Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker divers take top three spots

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Laker divers take top three spots
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team displayed its versatility in its meet with Bemidji Tuesday, as Laker head coach Rian Heimark switched up his lineup in the 115-67 loss.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We knew that Bemidji was going to win the meet, so we went into the meet focusing on time improvements," Heimark said. "Many of the boys swam different events than usual and I was pleased with their times.

"We now have a better idea of how we can switch things up a little."

Time improvements were common among the Laker swimmers, while the DL divers took the top three spots in the meet.

Jon Melgaard took top honors with a 211.65, while Justin George was second at 155.35 and Aaron Colby third at 145.60.

By the end of the meet, the Lakers officially have 12 swimmers and divers qualified for the section meet and Heimark still wants to add more.

Joining Melgaard in the winner's circle was Quillan Oak, who topped the charts in the 500 freestyle race with a time of 5:19.28.

The Lakers will host Perham inside the BTD Aquatics Center, starting at 6 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes vs. Bemidji Tuesday, Jan. 27.

Lumberjacks 115

Lakers 67

DL event results -- 200 medley relay: 2. DL A (Michael Bogda, Quillan Oak, Matt Weiss, Zach Conklin) 1:57.26; 3. DL B (Cody Johnson, Jon Melgaard, Dameon Rozek, Cody Okeson) 2:09.42; 3. DL C (Carter Krengel, Clem Foltz, Logan Peterick, Justin George) 2:23.86...200 freestyle: 3. Brandon Olson 2:00.47; 5. Bogda 2:15.33; 7. Conklin 2:16.46; 7. Aaron Colby 2:39.36...200 individual medley: 2. Weiss 2:28.90; 6. Travis King 2:38.09; 6. C. Johnson 2:42.93...50 freestyle: 3. Oak 24.26; 6. Okeson 28.87; 7. Brady Eilertson 29.37; 8. Krengel 29.56...Diving: 1. Melgaard 211.65; 2. George 155.35; 3. Colby 145.60...100 butterfly: 2. Olson 1:05.19; 3. Rozek 1:13.95...100 freestyle: 4. King 1:01.59; 5. Eilertson 1:02.95; 6. Renner 1:05.82; 7. Okeson 1:06.47; 9. Jordan George 1:13.91...500 freestyle: 1. Oak 5:19.28; 5. Rozek 6:17.97; 6. Foltz 7:16.58...200 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (Olson, Melgaard, King, Conklin) 1:47.56; 4. DL B (Krengel, Vaughn Johnson, Eilertson, Okeson) 1:58.34; 5. DL C (Dillon Cole, Foltz, Peterick, Colby) 2:01.07; 6. DL D (Ben Langworthy, Pat Rethwisch, Justin George, Jordan George) 2:05.88...100 backsstroke: 2. Weiss 1:09.39; 3. C. Johnson 1:12.72...100 breaststroke: 2. Melgaard 1:16.68; 5. Peterick 1:31.43; 6. Foltz 1:34.98...400 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (Bogda, Weiss, Olson, Oak) 3:45.97; 4. DL B (Rozek, Eilerson, C. Johnson, King) 4:18.53.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness