Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Longtime event hits new LP-A digs

Although the Terry Teiken Lake Park Wrestling Tournament held its 36th annual event, there was a scent of newness to it after it was held in the new Lake Park-Audubon High School Gym Friday.

For the tournament's namesake, Teiken was pretty happy with the new facility.

"I felt like a kid on Christmas morning and Santa was generous," Teiken said. "Kudos to all involved in the development of that state-of-the-art and much-needed facility."

The 36-year journey of the tournament hit a few venues, starting in the Lake Park Community Auditorium from 1978-1991.

"It was a facility which had long since outlived its purpose, yet we made it work," Teiken recalled.

From 1992 to 2-12, it was relocated to the newly-built gym attached to the old high school.

"It was a 100-percent improvement over the previous site, yet we still had space issues," Teiken said. "Over the years, I must credit the many volunteers and school staff who have been so loyal to the tournament.

"I especially want to recognize those who work the scoring tables. All are former wrestlers who have wrestled in the tournament and are now adults with children of their own and some are now even grandparents."

The 36th winner of the tournament was Moorhead, which took the title over seven other teams, with Fergus Falls in second.

The United Clay Becker squad finished seventh with 97.5 points.

Junior Mason Swegarden was the Badgers' lone champion, after he pinned Moorhead's Kenny Mack in 1:38 at 138 pounds.

UCB had three fourth-place finishers in Nick Wamre (132), Johan Lange (152) and Tanner Riewer (220).

Alex Yanish of East Grand Forks was named as Outstanding Wrestler, after capturing the 132-pound championship, while Cheryl Hogie and the FCCLA crew of LP-A earned the Dean Fox Sportsmanship Award.

Badger results

The 36th Annual Lake Park Wrestling Tournament, Friday, Jan. 18.

Team results

1. Moorhead 279.5

2. Fergus Falls 142.5

3. Fosston/Bagley 133

4. Mahnomen/Waubun 131

5. East Grand Forks/EGF Sacred Heart 111.5

6. Pelican Rapids 110

7. United Clay Becker (Lake Park/Audubon-Hawley) 97.5

8. Dilworth/Glyndon/Felton 91.5

Class results

106 lbs.

1. Grant Brendemuhl (MHD) 3-0

2. Daniel Franco (PR)

3. Mike Bisek (M/W) 11-6

4. Lane Olson (F/B)

5. Brady Mann (UCB) F 2:01

6. Spencer Sikkink (FF)

113 lbs.

1. Abbot Aho (FF) TF 5:56

2. Ethan Tallakson (MHD)

3. Shawn Neisen (M/W) F 3:55

4. Javi LaMora (EGF/SH)

5. Tristen Molden (F/B) F 1:22

6. Alec Korby (UCB)

120 lbs.

1. Tyler Giza (PR) TF 3:32

2. Eddie Bushaw (EGF/SH)

3. Landon Dickhaus (MHD) 7-4

4. Roman Bode (F/B)

5. Jarrett Lange (UCB) F 2:42

6. Camron Greenely (DGF)

126 lbs.

1. Carlos Guiterrez (PR) 8-2

2. Kole Lefebvre (M/W)

3. Ben Schindler (FF) 7-2

4. Taylor Laidlaw (MHD)

5. Gabe Hanson (F/B) F 1:36

6. Jimmy Kohler (UCB)

132 lbs.

1. Alex Yanish (EGF/SH) 3-1

2. Jacob Rositas (MHD)

3. Alex Johnson (DGF) TF 3:58

4. Nick Wamre (UCB)

5. Joe Wedll (FF) F 2:27

6. Guillermo Rosiles (PR)

138 lbs.

1. Mason Swegarden (UCB) F 1:38

2. Kenny Mark (MHD)

3. Ryan McArthur (M/W) F 4:42

4. Robert Mazorlegos (PR)

5. RJ Olson (unattached) 4-2

6. Gunnar Whiteaker (DGF)

145 lbs.

1. Joseph Grove (MHD) F 1:31

2. Sam Manecke (F/B)

3. Zach Larson (unattached) F 1:59

4. Josh Klovstad (PR)

5. Gene Snetsinger (M/W) F 2:12

6. Jake Antrim (FF)

152 lbs.

1. Garret Hoffner (M/W) TF 4:00

2. Alexi Bode (F/B)

3. Ben Herbest (MHD) 6-3

4. Johan Lange (UCB)

5. Adam Olson (DGF) 9-0

6. Zach Greenwood (EGF/SH)

160 lbs.

1. Joe Carpenter (MHD) F :59

2. Wyatt LaFriniere (F/B)

3. Alex Fuchs (DGF) 10-4

4. Dallas Lanoue (M/W)

5. Ben Lien (unattached) F :32

6. Clarke Petereson (EGF/SH)

170 lbs.

1. Eli Deziel (EGF/SH) 5-3 OT

2. Samuel Grove (MHD)

3. Walker Heinen (FF) 5-0

4. Tyler Oberg (DGF)

5. Ben Barragan (PR) 15-6

6. Nick Vig (F/B)

182 lbs.

1. AJ Wheeler (MHD) F 3:35

2. Kal Handyside (M/W)

3. Gus Makovsky (FF) 1-0

4. Alex Lindsay (UCB)

5. Fleix Barragan (PR) 3-2

6. Zach Como (FB)

195 lbs.

1. Chase Morlock (MHD) 17-5

2. Abram Aho (FF)

3. Brandon Thompson (EGF/SH) F 2:37

4. Garret Pemelton (DGF)

5. Skyler Berry (unattached) 10-6

6. Muhamed Carbo (PR)

220 lbs.

1. Tommy Wychor (MHD) F 5:43

2. Jordan Murphy (FB)

3. Drew Hawk (DGF) F 1:14

4. Tanner Riewer (UCB)

5. Miquel Tonihka-Martinez (MW) Bye

Heavyweight

1. Brody Jerome (MHD) 5-2

2. Evan Deziel (EGF/SH)

3. Eddie Ramos (PR) F 4:52

4. Taylor Tenner (FF)

5. Luke Juve (FB) F 1:59

6. Brady Butcher (DGF)

Outstanding Wrestler: Alex Yanish - #132 - EGF/SH

Dean Fox Sportsmanship Award: Cheryl Hogie & FCCLA Crew - Lake Park Audubon

Cheerleader Spirit: Fosston/Bagley.

Advertisement
randomness