Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker teams garner Mid-State championship sweep

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Laker teams garner Mid-State championship sweep
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Coming off a sweep in the Section 8-2A True Team meet, the Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams did it again by winning both Mid-State Conference championships Tuesday in Crosby-Ironton.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There was a good wave of momentum propelling both Laker teams to their conference championships, as they won 15 events through the day.

“We stressed ‘team’ first, while competing for the good of the whole team and not worrying about the individual honors,” said head DL girls’ coach Mike Labine.

The Laker boys won six events themselves, with three being relay events in the 4x800, 4x200 and 4x400.

Mike Okeson and Tom Sorum each took the top two slots, respectively, in the 800-meter run with times of 2:05.9 and 2:06.6, while Josh Weber garnered the discus championship with a toss of 141-0.

Sam Champa and Josh Wiebolt were first and second in the triple jump, as well.

There were nine events taken by the DL girls, with the 4x800 and 4x200 relays gaining big points with first-place finishes.

Kyley Foster won the pole vault with a height of 9-0, thanks to a good pole selection.

“I have been really struggling to find the right pole for Kyley Foster in the pole vault,” Labine said. “I was really happy to see her win the meet yesterday.”

Darci Molander and Allison Berg also were 1-2 finishers, as the former won with a 33-03 and the latter took second with a 32-05.

Shay Nielsen swept the shot put and discus, as Lindsey Heinecke won the 200 dash with a 25.07 and second in the 400 dash with a mark of 59.6.

Heinecke’s 200 dash time of 25.07 is a new DLHS record.

“It was a great race between Lindsey and Vanessa Lane from Pequot Lakes and I was really proud of the way Lindsey competed,” Labine added.

The Lakers also produced top two finishers in the distance, as Mackenzie Ostlie and Samantha Foltz were first and second in the 1,600 run.

Each of the Laker boys’ and girls’ teams competed in the State True Team Saturday, after which they will have the week off.

Laker results - Mid-State Conference meet at Crosby-Ironton, Tuesday, May 14

Boys team results: Detroit Lakes 220, Pequot Lakes 140, Park Rapids 103, Staples-Motley 98, Crosby-Ironton 72, Wadena-Deer Creek 43

DL boys event results – 4x800: 1. DL A 8:23.4…110 hurdles: t-4. Austin Clem and Jarett Nosal 16.8…100 dash: 2. Montana Johnson 10.8; 5. D. Gray 11.5; 8. C. Edwards 12.2…4x200: 1. DL A 1:35.6…1,600 run: 2. Zach Foltz 4:41.3; 7. Richard Bellefeuille 5:05.3; 9. Austin Askelson 5:12.6…4x100: 2. DL A 45.3…400 dash: 3. Jake Fritz 52.2; 5. Robert Welty 53.6; 7. A. Webber 55.0…300 hurdles: 3. Brady Labine 44.3; 4. Nosal 46.0…800 run: 1. Mike Okeson 2:05.9; 2. Tom Sorum 2:06.6; 7. Bellefeuille 2:14.8…200 dash: 3. M. Johnson 22.7; 6. Casey Paskey 24.2…3,200 run: 4. T. Meyer 11:13.4; 6. M. Shipman 11:29.3; 9. C. Edvall 12:22.9…4x400: 1. DL A 3:34.2…Shot put: 2. Josh Weber 48-10.5; 4. Ethan Van Offelen 42-05.2; 6. Kirby Siewert 41-03…Discus: 1. Weber 141-0; 5. Andrew Brown 116-02.5; 7. VanOffelen 98-09.5…High jump: 2. R. Kalberer 5-08; 4. I. Clem 5-08…Long jump: 3. Jonathan Hallisey 18-0; 5. J. Mickelson 16-02…Triple jump: 1. Sam Champa 38-07.2; 2. J. Wiebolt 36-08; 5. J. Olson 34-0.5…Pole vault: 2. Parker Jackson 11-0; 4. Labine 9-0

Girls team results: Detroit Lakes 222, Park Rapids 142, Pequot Lakes 122.5, Staples-Motley 116.5, Crosby-Ironton 43.5, Wadena-Deer Creek 30.5

DL girls event results – 4x800: 1. DL A 10:12.6…100 hurdles: 4. Kyley Foster 16.0; 6. Naomi Larson 18.0; 9. Leah Chavez 18.2…100 dash: 5. Simona Woodard 13.2; 10. Hannah Okeson 13.8…4x200: 1. DL A 1:46.7…1,600 run: 1. Mackenzie Ostlie 5:32.7; 2. Samantha Foltz 5:36.5; 8. Katie Larson 6:16.1…4x100: 3. DL A 53.5…400 dash: 2. Lindsey Heinecke 59.6; 4. AddieKay Johnson 1:01.6; 7. Jasmine Hamm-Coyne 1:04.3…300 hurdles: 3. Abby Ullyott 50.9; 4. Hannah Rhodes 52.9; 6. Leah Chavez 55.4…800 run: 5. Veronica Haverkamp 2:36.9; 6. Rachel Wentz 2:37.9; 14. Tanisha Perlmutter 2:55.8…200 dash: 1. Heinecke 25.0; 5. Woodard 27.8; 7. Jorgenson 28.8…3,200 run: 1. Ostlie 12:21.3; 2. Miranda Olson 12:22.0; 6. M. Foltz 13:43.1…4x400: 3. DL A 4:19.5…Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 40-01.5; 3. Alli Rousu 30-08.0; 6. Brooklyn Thompson 29-00.5…Discus: 1. Nielsen 113-0; 10. Thompson 78-04.5; 15. Grace Swenson 60-01.5…High jump: 1. Allison Berg 5-08; 8. Sophie Wood 4-04…Long jump: 2. Kyley Foster 15-11.0; 9. Jorgenson 13-01…Triple jump: 1. Darci Molander 33-03; 2. Berg 32-05; 4. Sarah Halbakken 31-03…Pole vault: 1. Foster 9-0; 6. Sarah Schumacher 7-0; 9. Katie Crawford 6-06

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness