Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

LAKER TRACK OPENS OUTDOOR SEASON: DL hosts triangular Tuesday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

With the unseasonably warm weather, the spring sports season is underway unusually early, as the Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track teams hosted Fergus Falls and Pelican Rapids Tuesday for the first outdoor meet of the season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both Laker teams competed a boatload of athletes, as the girls' toppled each of the Otters and Vikings, while the boys finished second.

The DL girls won a total of nine events, including three relay races of the 4x100, 4x400 and the 4x800.

Lindsey Heinecke ran away with the 200-meter dash with an impressive time of 26.25, while Megan Lindquist was a winner in the triple jump with a distance of 30-03.5.

Shay Nielsen kept steady in the shot put with a throw of 35-11, while Miranda Olson was a gold-place winner in the 3,200 run with a mark of 12:47.07.

DL swept the hurdles with Jess Stelter taking the 100 hurdles at 16.58, while Abby Ullyott was victorious in the 300 event at 56.47.

Travis King won the 800 run with a mark of 2:03.59 for the Laker boys' team, while Jason Stallman was triumphant in the 3,200 run at 10:35.30.

The Labine brothers took the hurdles, as Brady won the 110 with a 17.59 and Steven the 300 at 45.12.

The Lakers will be in Fergus Falls Tuesday, starting at 4 p.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes Early Bird triangular, Tuesday, April 3.

Boys team results: Fergus Falls 73, Detroit Lakes 71, Pelican Rapids 33.

DL event results -- 100-meter dash: 6. Jonathan Hallisey 12.25; 9. Brady Crawford 12.78; 12. Josh Mickelson 13.10; 14. Noah Kitzman 13.71...200 dash: 2. Montana Johnson 24.07; 5. Cody Edwards 26.25; 10. Kitzman 27.88; 11. Mickelson 28.15...400 dash: 2. Jake Hoganson 56.03; 3. Robert Welty 56.70; 4. Christian Tigges 57.80...800 run: 1. Travis King 2:03.59; 2. Tom Sorum 2:09.62; 6. Jace Englestad 2:16.47; 9. Austin Askelson 2:32.83; 11. Bailey Tulius 2:50.14; 12. Shawn Noonan 3:05.01...1600 run: 2. Wes Bakken 4:49.01; 4. Brandon Olson 4:59.81; 6. Jordan Thielen 5:10.23; 8. Luke Wiebolt 5:25.13; 9. Askelson 5:36.76; 10. Tulius 6:11.87; 11. Noonan 6:46.47...3200 run: 1. Jason Stallman 10:35.30; 2. Patrick Bakken 10:46.80; 3. Zach Foltz 10:51.56...110 hurdles: 1. Brady Labine 17.59; 2. Austin Clem 17.97; 4. Parker Jackson 19.19...300 hurdles: 1. Labine 45.12; 3. Clem 45.64; 4. Jackson 48.78...4x100: 2. DL A 47.00; 5. DL B 50.20; 6. DL C 52.15...4x200: 2. DL B 1:43.70; 4. DL B 1:47.21...4x400: 4. DL B 3:50.20; 5. DL A 3:51.78...4x800: 2. DL A 8:42.20; 3. DL B 9:07.13...High jump: 5. Tristan Johnson 5-0; 6. John Wiebolt 4-10; 6. Hallisey 4-10...Long jump: 2. Sam Champa 17-10; 3. Corbin Duncan 17-02; 5. Wiebolt 16-08.5; 7. B. Labine 16-01; 11. Crawford 15-05; 14. T. Johnson 14-07; 15. Mickelson 14-05.5; 17. T. K. Johnson 13-02.5...Triple jump: 2. Tony Carlson 35-00.5; 3. Ross Kalberer 35-00.5; 4. Duncan 34-05.75; 5. Champa 34-05...Shot put: 5. Ethan VanOffelen 37-09; 7. Kirby Siewert 35-09; 8. Briton Thompson 34-07; 10. Ty Heinecke 31-11; 11. Andrew Brown 31-06; 12. Ben Tjepkes 31-02; 17. Logan Conklin 25-08; 20. Noonan 22-02...Discus: 5. VanOffelen 103-10; 8. Thompson 86-05; 10. Brown 79-09; 11. Heinecke 77-02; 15. Tjepkes 69-10; 18. Siewert 55-02.

Girls team results: Detroit Lakes 86, Fergus Falls 49, Pelican Rapids 39.

DL event results -- 100 dash: 2. Natalie Hoffert 13.46; 8. Sophie Wood 14.34; 9. Darci Molander 14.50; 13. Madison Webber 14.89; 14. Macey Cervenka 14.90; 16. Katie Crawford 15.32; 18. Melissa Gilbert 15.71; 23. Krista Leaf 16.59; 25. Dani Unruh 17.34; 26. Samantha Dahl 17.87; 27. Chinatta Rueangkaeo 18.15...200 dash: 1. Lindsey Heinecke 26.25; 2. Addie Kay Johnson 28.59; 4. Erica Nelson 31.76; 6. Veronica Badurek 32.25; 13. Dani Unruh 36.01; 14. Rueangkaeo 37.83; 15. Dahl 38.20...800 run: 5. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 2:43.94; 6. Heidi Nelson 2:44.64; 9. Michaela VonNierderhausen 2:54.49; 12. Celeste Koppe 3:52.19...1600 run: 2. Megan Ostlie 6:00.82; 3. Samantha Foltz 6:02.07; 4. Paige Blonigan 6:04.19; 5. Mackenzie Ostlie 6:11.26; 6. Anne Holzgrove 6:12.36; 8. Karli Kerzman 6:23.73; 9. Sara Schumacher 6:24.23; 10. Kiki Schumacher 6:27.46; 15. Kendra Kvebak 7:05.60; 16. Elizabeth Kvebak 7:30.52; 17. Alexa Werner 7:59.36...3,200 run: 1. Miranda Olson 12:47.07...100 hurdles: 1. Jess Stelter 16.58; 2. Kyley Foster 17.32; 3. Naomi Larson 20.10; 4. Leah Chavez 20.46; 5. Hannah Rhodes 20.50...300 hurdles: 1. Abby Ullyott 56.47; 2. Larson 59.22...4x100: 1. DL A 51.07; 4. DL E 57.81; 5. DL B 58.85; 6. DL C 58.89; 8. DL F 1:01.40; 12. DL D 1:05.12...4x200: 2. DL A 1:52.40; 5. DL B 2:08.02...4x400: 1. DL A 4:07.21; 4. DL B 4:51.00; 5. DL C 4:57.02...4x800: 1. DL A 10:46.19...High jump: 1. Alexis Schermer 5-0; 3. Megan Lindquist 5-0; 5. Hannah Brady 4-06...Long jump: 2. Foster 15-06; 3. A. Johnson 14-01; 4. Larson 13-05.25; 5. Darci Molander 13-4.5; 6. Erica Nelson 13-02.5; 7. Heinecke 12-11.25; 8. Josie Harrier 12-07.25; 10. Breanna Guenther 12-03.5; 11. Justice Campbell 12-02.5; 14. Brady 11-07; 15. Krista Leaf 11-06.75; 17. Kelly Schouviller 11-04; 19. Chavez 11-03; 21. Veronica Badurek 10-10; 23. Unruh 9-11; 30. Siri Vulpius 7-11...Triple jump: 1. Lindquist 30-03.5; 6. Sarah Halbakken 28-08.25; 9. Guenther 25-05...Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 35-11; 2. Alli Rousu 30-01; 3. Grace Livermore 28-08; 4. Maddie Schiller 28-07; 5. Courtney Gray 28-04; 6. Brooklyn Thompson 27-05.5; 7. Emma Wood 26-09.5; 7. Campbell 26-09.5; 10. Hailey Wenger 26-05.5; 12. Annie Mettert 23-09; 13. Elizabeth Lembke 23-08.5; 16. Savannah Nolan 20-02...Discus: 3. Nielsen 85-11; 4. Gray 78-02; 5. Thompson 75-0; 6. Gilbert 74-07; 7. E. Wood 71-06; 8. Campbell 67-04; 9. Alexa Anderson 64-07; 10. Rousu 64-01; 11. Wenger 63-10; 14. Mettert 63-02; 15. Livermore 59-09.5; 16. Hailey Groth 57-01; 18. Nolan 49-07.5; 19. Schiller 43-07.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness