Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Lakers qualify a pair for state track during 1st day of sections
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

There will be at least two Detroit Lakes’ athletes at the Class 2A track and field meet, with juniors Matthew Lundstrom and Shay Nielsen each earning berths Wednesday during the Section 8-2A preliminaries and finals in Rocori.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nielsen dominated the discus field, winning the event with a throw of 127-11, which was a full five feet longer than second place Sophie Balster of Brainerd.

Lundstrom held off a surging Wade Krueger of St. Cloud Tech to finish second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:33.06, behind Fergus Falls’ Connor Danielson’s 9:32.71.

Krueger, who was a state entrant last year, fell behind late and finished third with a time of 9:37.75.

“Matt has had a phenomenal season and his confidence is through the roof,” said DL head boys’ coach Bill Kvebak. “It was a great race and the last lap ended up being a dog fight between those last three runners. Matt had to just dig a little deeper to beat out a very strong runner in Krueger.”

For Nielsen, all she needed was to be competing in the great outdoors.

Her stronger event in the past has been the shot put, but the Laker junior has come on strong in the discus this season.

“Shay just needed to get outdoors and practice and since then, she has improved leaps and bounds,” said DL head girls’ coach Mike Labine. “I feel her best throws are still in front of her.”

Labine added Nielsen will be shooting to finish in the top nine, which would be all-state honors.

Junior Lindsey Heinecke will also be in heavy contention for a state berth. The Section 8-2A finals were held Saturday in Thief River Falls, and full results will be in Wednesday’s Detroit Lakes Tribune.

Heinecke finished in second place in the 200 dash with a time of 25.40, which is underneath the state-time standard, which needs to be met in the finals to qualify for state, if she doesn’t finish in the top two.

“Lindsey is exactly where she needs to be,” Labine said. “She is peaking at the right time.”

Senior Megan Ostlie nailed a personal-best time by 12 seconds in the 3,200 run, which finished her in fifth place.

“I was so excited for Megan because she has had a terrific season,” Labine said. “Unfortunately, our section has three of the top four runners in the state in the 3,200.”

Jacob Fritz also qualified for the finals in the 800 run after finishing a strong third with a time of 1:59.97.

“Jacob ran a good, tactical race,” Kvebak said. “He was in second through the first 500 meters, which is where he needed to be, and was able to hold off a group in the final 300.

“Brady Labine also had a personal-best mark on pole vault to finish ninth.”

The Class 2A state meet will be held at Hamline University Friday and Saturday, June 6-7. 

Section 8-2A preliminaries at Rocori, Wednesday, May 28

(* denotes state berth)

DL girls results – 100-meter hurdles: 20. Abby Ullyott 17.87; 24. Hannah Rhodes 18.21; 36. Leah Chavez 19.60…100 dash: 21. Naomi Larson 13.73; 24. Emma Disse 13.80; 38. Chavez 14.20…400 dash: 17. Karissa Berg 1:04.68; 40. Clara Livermore 1:10.03; 41. Mathia Olds 1:10.20…300 hurdles: 12. Ullyott 48.76; 20. Rhodes 51.77; 32. Molly Lyngaas 53.89…800 run: 14. Addie Kay Johnson 2:25.91; 23. Samantha Foltz 2:29.83; 33. Sara Schumacher 2:37.95…200 dash: 2. Lindsey Heinecke 25.40; 30. Larson 28.68…3,200 run: 5. Megan Ostlie 11:2.284; 21. Mackenzie Ostlie 12:32.37; 37. Heather Kunkel 13:48.05…Long jump: 6. Allison Berg 16-08.5; 26. Darci Molander 14-08.25…Discus: *1. Shay Nielsen 127-11; 19. Dannah Nephew 91-07; 33. Kyley Foster 80-0…High jump: 10. A. Berg 4-10; 23. Cassandra Jensen 4-06

DL boys results – 100 dash: 20. Corbin Duncan 12.13; 27. Derek Gray 12.25…400 dash: 22. Isaac Clem 54.35; 23. Robert Johnson Welty 54.51; 37. Cody Edwards 56.59…300 hurdles: 24. Marcus Jasken 46.87…800 run: 3. Jacob Fritz 1:59.97; 18. Zach Foltz 2:05.32; 42. Austin Askelson 2:16.41…200 dash: 28. Duncan 24.37; 30. Gray 24.64; 38. Mason Sampson 25.20…3,200 run: *2. Matthew Lundstrom 9:33.06; 15. Aaron Johnson 10:30.55; 31. Connor Haugrud 11:24.78…Long jump: 30. John Wiebolt 17-02…Shot put: 23. Kirby Siewert 41-10.5; 42. Carson Tunheim 35-09.75…Pole vault: 9. Brady Labine 11-06; 17. Parker Jackson 10-06

Advertisement