Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker girls' tennis falls twice in Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes girls’ tennis team couldn’t quite pick up momentum in Bemidji Tuesday, losing in the triangular to the Lumberjacks 7-0 and to Crookston 6-1.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers (2-11) played well against Bemidji, but the home team had eight seniors in the lineup, which proved to be too much experience to overcome for DL.

“We played well, but Bemidji was too tough,” said DL head coach Tanner Beauchman. “This is the second time we played Bemidji this season and we were more competitive this time around.”

Dani Unruh continues to perform well at No. 1 singles, as she downed Crookston’s Ally Tiedemann 6-4, 6-1.

“Dani earned a big win and controlled the match from the start,” Beauchman said.

“Emma Maguire played an excellent doubles match. It was Emma’s first doubles match of the season, but she came out aggressive and was constantly on the attack.”

The Lakers will host Perham Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Bemidji 7, Detroit Lakes 0

Singles

1. Alexis Koneche (B) over Dani Unruh (DL) 6-4, 6-3

2. Abbie Kelm (B) over Emma Maguire (DL) 6-1, 6-1

3. Sarah McNalon (B) over Stella Foltz (DL) 6-0, 6-0

4. Madie Osborn (B) over Sydney Fritz (DL) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

1. Kenzie Schultz/Jenna Lee (B) over Emily Seebold/India Fritz (DL) 6-3, 6-1

2. Kayla Snell/Nicolette Roy (B) over Carolyn Kinney/Devree Bunnis (DL) 6-1, 6-1

3. McKayla Beaulieu/Erin Edlund (B) over Maria Prouty/Krista Leaf (DL) 6-1, 6-1

Crookston 6, Detroit Lakes 1

Singles

1. Dani Unruh (DL) over Ally Tiedemann (C) 6-4, 6-1

2. Leah Trosted (C) over Stella Foltz (DL) 6-0, 6-1

3. Kennedy Resendez (C) over Krista Leaf (DL) 6-1, 6-0

4. Alyssa Fee (C) over Maria Prouty (DL) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

1. Amber Trostad/Liz Awender (C) over India Fritz/Emily Seebold (DL) 6-3, 6-1

2. Lydia Shafer/Rachel Kanten (C) over Emma Maguire/Sydney Fritz (DL) 6-1, 6-3

3. Amy Follette/Tori Demernis (C) over Carolyn Kinney/Devree Bunnis (DL) 7-5, 6-4.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement