Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker girls' swimming and diving third in Moorhead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes girls' swimming and diving team finished third in Moorhead Tuesday against the Spuds and Thief River Falls.

DL won five events, while taking a host of top five finishes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Two relay teams were victorious with the 200-yard medley relay and 400 freestyle winning.

The foursome of Kayla Lang, Melissa Paakh, Libby Larson and Andrea Weiss won the medley relay with a time of 2:04.43, as did the 400 team of Weiss, Miranda Olson, Libby Larson and Paakh with a time of 3:56.36.

Paakh notched a sub-minute time of 59.31 in the 100 butterfly for the win, while she also won the 200 individual medley with a 2:16.82.

Junior Bre Halbur triumphed in the diving event with a score of 201.60, just ahead of teammate Shayna Dugger who scored a 200.60.

The Lakers will host Park Rapids Thursday inside the BTD Aquatics Center starting at 6 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Tuesday, Oct. 6.

Team results: Moorhead 569, Thief River Falls 413, Detroit Lakes 376.

DL results -- 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Kayla Lang, Melissa Paakh, Libby Larson, Andrea Weiss) 2:04.43; 8. DL B (Ayla Erickson, Jennifer Bellware, Katie Larson, Grace Livermore) 2:34.90; 10. DL C (Breanna Buck, Sam Marihart, Sam Hanson, Hannah Brady) 2:56.73...200 freestyle: 5. Maddy Schiller 2:25.52; 6. Lang 2:27.72; 7. K. Larson 2:32.90...200 individual medley: 1. Paakh 2:16.82; 3. Miranda Olson 2:31.23; 10. Sam Hanson 3:25.50...50 freestyle: 4. Weiss 27.36; 5. L. Larson 28.41; 9. Livermore 33.55; 11. Buck 44.90...Diving: 1. Bre Halbur 201.60; 2. Shayna Dugger 200.60; 3. Kyley Foster 166.95; 6. Hannah Brady 142.80...100 butterfly: 1. Paakh 59.31; 10. Erickson 1:40.85...100 freestyle: 2. Weiss 59.10; 6. Taylor Long 1:09.43; 8. Livermore 1:15.80; 12. Marihart 1:32.68...500 freestyle: 2. Miranda Olson 5:52.63; 8. Schiller 6:40.26; 9. Bellware 7:15.93...200 freestyle relay: 4. DL A (Long, Halbur, Schiller, Olson) 1:59.26; 9. DL B (Hanson, Livermore, Marihart, Bellware) 2:25.74; 11. DL C (Dugger, Buck, Foster, Brady) 2:29.46...100 backstroke: 5. L. Larson 1:15.38; 7. Erickson 1:23.43...100 breaststroke: 6. Lang 1:27.77; 8. K. Larson 1:29.54; 11. Long 1:36.81...400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Weiss, Olson, L. Larson, Paakh) 3:56.36; 7. DL B (Schiller, Long, K. Larson, Lang) 4:33.37; 8. DL C (Halbur, Hanson, Erickson, Dugger) 4:58.89.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement