Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matty Tschider watches a drive Tuesday at Wildflower. DL NEWSPAPERS/Brian Basham
Matty Tschider watches a drive Tuesday at Wildflower. DL NEWSPAPERS/Brian Basham

Lakers extend win streak to 22 meets

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

There hasn’t been any early-season rust or slow starts for the two-time Class 2A defending state champion Detroit Lakes girls’ golf team, not by a long shot.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers extended their meet winning streak to 22 consecutive wins after taking their first two competitions with scores of 307 and 305.

Not missing a beat, last year’s co-state medalists senior Natalie Roth and sophomore Kate Smith finished as the top two golfers in the season opener Monday in the Staples-Motley Invite, as DL won with a 305, far out distancing second-place Alexandria, which finished with a 342.

Smith won top honors with a two-under par 70, while Roth finished with a 72.

Senior Emma Thompson was fourth with an 80, with seniors Trisa Hutchinson and Matty Tschider carding an 83. Senior Sydney Busker had a 92.

Tuesday’s Wildflower Invite was much of the same, as DL won with a 307, followed by Staples-Motley, which finished with a 350.

Smith won again with a 75, while Hutchinson fired a 76, Roth and Tschider each with a 78. Busker improved with an 83 and Thompson an 86.

Frazee finished with a 433, with Maddisan Parsons leading the way with a 99.

The Lakers will be in the Bemidji Invite Friday, starting at 9:30 a.m. and in Grand Rapids Saturday at 10 a.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wildflower Invite, Tuesday, April 22

Team Results

Detroit Lakes 307

Staple Motley 350

Wadena Deer Creek 367

Moorhead 383

Perham 418

Pelican Rapids 421

Hawley 426

Thief River Falls 427

Frazee 433

Park Rapids 437

Barnesville 485

West Central 522

DGF 571

Top 5 Individuals

Kate Smith, DL 75

Trisa Hutchinson, DL 76

Emily Isrealson, SM 77

Natalie Roth, DL 78

Matty Tschider, DL 78

DL Girls

Kate Smith 75

Trisa Hutchinson 76

Natalie Roth 78

Matty Tschider 78

Sydney Busker 83

Emma Thompson 86

Frazee scores:

Maddisan Parsons 99

Alexis Parsons 106

Becky Karasch 114

Brittany Lormis 114

Cara Roers 128

Sydeny Dahlgren 138

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley Invite, Monday, April 21

TeamResults

Detroit Lakes 305

Alexandria 342

Minnewaska 354

Pequot Lakes 356

Staples Motley 366

St. Cloud Tech 375Moorhead 387

Wadena-Deer Creek 387

Brainerd 394

Owatonna 403

Bemidji 406

Park Center 469

Fergus Falls 478

Crosby Ironton 488

Top 10 Individuals

Kate Smith, DL 70

Natalie Roth, DL 72

Mandy Boyle, MH 78

Emma Thompson, DL 80

Amanda Bigger, Alex 80

Emily Isrealson, SM 80

Maggie Heggerston, PL 81

Jenny Muesing, Brnd 82

Natalie Amundson, Alex 82

Emily Thul, Alex 82

DL Girls Results

Kate Smith 70

Natalie Roth 72

Emma Thompson 80

Trisa Hutchinson 83

Matty Tschider 83

Sydney Busker 92

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness