Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lakers boast good depth in Bemidji Indoor meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Lakers boast good depth in Bemidji Indoor meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Good depth is starting to bubble to the top of the Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams, as they did well in the Bemidji Indoor meet Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Laker boys took the team title with 89.5 points, while the girls were second to Bemidji by just half a point, 105-104.5.

The main concern, however, wasn’t the end score but the solid depth both Laker teams are producing in this young season.

“From what the coaches saw (Tuesday), this is the deepest girls’ team I have coached,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine. “The coaches really noticed that depth. We used the meet as a good training day, since we haven’t been able to train as hard as we like because of the weather.

“But these girls really responded well.”

Depth was measured well in the relays, where the Lakers won all three events, while taking top five places in all of them with their second teams, as well.

In the triple jump, Darci Molander and Sarah Halbakken finished first and second, respectively, despite Tuesday being the first time they jumped in sand.

Molander took the event with a 33-01 and Halbakken finished second at 31-00.5.

Kyley Foster also broke off a 10-0 pole vault for second place, while Shay Nielsen was second in the shot put with a 39-04.

“There were many time drops from our meet last week in Concordia, too,” Labine said. “But we really did see that team depth, where in a month, it will take a very good team to beat these girls.”

The Laker boys were just as good, as they captured three events, including two by Zach Foltz, who won both the 3,200-meter run (10:58.82) and the 1,600 event (4:53.82).

The 4x200 relay team also took top honors, while the 4x800 finished second.

Michael Okeson, Tom Sorum and Richard Bellefeuille captured second through fourth, respectively, in the 800 run.

With snow still prevalent in the area, Labine said the first school to have an open track will host a meet.

“For now, we have to throw the schedule out the window and try and get meets in,” Labine said.

Laker results -Detroit Lakes at Bemidji Indoor meet, Tuesday, April 2

Girls team results (top 5 of 21): Bemidji 105, Detroit Lakes 104.5, Park Rapids 73, Warroad 56, Roseau 44.

DL girls event results – 4x800: 1. DL A (Jasmyn Hamm-Coyne, Sarah Schumacher, Mackenzie Ostlie, Megan Ostlie) 10:43.49; 5. DL B (Anne Holzgrove, Elisa Roe, Auroura Eckberg, Rachel Wentz) 11:13.16…60 hurdles: 18. Abby Ullyott 11.63; 12. Leah Chavez 11.65…60 dash: 2. Lindsey Heinecke 8.18; 8. Simona Woodard 8.69; 46. Sophie Wood 9.34; 70. Kelly Schoviller 9.71; 85. Hanna Vogt 10.07; 90. Katie Crawford 10.12…400 dash: 6. Hamm 1:06.35; 8. Ullyott 1:06.86; 10. Schumacher 1:07.08; 30 Haley Groth 1:12.58…1,600 run: 3. M. Ostlie 5:49.67; 5. Katie Larson 5:52.69; 9. Miranda Olson 6:00.32…4x200: 1. DL A (Heinecke, Woodard, Kyley Foster, Addie Kay Johnson) 1:51.01; 5. DL B (Schumacher, Hailey Jorgenson, Jenna Field, Sarah Halbakken) 1:58.07; 11. DL C (Groth, Josie Harrier, Chavez, Hannah Rhodes) 2:01.74; 28. DL D (Erica Nelson, H. Vogt, Veronica Badurek, Schouviller) 2:09.50…800 run: 3. M. Ostlie 2:35.63; 7. Samantha Foltz 2:40.96; 10. Wentz 2:47.03; 23. Eckberg 2:56.67; 44. Tanisha Perlmutter 3:12.41…200 dash: 4. A. Johnson 27.86; 13. Jorgenson 29.82; 41. Harrier 31.17; 77. Madison Weber 33.02…4x400: 1. DL A (A. Johnson, Halbakken, Foster, Heinecke) 4:18.65; 3. DL B (Larson, M. Olson, Foltz, Wentz) 4:41.69; 8. DL D (Holzgrove, Elisa Roe, Perlmutter, Wentz) 4:47.59; 10. DL C (Ullyott, Rhodes, Nelson, Eckberg) 4:51.89…High jump: 20. Megan Lindquist 4-03…Pole vault: 2. Foster 10-0; t-9. Schumacher 7-0…Long jump: t-6. Field 13-10; 12. Woodard 13-03; 37. Schouviller 11-05.75; 46. Badurek 10-10…Triple jump: 1. Darci Molander 33-01; 2. Halbakken 31-00.5; 7. Lindquist 29-05; 18. Jorgenson 27-09.5…Shot put: 2. Shay Nielsen 39-04; 11. Alli Rousu 28-09; 19. Brooklyn Thompson 27-00.5; 38. Grace Swenson 23-05.

Boys team results (top 5 of 21 teams): Detroit Lakes 89.5, Bemidji 86, Ottertail Central 59.5, Roseau 57, East Grand Forks 56.

DL boys event results – 4x800: 2. DL A 8:46.35; 11. DL B 10:01.92…60 hurdles: 4. Shawn Noonan 9.55; 5. Austin Clem 9.58…60 dash: 2. Montana Johnson 7.40; 9. Jonathan Hallisey 7.62…400 dash: 6. Jacob Fritz 56.34; 8. Robert Welty 56.70; 33. Austin Askelson 1:04.06…1,600 run: 1. Zach Foltz 4:53.82; 15. Mark Shipman 5:22.07; 20. Anthony Meyer 5:32.36…4x200: 1. DL A 1:39.84; 5. DL B 1:41.81; 15. DL C 1:46.09…800 run: 2. Michael Okeson 2:09.56; 3. Tom Sorum 2:09.95; 4. Richard Bellefeuille 2:11.93…200 dash: 13. Brady Labine 25.19; 13. M. Johnson 25.23; 21. Casey Paskey 25.67; 42. Cody Edwards 26.82…3,200 run: 1. Foltz 10:58.82…4x400: 4. DL A 3:50.47…High jump: 7. Isaac Clem 5-06; 13. Stephan Erb 5-03…Pole vault: 11. Parker Jackson 9-06…Long jump: 8. Hallisey 18-06; 10. Sam Champa 18-01.5; 18. Ross Halberer 17-04; 43. Josh Mickelson 14-09.5…Triple jump: 8. Champa 37-10.5…Shot put: 6. Josh Weber 43-05; 17. Ethan VanOffelen 37-11; 19. Andrew Brown 37-07; 34. Adam Merkens 34-04.5.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement