Weather Forecast


Mahnomen/Waubun girls' track team compete in True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Mahnomen/Waubun girls' track team compete in True Team
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Mahnomen /Waubun girls' track team competed in the Section 8-1A True Team meet in Wadena last Tuesday.

The highest finish came by the 4x100 relay team of Allie Handyside, Kaylie Turbin, Ashley West and Lea Haverkamp, who finished fourth with a mark of 56.74.


Mahnomen/Waubun also hosted the Pine to Prairie meet last Thursday, as several athletes claimed top five finishes.

Kaylie Nelson won the shot put event with a toss of 31 feet, 8.5 inches, while the 4x200 foursome of Handyside, Tori Voss, Taylor Morgan and West finished with a bronze with a time of 2:03.3.

The 4x100 squad of Handyside, Lacey Soto, West and Haverkamp took second with a combined time of 55.95.

Haverkamp also landed a fourth-place finish in the 100 dash with a time of 13.83, while Anita Sorenson threw the discus 73-feet for second place.

Indian results

Pine to Prairie meet in Mahnomen Thursday, May 7.

Mahnomen event results -- 100 dash: 4. Lea Haverkamp 13.83; Kaylie Turbin 14.62...4x200: 3. Mah (Allie Handyside, Tori Voss, Taylor Morgan, Ashley West) 3:03.3...4x100: 2. Mah (Handyside, Lacey Soto, West, Haverkamp) 55.95...400 dash: 3. Morgan 1:08.2; Quinne Goodwin-Chaffee 1:10.68...800 run: Leah Bauck 3:15.67...200 dash: 5. Haverkamp 30.08; Tori Voss 33.33...Discus: 2. Anita Sorenson 73-0; Nelson 68-0...Shot put: 1. Kaylie Nelson 31-8.5; Sorenson 20-0...Long jump: 5. Soto 14-1.5; Haverkamp 13-0; Morgan 12-6.

Section 8-1A True Team at Wadena-Deer Creek, Tuesday, May 5.

Mahnomen event results -- 100 dash: Voss 15.09...1,600 run: Amanda Amberg 8:02.06...4x200: Mah (Handyside, Turbin, Morgan, West) 2:05.67...4x100: 4. Mah (Handyside, Turbin, West, Haverkamp) 56.74...400 dash: Morgan 1:09.76; Quinne Goodwin-Chaffee 1:17.99...800 run: Goodwin-Chaffee 3:02.36...3,200 run: Amberg 15:53.01...200 dash: West 30.6; Voss 33.34...Discus: Sorenson 71-8.5; Nelson 68-0.5...Shot put: Nelson 31-3.5; Sorenson 21-4...Long jump: Haverkamp 14-2; Morgan 13-2.75.

Mahnomen at Pelican Rapids, Thursday, April 30.

Mahnomen event results -- 100 dash: Handyside 14.73; Turbin 15.14; Breanna Hanson 16.07...4x200: 6. Mah (Handyside, Turbin, Morgan, West) 2:07...4x100: 6. Mah (Handyside, Turbin, Morgan, West) 58.45...400 dash: Morgan 1:09.73; Goodwin-Chaffee 1:13.05; Bauck 1:22.78...Discus: Nelson 71-0; Sorenson 66-0; Handside 55-0; Bauck 49-11...Shot put: Nelson 29-0...High jump: Rachel Pazdernik 4-2...Long jump: Morgan 13-7.5; West 12-0; Tubin 11-0.