Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Laker trio of Jacob Fritz (267), Connor Haugrud (268) and Austin Askelson (265) run as a DL pack during the Section 8-2A meet at the Lakeview Golf Course Thursday. BRIAN WIERIMA/DL NEWSPAPERS
The Laker trio of Jacob Fritz (267), Connor Haugrud (268) and Austin Askelson (265) run as a DL pack during the Section 8-2A meet at the Lakeview Golf Course Thursday. BRIAN WIERIMA/DL NEWSPAPERS

Lundstrom runs his way to a state berth

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Detroit Lakes, 56501

Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Class 2A state meet will once again have a Detroit Lakes runner in it, after Laker junior Matthew Lundstrom made the Section 8-2A cut by taking fifth place Thursday at the Lakeview Golf Course in DL.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Not since 2005 has a Laker boy runner qualified for state, with the last one being Shane Wyborney.

But Lundstrom changed that after he ran strong throughout the entire 5K race, as he was at pace with the lead pack the entire way.

Bemidji senior Sam Carlson eventually pulled away from the pack to win the individual title with a time of 16:28.0, but the next four slots were up for grabs, with just under two seconds separating them.

The top four finishers were all seniors, as St. Cloud Tech’s Wade Krueger was in second place at 16:43.3, followed by Fergus Falls’ Connor Danielson at 16:44.5 and Willmar’s Thomas Seifert at 16:44.5.

Matthew Lundstrom

Lundstrom was the first junior in at fifth, with a time of 16:45.4, just 2.1 seconds behind Krueger.

“The plan was not to be concerned with (Carlson), but instead to stick with the chase pack and Matt was able to maintain with them the entire race,” said DL head coach Bill Kvebak. “I thought any four of those guys could have taken second, but the overall goal was to qualify for the state meet.”

Bemidji also took the team title with 73 points, followed closely by Alexandria with 94 points.

The Lakers had a solid team showing, as well, finishing in ninth place with a score of 249.

Senior Zach Foltz was the second DL runner in at 50th, with a time of 18:28.6, while a big Laker contingent followed him.

“Zach didn’t run conservatively and he put himself in a position to qualify for the state meet in the first mile,” Kvebak said. “But he lost his position and that dropped him back a bit further than he should have finished.

“Zach has worked his tail off to reach his goal of making state, but he didn’t quite make it.”

Running in a tight pack, Jacob Fritz (63rd), Austin Askelson (64) and Aaron Johnson (67) all ran well and within nine seconds of each other.

Rounding up DL’s team was Connor Haugrud in 69th and Jesse Livermore in 86th.

“The goal for the rest of our runners was to run in a pack the last few weeks and their times have been getting better and better doing that,” Kvebak said. “It’s nice to beat a team like Brainerd, which is a much larger school. Although I was hoping to finish a little higher, the performances were good. I can’t complain.”

The Laker girls ran pretty much where they were expected to finish, in 11th place.

“Overall, we finished exactly where I thought we would,” said DL head coach Jon Freeman. “The girls were just steady throughout the race.”

Zach Foltz

Senior Megan Ostlie proved she was fully recovered from a midseason illness by finishing 37th with a time of 16:28.9.

She was followed in by her younger sister Mackenzie Ostlie in 46th, at 16:48.7.

“Megan was diagnosed with an iron deficiency earlier in the season, but she showed she was running where she should have been four weeks ago,” Freeman said. “Mackenzie also proved she can be a top runner in the future, as well.”

Sarah Schumacher was the next Laker in at 63rd, with a time of 17:07.6, followed by seniors Anne Holzgrove in 78th and Rachel Wentz in 79th.

Kendra Kvebak and Haley Groth capped DL’s card in 88th and 95th, respectively.

“Both Anne and Rachel have been our steady Eddies and they were each a minute faster than their race on the same course earlier in the season,” Freeman said. “Kendra Kvebak was over three minutes faster than her last time here, as well, and she is one of the brightest spots on the team.

“She just decided to run and not worry about anything else.”

Alexandria runners took the top two spots in sophomore twin sisters Megan and Bethany Hasz, with the former taking first with a time of 14:05.3 and the latter in second at 14:09.0.

But Willmar took the team title with 53 points, followed by Bemidji in second with a mark of 99.

The Class 2A state meet will be Saturday, Nov. 2 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Section 8-2A meet in Detroit Lakes at the Lakeview Golf Course, Thursday, Oct. 24

Boys team results (*state qualifier): *Bemidji 73, Alexandria 94, Willmar 108, Moorhead 124, Little Falls 145, Rocori 164, Monticello 170, Sartell 202, Detroit Lakes 249, Brainerd 266, St. Cloud Tech 300, Fergus Falls 302, Becker 322, Sauk Rapids-Rice 391, St. Cloud Apollo 396, Thief River Falls 449.

DL boys’ results (*state qualifier): *5. Matthew Lundstrom 16:45.4; 50. Zach Foltz 18:28.6; 63. Jacob Fritz 18:53.3; 64. Austin Askelson 18:53.6; 67. Aaron Johnson 19:02.7; 69. Connor Haugrud 19:06.2; 86. Jesse Livermore 20:11.1.

Girls’ team results (*state qualifier): Willmar 53, Bemidji 99, Moorhead 101, Alexandria 103, Monticello 106, Sartell 121, Brainerd 144, Rocori 194, St. Cloud Tech 216, Little Falls 289, Detroit Lakes 303, Becker 331, Fergus Falls 385, Thief River Falls 433, St. Cloud Apollo 462, Sauk Rapids 481,

DL girls’ results: 37. Megan Ostlie 16:28.9; 46. Mackenzie Ostlie 16:48.7; 63. Sarah Schumacher 17:07.6; 78. Anne Holzgrove 17:26.9; Rachel Wentz 17:33.6; 88. Kendra Kvebak 17:51.2; 95. Haley Groth 18:10.6.  

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement