicz 1:29.26…400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Clem, Labine, A. McCullough, Richter) 3:39.91; 6. DL B (E. McCullough, Heimark, Anderson, Freeman) 4:07.31; 7. DL C (T. Olson Musielewicz, Kitzmann, Gedrose) 4:29.39; 9. DL C (Juricic, Haugrud, Bakken, Bellefeuille) 4:43.81

Follow us on Twitter @DLNewspapers

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness