Weather Forecast


LP-A boys and girls track take part in Pine to Prairie Conference meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
LP-A boys and girls track take part in Pine to Prairie Conference meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Lake Park-Audubon boys' and girls' track teams competed in the Pine to Prairie Conference meet Thursday, as the Lady Raiders were sixth with 50 points and the boys seventh at 23 points.


The 4x800 girls' relay team of Jennifer Hamre, Breann Hogie, Kristen Rislund and Becca Schermer scored a win with a time of 11:08.70, while Breann Hogie and Schermer were first and second in the 800 run.

Hogie also took third in the high jump with a height of 4-08.

Tory Haglund notched a third in the 100-meter dash with a mark of 12.83, while the 4x800 team of Jake Huesman, Aaron Felker, Walker Charboneau and Isaiah Pearson were bronze winners with a time of 10:15.24.

Raider results

Pine to Prairie Conference meet in Ada-Borup, Thursday, May 10.

Girls' team results: Ada-Borup 141, Bagley/Fosston 104, Park Christian 92, Fertile-Beltrami 73, Red Lake County 62, Lake Park-Audubon 50, Mahnomen/Waubun 31.

LP-A girls' results -- 100-meter dash: 5. Rachel Carlson 14.31; 15. Brittany Rislund 15.22...200 dash: 7. Carlson 29.15; 9. Bailee Bartunek 29.66; 13. Rislund 30.41...800 run: 1. Breann Hogie 2:36.38; 2. Rebecca Schermer 2:37.34; 16. Hannah Strom 3:14.84...1600 run: 2. Jennifer Hamre 6:02.55; 8. Strom 6:44.74...4x100: 4. LPA (Rachel Carlson, Kristen Rislund, Brittany Rislund, Bailee Bartunek) 56.08...4x200: 5. LPA (Kristen Rislund, Breann Hogie, Becca Schermer, Bailee Bartunek) 2:00.35...4x800: 1. LPA (Jennifer Hamre, Breann Hogie, Kristen Rislund, Becca Schermer) 11:08.70...High jump: 3. Hogie 4-08; 5. Schermer 4-08.

Boys' team results: Ada-Borup 184, Park Christian 123, Bagley/Fosston 93.5, Fertile-Beltrami 43, Mahnomen/Waubun 38.5, Fishcer/EGF S.H. 25, Lake Park-Audubon 23, Red Lake County 22.

LP-A boys' results -- 100 dash: 3. Tory Haglund 12.83; 7. Mat Pepper 13.36...200 dash: 4. Haglund 25.77...400 dash: 4. Haglund 57.46; 6. Isaiah Pearson 59.47; 10. Aaron Felker 1:01.20...300 hurdles: 9. Walker Charboneau 57.39...4x800: 3. LPA (Jake Huesman, Aaron Felker, Walker Charboneau, Isaiah Pearson) 10:15.24...Discus: 5. Chase Zeller 110-04.