Weather Forecast

Laker diver Justin George took second place in Saturday's diving competition at the BTD Aquatics Center. (Brian Basham/DL Newspapers)

Lakers keep winning at home

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
Lakers keep winning at home
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

There were different swimmers in different events Tuesday evening for the Detroit Lakes boys' swimming and diving team, but it still resulted in a 100-67 win over visiting Morris.


Seven event victories were posted by the Lakers, including two each by Travis King (50 freestyle and 100 backstroke) and Quillan Oak (200 IM and 100 breaststroke).

Junior Jon Melgaard took the top spot in diving with a mark of 226.65, while Brandon Olson won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.95.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Oak, King, Olson and Cody Okeson was also victorious, with a mark of 1:38.57.

"We mixed up the lineup a little bit tonight and I was very happy to see some swimmers step up in different events," said DL head coach Rian Heimark. "This opens up some new possibilities for us in future meets."

The Lakers will next visit Bemidji Friday for a 5:30 p.m. start and will host Park Rapids Tuesday starting at 6 p.m.

Laker results

Morris Area at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, Jan. 12.

Lakers 100, Morris 67

DL event results -- 200 medley relay: 2. DL A (Cody Johnson, Brady Eilertson, Quillan Oak, Travis King) 2:00.63; 4. DL B (Aaron Colby, Carter Krengel, Jared Olson, Mike Okeson) 2:09.25; 5. DL C (Jacob Kempenich, Austin Nelson, DJ Cahlin, Tristan Johnson) 2:54.15...200 freestyle: 2. Brandon Olson 1:58.45; 3. Jon Melgaard 2:19.24...200 individual medley: 1. Quillan Oak 2:07.40; 2. C. Johnson 2:35.02; 3. Jared Olson 2:38.26...50 freestyle: 1. Travis King 24.88; 2. C. Okeson 25.15; 4. Eilertson 26.94...Diving: 1. Melgaard 226.65; 2. Justin George 181.90...100 butterfly: 1. B. Olson 1:01.95...100 freestyle: 2. Krengel 59.39; 4. J. Olson 1:00.50; 5. Brady Otto 1:02.93; 7. Jason Stallman 1:24.05...500 freestyle: 2. C. Johnson 6:23.29; 3. Antonio Valdez 7:23.26...200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Oak, King, B. Olson, C. Okeson) 1:38.57; 3. DL B (Krengel, Melgaard, Otto, Vaughn Johnson) 1:49.21; 4. DL C (George, Pat Rethwisch, Ben Thompson, Isaac Clem) 1:59.69; 6. DL D (Ryan Wendt, Tristan Johnson, Austin Nelson, Cahlin) 2:53.36...100 backstroke: 1. King 1:06.04; 3. Colby 1:12.71; 4. Eilertson 1:20.44; 7. Kempenich 1:33.75...100 breaststroke: 1. Oak 1:04.57; 2. Krengel 1:23.27; 3. Mike Okeson 1:26.69; 6. Thompson 1:45.25...400 freestyle relay: DNP. DL A (C. Johnson, C. Okeson, Melgaard, Olson) 3:51.23.