Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

LP-A track has solid outing in Pine to Prairie Conference meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
LP-A track has solid outing in Pine to Prairie Conference meet
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Pine to Prairie boys’ and girls’ track and field conference meet was held in Ada-Borup last Thursday.

The Lake Park-Audubon squads each had several solid performances, while Ada-Borup won the girls’ title and Bagley-Fosston took the boys’ championship.

The Raider boys’ 4x200 team of Taylor Briard, Paul Jenson, Justin Hanson and Roman Frederick took second with a time of 1:41.30, while Bailee Bartunek took bronze in the shot put with a throw of 29-03.25. 

Pine to Prairie Conference meet in Ada, Thursday, May 8

Girls team results: Ada-Borup 224, Bagley-Fosston 163.5, Fertile-Beltrami 72.5, Park Christian 69, Red Lake County 51.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 36, Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart 34, Lake Park-Audubon 33.5

LP-A girls team results – 100 dash: 6. Erin Voge 14.49; Brittanie Schafer 15.93…4x200: 6. LPA (Bailee Bartunek, Breann Hogie, Maddie Grossman, Becca Schermer) 2:07.21…1,600 run: Lilly Ness 6:41.74…4x100: 3. LPA  (Bailee Bartunek, Breann Hogie, Becca Schermer, Erin Voge) 57.68…800 run: Breann Hogie 2:49.02; Rebecca Schermer 2:57.51…200 dash: Brianne Huesman 29.98; Voge 32.09; Schafer 34.91…3,200 run: 4. Ashlynn Strom 14:27.81; 6. Hannah Strom 14:44.70…High jump: 3. R. Schermer 4-07; 3. Hogie 4-07…Shot put: 3. Bartunek 29-03.25

Boys team results – Bagley-Fosston 150, Park Christian 110, Ada-Borup 105.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 93.5, Fertile-Beltrami 93, Red Lake County 57, Lake Park-Audubon 46; Fisher/Climax/SH 34

LP-A boys results – 4x800: 4. LPA (Chance Kostreba, Bryant Briard, Tyler Charboneau, Shane Toutges) 10:26.18…100 dash: 4. Tory Haglund 11.52; 1. Mitch Zerr 11.92…4x200: 2. LPA  (Taylor Briard, Paul Jenson, Justin Hanson, Roman Frederick) 1:41.30…1,600 run: Bryant Briard 5:48.62; 3. Shane Toutges 5:54.90…4x100: 3. LPA  (Taylor Briard, Paul Jenson, Mitch Zerr, Justin Hanson) 49.19…400 dash: Tory Haglund 54.70; 1. Roman Frederick 57.55…300 hurdles: 8. Tyler Charboneau 53.74…200 dash: Frederick 24.57; Haglund 24.71; Zerr 25.38

Advertisement
randomness