Weather Forecast


Lakers make complete sweep at W-DC meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Lakers make complete sweep at W-DC meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It was a complete sweep -- and then some -- at the Wadena-Deer Creek Track and Field Invite Thursday for the Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track teams.


Each of the boys and girls squads won team titles, while Laker sophomore Jess Stelter won the girls' Most Outstanding Athlete award after she won four events.

But all the hardware won by the Lakers wasn't the focus of the teams, said DL head coach Mike Labine.

"Yes, we won the meet, but that wasn't our focus, instead we went there to just get better," Labine said. "And everyone got better Thursday. Our target is May 11 (the section True Team meet)."

Stelter was outstanding in all four of her events, as she won both the 100 and 300 hurdles with times of 15.87 and 48.50, respectively.

She also won the pole vault with a mark of 8-06 and anchored the winning 4x100 relay team.

"Jess came out and had some dominating performances," Labine said. "She ran so well at Moorhead (last week) and she continued that in this meet."

Freshman Rose Jackson also had a great meet, winning three events, including the 100 dash (12.67), the long jump (16-03) and helped anchor a victorious relay team.

She finished second to teammate Lindsey Heinecke in the 200 dash by .09 of a second, as well.

"Rose beat (Staples-Motley's Ashley Lisson) in the 100 dash, who was a section champion last year," Labine added. "Both Lindsey and her were under the 27-second mark in the 200, which is tremendous.

"Our sprints are really solid right now."

Heinecke also won three events, which included two relay teams.

Kayla Lang hit the 5-2 mark in the high jump for first place, a height she been working hard on all season.

"Kayla has been right there all year and she's been working so hard to get there," Labine included. "She will be right around that mark now for the rest of the season.

"We have good quality depth in the high jump event, where we can have two to three in the top six."

The throws have also been solid for the Lakers, as has been the distance crew, which is dropping good time consistently.

The Laker boys also won the team title with a score of 162, while Staples-Motley rang up 150 points.

DL won four events, including two in the distance races.

Junior Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles won the 1,600 run with a time of 4:45.80, while senior Leif Johnson took the 3,200 event with a mark of 10:43.90.

Wes Bakken finished second to Ramstad-Skoyles in the 1,600, while Brandon Olson was fifth in the event.

"It was a great meet for our kids," said DL head boys' coach Steve Zamzo. "Our distance crew again shined. As a friend from another competing town mentioned, 'we are not supposed to stack the 3,200. As our places indicate we did quite well there as also in the mile. Very proud of the boys and the way Coach Kvebak and Zunich are preparing them."

Nick Griffith won the long jump with an 18-04.5 distance and the 4x200 relay team also took top honors with a time of 1:37.65.

"Overall, we had 41 personal records this meet," Zamzo included. "Our 4x200 relay team surpassed the Laker Elite Fleet standard of 1:38.00 with a 1:37.65. The boys were pumped to reach this team standard.

"I was surprised when Nick Griffith ran the second best time in the 200 and did it in the second heat."

Austin Clem had the meet of his life Thursday, Zamzo added.

"He placed just behind Steven Labine in the 110's (hurdles) and just ahead of him in the 300's. He ran extremely hard. I was very pleased to see Freshman Montana Johnson do quite well also.

"He placed in the 200 and the 400 and I was very impressed with his 56.61 in the 400 for the Lakers best time."

Nate Duchene had a personal best in the pole vault with his 10-0 vault, while Ryan Kalberer was very strong in the triple jump.

"I was really proud of our throwers," Zamzo said. "All three of them broke the 100-0 mark this meet."

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek, Thursday, April 22.

Girls team results -- Detroit Lakes 187, Staples-Motley 141, Ottertail Central 76, Browerville 66, Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Bertha-Hewitt 17, Detroit Lakes JV 14.

DL top 10 finishers -- 100 dash: 1. Rose Jackson 12.67; 5. Lauren Kauffman 13.60; 8. Allison Berg 13.91; 9. Emily Payne 14.09...200 dash: 1. Lindsey Heinecke 26.81; 2. Jackson 26.90; 5. Emma Erholtz 28.89; 7. Kendra Posch 29.37; 8. Payne 29.39...400 dash: 8. Mackenzie Oistad 1:11.53; 9. Lauren Sinclair 1:13.20...800 run: 6. Miranda Olson 2:44.10; 7. Heidi Nelson 2:44.48; 9. Joelle Langworthy 2:46.10...1600 run: 2. Olson 5:55.00; 3. Heidi Nelson 5:56.60; 4. Anne Holzgrove 5:59.60; 7. Kiki Schumacher 6:15.60; 9. Callie Johnson 6:19.70...3,200 run: 3. Mackenzie Foltz 12:54.00; 4. Karli Kerzman 12:58.00; 7. Larson 13:24.00; 10. Veronica Haverkamp 14:34.00...100 hur-dles: 1. Jess Stelter 15.87; 8. Emma Wood 20.46...300 hurdles: 1. Stelter 48.50; 5. Alexis Schermer 53.63...4x100: 1. DL 52.76...4x200: 1. DL 1:51.57...4x400: 1. DL 4:19.69...4x800: 2. DL 10:37.37...High jump: 1. Kayla Lang 5-02; 3. Schermer 5-0; 7. Kate Vomhof 4-08; 8. Courtney Gray 4-06; t-8. Berg and Marta Borgeson 4-06...Pole vault: 1. Stelter 8-06; 6. Vomhof 5-06...Long jump: 1. Jackson 16-03; 3. Bre Halbur 15-08.75; 8. Berg 13-10; 9. Brittany Thomson 13-07.75; 10. Payne 13-05.75...Triple jump: 2. Lang 31-09.5; 5. Thomson 29-08...Shot put: 3. Jen Matter 31-05; 5. Shay Nielsen 30-06...Discus: 3. Gray 76-01; 5. Carly Busker 75-04; 6. Lahren Somdahl 73-09; 8. Nielsen 73-01; 9. Hayley Foster 69-09.

Boys team results: Detroit Lakes 162, Staples-Motley 150, Ottertail Central 106, Browerville 53, Bertha-Hewitt 41, Wadena-Deer Creek 33, Detroit Lakes JV 7.

DL top 10 placers -- 100 dash: 4. Erik Larson 11.98; 5. Nate Duchene 12.09; 8. Connor Collins 12.47...200 dash: 2. Nick Griffith 23.91; 3. Charlie Wich-mann 23.97; 6. Montana Johnson 24.88; 9. Josh Eggebraaten 25.37...400 dash: 6. Johnson 56.61; 10. Tim McKagan 59.35...800 run: 4. Dylan Ram-stad-Skoyles 2:12.50; 6. Wesley Bakken 2:14.60; Brandon Olson 2:15.10; 9. Christian Tigges 2:19.70...1600 run: 1. Ramstad-Skoyles 4:45.80; 2. Bakken 4:54.70; 5. Olson 5:01.40; 6. Mike Okeson 5:03.00...3,200 run: 1. Leif Johnson 10:43.90; 3. Jason Stallman 11:01.00; 4. Pat-rick Bakken 11:04.00; 5. Travis King 11:13.00...110 hurdles: 3. Steven Labine 18.20; 4. Austin Clem 18.29; 6. Ethan VanOffelen 21.87...300 hurdles: 2. Clem 45.25; 4. Labine 47.44; 9. Parker Jackson 51.48...4x100: 4. DL 51.59...4x200: 1. DL 1:37.65...4x400: 5. DL 3:57.28...4x800: 2. DL 9:06.22...High jump: 4. Griffith 5-06; 10. Travis Sims 5-0...Pole vault: 2. Duchene 10-0; 3. Larson 9-0...Long jump: 1. Griffith 18-04.5; 7. Larson 16-07.5; 8. Duch-ene 16-04; 9. Sims 15-08.5; 11. Eggebraaten 15-05.25...Triple jump: 2. Ryan Kalberer 38-10; 4. Labine 36-6.25...Shot put: 3. Bryce Dutton 39-05.5; 6. Levi Fairbanks 37-07.0...Discus: 7. Dutton 107-08; 8. Jon Palubicki 107-06; 9. Parker Jackson 106-09.

Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN.