Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Laker track and field - DL continues indoor season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Laker track and field - DL continues indoor season
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The indoor season continued for the Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams, as they competed Friday in the Beaver Relays at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

With 26 teams in attendance and 22 scoring points, the Laker girls finished third and the boys eighth.

“With 26 teams there, it’s the kind of meet where our depth is not able to show as much,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine. “But I was very pleased with the effort. Our big focus, at this point, has been to compete when we have the chance.”

The 4x200 relay team of Addie Kay Johnson, Simona Woodard, Kyley Foster and Lindsey Heinecke were tops out of the field with a time of 1:50.86, which was nearly three seconds faster than the second-place team.

Darci Molander and Ally Berg were first and second in the high jump, while Foster was second in the 60-meter hurdles with a 10.05.

Johnson also took second in the 200 dash at 27.77 and Shay Nielsen was second in the shot put with a 39-05.

The Laker boys’ highest finishers were Josh Weber in third at shot put, with a distance of 49-05.5, and Montana Johnson in fifth in the 60 dash (7.33).

“Montana Johnson has been rock solid for us and our sprints overall have been pretty consistent in our indoor meets,” said DL boys’ coach Bill Kvebak. “Our 4x400 also had a great race.

“With Josh Weber throwing the shot put a long ways, it’s a strength for us in the shot put. He is nearing that 50-foot mark and that’s a huge barometer for him.”

The next meet is still up in the air, with only two weeks left until the Section True Team.

“We are running out of time to get the team ready,” Labine said. “Hopefully these next two weeks will provide us with some good weather.”

Said Kvebak, “If we can go (Thursday in Park Rapids) and Tuesday, along with our home Craig Fredrickson meet, we should have a good idea who will go in what event by Section True Team.”

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji State University Beaver Relays, Friday, April 19

Girls team results (top 5 out of 21 teams): Moorhead 106, Bemidji 90.25, Detroit Lakes 88.75, Grand Forks Red River 73.5, Grand Forks Central 42

DL girls event results – 4x800: 3. DL A (Jasmyn Hamm-Coyne, Abby Ullyott, Veronica Haverkamp, Rachel Wentz) 10:31.40…60 hurdles: 2. Kyley Foster 10.05; 14. Naomi Larson 11.80; 26. Leah Chavez 11.82…60 dash: 8. Simona Woodard 8.69; 10. Allison Berg 8.78; 12. N. Larson 8.89…400 dash: 11. Hamm-Coyne 1:08.45; 14. Anne Holzgrove 1:09.51; 16. Wentz 1:09.66…1,600 run: 7. Megan Ostlie 5:39.74; 9. Mackenzie Ostlie 5:44.58; 12. Samantha Foltz 5:49.65…4x200: 1. DL A (AddieKay Johnson, Woodard, Foster, Lindsey Heinecke) 1:50.86; 5. DL B 1:55.79…800 run: 9. Megan Ostlie 2:43.21; 15. Haverkamp 2:44.40…200 dash: 2. A. Johnson 27.77; 9. Hailey Jorgenson 29.48; 21. Josie Harrier 31.06…3,200 run: 5. Katie Larson 12:42.44; 10. Miranda Olson 13:01.06; 13. Mackenzie Ostlie 13:53.64…4x400: 2. DL A (A. Johnson, Sarah Halbakken, Foster, Heinecke) 4:10.95; 10. DL B 4:42.46…High jump: 5. Berg 4-10; 10. Megan Lindquist 4-08; 12. Holzgrove 4-06…Pole vault: 3. Foster 9-0…Long jump: 15. Jorgenson 13-07; 20. Woodard 13-02.5…Triple jump: 1. Darci Molander 34-0; 2. Berg 33-10.5; 7. Lindquist 30-08.5…Shot put: 2. Shay Nielsen 39-05; 24. Brooklyn Thompson 27-0….200 hurdles: 12. Harrier 34.15

Boys team results (top 5 of 19 teams): Grand Forks Red River 149.5, Bemidji 93, Ottertail Central 62.5, Moorhead 57.5, Perham 47.5; 8. Detroit Lakes 35.5

DL boys event results – 4x800: 4. DL A 8:44.07….60 hurdles: 14. Jarett Nosal 10.60…60 dash: 5. Montana Johnson 7.33; 17. Derek Gray 7.72; 28. Josh Mickelson 8.01…400 dash: 22. Cody Edwards 1:00.19…1,600 run: 33. Connor Edvall 5:40.41; 34. Anthony Meyer 5:41.78; 38. Tristan Johnson 5:54.98…4x200: 6. DL A 1:39.29; 13. DL B 1:44.22…800 run: 21. Robert Welty 2:18.19; 27. Nathan Francis 2:28.75; 31. Meyer 2:30.95…200 dash: 4. M. Johnson 24.23; 19. Richard Bellefeuille 25.75; 20. Jacob Fritz 25.80; 30. Gray 26.37…3,200 run: 6. Zach Foltz 10:43.17; 18. Mark Shipman 11:39.83…4x400: 3. DL A 3:42.57; 9. DL B 3:51.81…High jump: 6. Ross Kalberer 5-08; 11. Isaac Clem 5-06; 17. Jarod Olson 5-03…Long jump: 17. Ross Kalberer 17-10.5; 18. Stephen Erb 17-10; 22. John Wiebolt 16-11.5…Triple jump: 11. Wiebolt 34-11; 18. Jarod Olson 33-08.5…Shot put: 3. Josh Weber 49-05.5; 16. Kirby Siewert 38-10; 19. Ty Heinecke 37-09; 24. Ethan VanOffelen 36-11; 27. Andrew Brown 36-07…200 hurdles: 9. Austin Clem 29.02; 11. Brady Labine 29.60

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness