Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matt Lundstrom won a pair of long-distance Mid-State Conference championships. DL NEWSPAPERS/Brian Basham

Lakers make a Mid-State sweep at conference meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/5-14-bs-track.jpg?itok=ZPaiGNN6
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Lakers make a Mid-State sweep at conference meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

It was a double dip into the championship well for each of the Detroit Lakes boys’ and girls’ track and field teams.

The Lakers pulled off the Mid-State Conference sweep Tuesday in Pequot Lakes, as each team repeated as champions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“The true strength of our team at the Mid-State Conference meet was our depth,” said DL head boys’ coach Bill Kvebak. “We did not have a lot of first-place finishes, instead we relied on 28 second through sixth place finishes to win the conference meet.”

The Laker boys notched 151 points, while the girls used a bevy of top finishes to garner a score of 194.

“We finished with eight All-Conference athletes and three more Honorable Mentions,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine. “The weather was cold and windy and a tough day to compete, but the girls had several very good performances.”

The Laker girls also competed in the State True Team meet in Stillwater Saturday, with photos and full article to come in Wednesday’s Detroit Lakes Tribune.

For the boys, their depth created problems for the other Mid-State teams.

“Corbin Duncan had a great meet finishing third in the 100 and fourth in the 200,” Kvebak said. “Brady Labine has consistently run like an upperclassman, despite being a freshman, this year being a consistent scorer for us. He was third in the pole vault, second in the 200 and was on two different relays.”

Matthew Lundstrom also had an elite day, finishing first in each of the 1,600 and 3,200 run, with times of 4:25.37 – which is .07 off from a DLHS record - and 10:13.36, respectively. 

“We also had a host of kids become first-time scorers for us stepping up to contribute yesterday in Zach Buboltz, Aaron Johnson, Connor Haugrud, Nathan Francis, Carter Schwan, Ben Hokanson and Derek Gray,” Kvebak said. “Kirby Siewert was an important scorer for us in the throws by placing in both the discus and the shot put.”

Sam Champa followed up an impressive performance in the jumps at True Team with a first-place finish in the triple jump and a third-place finish in the long jump.

“Sam has been extremely consistent for us this year and persevered under extremely tough jumping conditions,” Kvebak added. “It was fun to watch Matt Lundstrom put together two races he was able to control from start to finish.”

The Laker girls had nine first-place finishes and five runner-up positions to key their team score.

Megan Ostlie won the 1,600 run at 5:20.11, while Kenzie Ostlie was third, while AddieKay Johnson took the 400 dash with a mark of 1:01.16.

Samantha Foltz was victorious in the 800 run with a mark of 2:32.64, as Lindsey Heinecke remained strong in the 200 dash as 26.19.

Allison Berg and Shay Nielsen won field events in the high jump and shot put, with Berg also taking the long jump.

Darci Molander won the triple jump at 33-07.75.

The 4x200 team of Johnson, Berg, Sarah Halbakken and Heinecke took top honors with a time of 1:47.59.

Mid-State Conference meet at Pequot Lakes, Tuesday, May 13

Boys team results: Detroit Lakes 151, Park Rapids 124.5, Pequot Lakes 110.5, Crosby-Ironton 73, Staples-Motley 62, Wadena-Deer Creek 34

DL boys results – 4x800: 2. DL A 8:34.50…110 hurdles: 7. Jared Olson 21.50…100 dash: 3. Corbin Duncan 12.41; 4. Carter Schwan 12.45; 5. Derek Gray 12.47…4x200: 2. DL A 1:37.90…1,600 run: 1. Matthew Lundstrom 4:25.37; 5. Zach Buboltz 4:56.71; 10. Cade Benson 5:12.71…4x100: 3. DL A 47.43…400 dash: 3. Jake Fritz 52.26; 5. Robert Johnson 54.62; 7. Cody Edwards 56.97…300 hurdles: 5. Parker Jackson 47.30; 8. Olson 50.82…800 run: 3. Zach Foltz 2:07.72; 4. Austin Askelson 2:15.16; 7. Isaac Clem 2:17.00…200 dash: 2. Brady Labine 24.59; 4. Corbin Duncan 25.47; 8. Derek Gray 25.84…3,200 run: 1. Lundstrom 10:13.36; 4. Aaron Johnson 11:01.19; 5. Connor Haugrud 11:05.96…4x400: 3. DL A 3:36.30…Boys high jump: 3. Isaac Clem 5-06; 6. Ben Hokanson 5-02…Pole vault: 2. Jackson 10-06; 4. Nathan Francis 9-0…Shot put: 4. Ty Heinecke 45-03; 5. Kirby Siewert 40-01; 11. Ben Tjepkes 33-07…Discus: 5. Siewert 110-08; 7. Heinecke 101-03…Long jump: 3. Sam Champa 18-03.5; 6. John Wiebolt 16-08; 12. Tyrone Bjorgan 15-05…Triple jump: 1. Champa 39-00.5; 5. Wiebolt 35-05.5; 11. Jesse Livermore 33-01

Girls team results – Detroit Lakes 194, Pequot Lakes 139, Park Rapids 100, Staples-Motley 66, Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Crosby-Ironton 16

DL girls results – 4x800: 4. DL A (Kenzie Ostlie, Tanisha Perlmutter, Kendra Kvebak, Auroura Eckberg) 11:06.00…100 hurdles: 4. Hannah Rhodes 18.18; 5. Leah Chavez 18.29; 8. Naomi Larson 18.89…100 dash: 2. Lindsey Heinecke 12.98; 7. Emma Disse 13.90; 11. Frida Bergseth 14.69…4x200: 1. DL A (AddieKay Johnson, Allison Berg, Sarah Halbakken, Heinecke) 1:47.59…1,600 run: 1. Megan Ostlie 5:20.11; 3. Kenzie Ostlie 5:43.93; 8. Kendra Kvebak 6:13.64…4x100: 3. DL A (Naomi Johnson, Hailey Jorgenson, Disse, Berg) 47.43…400 dash: 1. A. Johnson 1:01.16; 3. Karissa Berg 1:04.21; 10. Clara Livermore 1:09.84…300 hurdles: 2. Abby Ullyott 49.72; 4. Rhodes 51.75; 7. Chavez 53.70…800 run: 1. Samantha Foltz 2:32.64; 8. Rachel Wentz 2:49.10; 10. Haley Groth 2:51.16…200 dash: 1. Heinecke 26.19; 3. A. Johnson 27.12…3,200 run: 2. Heather Kunkel 12:50.66; 4. Sarah Schumacher 13:21.19; 5. Elizabeth Kvebak 13:35.89…4x400: 4. DL A (K. Berg, Jorgenson, Ullyott, Rhodes) 4:23.64…High jump: 1. A. Berg 5-02; 3. Mathia Olds 4-06; 4. Casey Jenson 4-06…Pole vault: 7. Molly Lyngaas 6-0…Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 42-07.5; 4. Madeline Hoffert 31-02.5; 5. Elizabeth Lembke 30-09…Discus: 2. Nielsen 111-07; 11. Dannah Nephew 79-06.5; 12. Hoffert 75-07…Long jump: 1. Allison Berg 16-07.75; 2. Heinecke 15-03; 7. Darci Molander 13-02.5…Triple jump: 1. Molander 33-07.75; 7. Josie Harrier 28-08.5; 9. McKayla St. Claire 27-11

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness