Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker cross country teams polish up for Mid-State Conference

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It's official, the Detroit Lakes boys' cross country team has announced it will be a legitimate contender for the upcoming Mid-State Conference championship after another solid outing this season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers finished third behind state-ranked Moorhead and host Perham Thursday, with 90 points.

The meet produced a host of personal-best marks and times breaking the 17 and 18-minute barriers.

"Taking third out of 13 complete teams and behind two state-ranked opponents was big for us," said DL head coach Bill Kvebak. "Guys made some big jumps."

Leif Johnson was one of those who cut good time after he ran a sub-17 minute race, with a 16:42.60 to take sixth place.

Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles closed in on the 17-minute mark with a 17:04.37, for 12th place, while the next three Lakers made great time closing the gap between the middle runners and Johnson.

DL's Luke Wiebolt (17:39.71), Wesley Bakken (17:40.69) and Jason Stallman (17:41.62) gathered the 23rd through 25th spots, respectively, to key the team's third-place finish.

"Entering the meet, our back guys were stuck at 1:07 behind (Johnson), but this meet, they closed the gap at 59 seconds," Kvebak said. "Getting the gap between our lead and back runners to under a minute is huge."

Michael Okeson was 31st, while Travis King was 36th and Brandon Olson finished 41st.

The key to the breakout performance Thursday has been the four-week workouts the team has been doing, Kvebak said.

"Their bodies are finally accepting the training," the DL coach commented. "And Perham was also a flat course, which helped."

The Mid-State meet is looming Thursday in Park Rapids, starting at 4 p.m., and it's an event DL is looking forward to.

Last year, the Lakers finished third, and the last time they won a Mid-State title was 1992.

That could change Thursday.

"We have a good opportunity to not just compete well, but win the Mid-State," Kvebak said.

"I believe we'll need five or six runners in the top 10, but I think we could do that."

The Laker girls finished sixth overall, with Abby Ullyott taking her first team-leading finish with a time of 16:08.01 for 17th place.

Marie Yokan, who has been the first DL runner in for most of the season, was 28th with a time of 16:33.34.

Other Lakers finishers included Kiki Schumacher (38), Brita Johnson (39), McKenzie Foltz (42) and Berit Ramstad-Skoyles (50).

Lake Park-Audubon's Nicole Warling finished 37th with a time of 17:02.70, while Suzanne Vetter was the first Hornet in at 72nd, with a time of 21:39.77.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Perham, Thursday, Oct. 8.

Boys' team results: Moorhead 19, Perham 53, Detroit Lakes 90, Little Falls 131, Fergus Falls 182, Bagley/Fosston 217, Roseau 220, West Central 230, Ottertail Central 241, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 262, Wadena-Deer Creek 294, Frazee 303, Park Rapids 310.

DL boys results: 6. Leif Johnson 16:42.60; 12. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 17:04.37; 23. Luke Wiebolt 17:39.71; 24. Wesley Bakken 17:40.69; 25. Jason Stallman 17:41.62; 31. Michael Okeson 18:00.79; 36. Travis King 18:14.64; 41. Brandon Olson 18:35.15.

Frazee boys' results: 48. Anthony Mendieta 18:45.79; 51. Alexander Mendieta 18:55.81; 72. Logan Hoehne 19:53.44; 84. Skylar Watchorn 20:17.87; 85. Mykenzey Watchorn 20:42.81; 89. Jason Laine 21:22.17.

Lake Park-Audubon boys' results: 93. Mark Jenson 21:49.44.

Girls' team results: Moorhead 41, Perham 55, Park Rapids 103, Little Falls 116, Roseau 137, Detroit Lakes 158, Pelican Rapids 185, West Central 192, Fergus Falls 215, Lake Park-Audubon 277, Ottertail Central 294.

DL girls' results: 17. Abby Ullyott 16:08.01; 28. Marie Yokan 16:33.34; 38. Keandra Schumacher 17:04.74; 39. Brita Johnson 17:06.24; 42. McKenzie Foltz 17:27.38; 50. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 17:57.75.

Frazee girls' results: 72. Suzanne Vetter 21:39.77; 76. Anastasia DeNio 24:22.45.

Lake Park-Audubon girls results: 37. Nicole Warling 17:02.70; 43. Ashlyn Strom 17:29.74; 68. Rachel Carlson 19:04.23; 75. Brittany Rislund 24:22.45; 77. Jessica Larson 26:37.21.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement