Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker swimming and diving team have tired legs in Park Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Laker swimming and diving team have tired legs in Park Rapids
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Saturday’s Park Rapids Invite was a good lesson in conditioning for the Detroit Lakes girls’ swimming and diving team, after finishing fifth with 214.5 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers were coming off a late and grueling meet in Crookston Thursday and didn’t have their best times, but it still was a good meet to test their limits.

“The girls were coming off a late night in Crookston on Thursday and most didn’t swim their best times Saturday, but had a good lesson in stamina,” said DL head coach Carol McCarthy.

Scoring the highest place was junior diver Kyley Foster, who took second with 190.80 points, while teammate Emma Disse was in fourth with a score of 176.70.

Seventh grader Syd Gulon also captured a top five slot with a fourth-place finish in the 50 freestyle with a mark of 27.09.

The Lakers will be back in action Thursday in Fergus Falls, starting at 6 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, Saturday, Sept. 14.

Team results: Brainerd 610.5, Melrose 514, Sauk Centre 315.5, Park Rapids 260.5, Detroit Lakes 214.5, Perham 210, Staples-Motley 168.

DL event results – 200-yard medley relay: 6. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller, Syd Gulon) 2:06.41; 12. DL B (Josie Retz, Peach Arens, Alyssa Anderson, Abbi Smith) 2:18.85…200 freestyle: 18. Smith 2:28.82; 22. Jocelyn Skoda 2:33.31…200 individual medley: 11. C. Livermore 2:40.19; 15. Arens 2:52.19; 22. Retz 3:03.26; 23. Anna Schumacher 3:06.15…50 freestyle: 4. Gulon 27.09; 12. Anderson 28.58; 18. Schiller 29.47; 27. Ella Henderson 32.24…Diving: 2. Kyley Foster 190.80; 4. Emma Disse 176.70; 8. Lexy Yliniemi 165.60; 12. Corra Okeson 139.40…100 butterfly: 16. Anderson 1:18.96; 18. Addi Young 1:33.49; 21. Brenna Moen 1:59.08…100 freestyle: 9. G. Livermore 1:00.90; 16. Smith 1:06.49; 18. Skoda 1:07.47; 19. McKenna Krengel 1:07.54…500 freestyle: 19. Schiller 6:43.39; 21. Krengel 6:48.09; 25. Schumacher 7:04.46; 26. Maddie Henderson 7:16.22…200 freestyle relay: 7. DL A (Skoda, Krengel, Foster, C. Livermore) 1:59.13; 13. DL B (E. Henderson, Schumacher, Sam Hanson, Arens) 2:09.51…100 backstroke: 8. G. Livermore 1:10.07; 16. Gulon 1:11.91; 22. Retz 1:23.71…100 breaststroke: 7. C. Livermore 1:19.12; 15. Arens 1:25.45; 21. Hanrson 1:32.14; 23. Young 1:33.90…400 freestyle relay: 7. DL A (G. Livermore, Schiller, Anderson, Gulon) 4:10.16; 12. DL B (Skoda, Krengel, Retz, Smith) 4:35.25.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness