Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lakers can't hold lead over Thief River Falls

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

A 33-4 lead after the 145-pound division wasn't enough for the Detroit Lakes wrestling team to advance out of the Section 8-2A quarterfinals, after the No. 6 seeded Lakers fell to No. 3 Thief River Falls Saturday in Ralph Engelstad Arena in TRF 34-33.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers were able to build a solid margin, after they opened up with three-consecutive pins by Bronson Spies (103), Tyler Bellefeuille (113) and Gabe Foltz (120), while added on by falls by Zach Baker (132) and Parker Jackson (138).

Brandon Dahring won by decision at 145 to bolstered DL's lead to 33-4.

But after that, it was all bonus points for the Prowlers.

Thief River Falls registered three major decisions, two decisions and two pins in the last seven matches, capped by heavyweight Chris Kucera's 7-2 decision over Laker eighth grader James Huwe.

The Lakers were a 59-18 winner over United Clay Becker in the preliminary round.

Perham (21-5) eventually emerged as the Section 8-2A champion and will face No. 4 seeded Kasson-Mantorville (24-5) in the first round of the Class 2A state team meet, which is Thursday, March 1, inside the Xcel Energy Center.

Other Class 2A matchups will feature No. 2 Scott West (23-0) versus Little Falls (22-8); No. 3 Foley (25-1) against Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (19-5) and No. 1 Simley (25-3) versus Milaca (28-9).

Laker results

Class 2A team dual tournament in Thief River Falls, Saturday, Feb. 18.

Preliminaries

Detroit Lakes 59 United Clay Becker 18

106: Bronson Spies (DL) fall Jarrett Lange (UCB) :53

113: Gabe Foltz (DL) technical fall Nick Wamre (UCB) 23-6

120: Luke Payne (DL) fall Jimmy Kohler (UCB) 1:00

126: Mason Swegarden (UCB) fall Logan Twigg (DL) 3:41

132: Zach Baker (DL) fall Logan Gage (UCB) 4:16

138: Parker Jackson (DL) technical fall Jonah Lange (UCB) 20-5

145: Wyatt Wixo (UCB) fall Luke Eggebraaten (DL) 3:08

152: Jarrett Nosal (DL) major decision Elijah Beaudine (UCB) 8-0

160: Travis Kienitz (DL) - Open (UCB)

170: Jeff Gailfus (DL) decision Alex Lindsay (UCB) 4-0

182: Jason Griego (DL) - Open (UCB)

195: Mathew Pepper (UCB) fall Cameron Fritz (DL) 5:11

220: Kirby Siewert (DL) fall Andy Westhoff (UCB) :46

Hwt: James Huwe (DL) - Open (UCB)

Quarterfinals

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 34 Detroit Lakes 33

106: Bronson Spies (DL) fall Stephan Holececk (TRF) 1:58

113: Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) fall Tae Malone (TRF) 4:18

120: Gabe Foltz (DL) fall Noah Bernier (TRF) :42

126: Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision Nathan Francis (DL) 11-3

132: Zach Baker (DL) fall Jacob Brinkman (TRF) 1:21

138: Parker Jackson (DL) fall Jacob Bohl (TRF) 1:49

145: Brandon Dahring (DL) decision Cody Dannert (TRF) 5-2

152: Nathaniel Holececk (TRF) major decision Jarrett Nosal (DL) 12-4

160: Holden Nelson (TRF) major decision Travis Kienitz (DL) 14-1

170: Logan Alten (TRF) fall Jeff Gailfus (DL) 3:22

182: Craig Williams (TRF) fall Jason Griego (DL) 1:45

195: Ben Kucera (TRF) major decision Cameron Fritz (DL) 9-1

220: Jon Erickson (TRF) decision Ben Gaifus (DL) 5-3

Hwt: Chris Kucera (TRF) decision James Huwe (DL) 7-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness