Weather Forecast

Laker Jake Richards (left) fights for position on the trails during the state Nordic ski meet Friday at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

Laker duo learn in first state Nordic Ski Meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Laker duo learn in first state Nordic Ski Meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The 2009 Minnesota State High School League Nordic skiing meet was used as a learning tool by Detroit Lakes skiers sophomore Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles and freshman Jake Richards.


The duo already inked DL history by becoming the first Laker boys to make the state in the same year, the first state berths for both.

Richards started the meet out well, recording a 17:58 time in the classic race, then finished with a 14:41 in freestyle to finish 48th overall with a pursuit mark of 32:39.1.

Ramstad-Skoyles finished 103rd overall out of 120 skiers with a 34:43.2 pursuit time.

"Jake's classic race put him in position to race with a good pack," said DL head coach Dan Josephson. "He was able to ski with a pack of good skiers in the (freestyle) and ended up passing a few at the end there."

For Ramstad-Skoyles, his 18:53 in classic wasn't his best performance of the season, but it still was solid, the DL coach said.

"His finish isn't what he wanted, but although it wasn't his best, it wasn't his worst, either," Josephson said.

More importantly, both Lakers gained the experience for being at state.

"They took away that by being on this level of competition, they'll need to work even harder to succeed (at that level)," Josephson said.

Winning the individual championship was Erik Fagerstrom of Eden Prairie with a 29:51.8 pursuit time.

Annie Hart of St. Paul Academy won the girls' title with a pursuit time of 34:51.6.

Burnsville won the girls' team championship, while Forest Lake was the boys' champion.

Laker results

Minnesota State High School Nordic Ski meet at Giants Ridge, in Biwabik, Friday, Feb. 13.

Top 5 boy finishers (classic-freestyle-pursuit) -- 1. Erik Fagerstrom (Eden Prairie) 15:48-14:03.8-25:51.8; 2. Raleigh Goessling (CEC) 16:20-14:19.2-30:39.2; 3. Ryan Wright (Forest Lake) 16:27-14:36.2-31:03.2; 4. Kasey Bacsco (Wayzata) 16:03-15:03.3-31:06.3; 5. Conrad Roberts (Battle Lake) 17:10-14:05.4-31:15.4.

DL results -- 48. Jake Richards 17:58-14:41.1-32:39.1.