Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker Swimming & Diving - Lakers take 4th in Section True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes girls' swimming and diving team had a respectable fourth-place finish out of eight teams in the Section 8-1A True Team meet Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers crowned two event winners: Kyley Foster in diving and Miranda Olson in the 200 individual medley.

Foster toppled Bemidji rival Kylei Grosfield for the section True Team title with a score of 380.25 to 367.15, while Olson was tops with a time of 2:24.62.

Olson also claimed a bronze in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:08.28, while Grace Livermore was third in the 100 backstroke with a 1:09.89.

Park Rapids won the meet with a total of 1,436.5 points, while DL managed a score of 1,008.

The Lakers will be in Moorhead Tuesday, Oct. 23 and compete in the Mid-State Conference meet Friday, Oct. 26 in Park Rapids.

Laker results

Section 8-1A True Team meet in Warroad, Saturday, Oct. 13.

Team results: Park Rapids 1436.5; Bemidji 1321, Fergus Falls 1170.5, Detroit Lakes 1008, Warroad/Roseau/Greenbush/MR 891, Fosston-Bagley 799, Crookston 581, Thief River Falls 489.

DL event results -- 200 medley relay: 5. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Miranda Olson, Maddy Schiller) 2:07.39; 16. DL B (Ayla Erickson, Peach Arens, Mickey VonNiederhausern, Jocelyn Skoda) 2:20.91; 24. DL C (Abbi Smith, Addie Young, Sydney Prussia, Erica Nelson) 2:37.92; 26. DL D (Anna Schumacher, Bethany Friendshuh, Baehlee Ruchti, McKenna Krengel) 2:44.78...200 freestyle: 10. Katie Larson 2:23.64; 16. Jennifer Bellware 2:28.90; 17. Sam Hanson 2:31.80; 24. Smith 2:39.09...200 individual medley: 1. Miranda Olson 2:24.62; 8. G. Livermore 2:37.03; 22. Erickson 2:55.71; 24. VonNiederhausern 2:58.74...50 freestyle: 19. Alyssa Anderson 29.84; 21. Nelson 30.54; 22. Prussia 31.10; 26. Ruchti 33.74...Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 380.25; 4. Mathia Olds 287.40; 6. Hannah Brady 262.45; 11. Emma Disse 181.85...100 butterfly: 3. Olson 1:08.28; 17. Schiller 1:17.27; 20. Arens 1:19.40; 24. VonNiederhausern 1:21.80...100 freestyle: 17. Skoda 1:07.31; 19. Sam Hanson 1:07.71; 20. Anderson 1:09.00; 23. Nelson 1:13.85...500 freestyle: 10. Larson 6:23.60; 14. Bellware 6:31.45; 22. Schumacher 7:08.24; 26. Friendshuh 7:40.56...200 freestyle relay: 11. DL A (Anderson, Hanson, Skoda, Larson) 2:01.76; 14. DL B (C. Livermore, Nelson, Bellware, Brady) 2:03.72; 19. DL C (Smith, Friendshuh, Disse, Prussia) 2:14.41; 22. DL D (Krengel, Schumacher, Young, Ruchti) 2:16.65...100 backstroke: 3. C. Livermore 1:09.89; 10. Schiller 1:12.33; 17. Erickson 1:17.68; 23. Prussia 1:29.16...100 breaststroke: 10. C. Livermore 1:20.71; 14. Arens 1:26.71; 25. Krengel 1:36.77; 27. Young 1:39.29...400 freestyle relay: 7. DL A (G. Livermore, Schiller, Larson, Olson) 4:12.71; 13. DL B (Bellware, Erickson, Anderosn, hanson) 4:37.99; 19. DL C (Arens, Smith, Skoda, VonNiederhausern) 4:57.08; 22. DL D (C. Livermore, Friendshuh, Schumacher, Krengel) 5:10.17.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness