Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Matmen fall in close duel in Staples-Motley

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes wrestling team opened the season in the Fosston/Bagley Alfred Olson Memorial Individual Invitational Saturday, finishing in fifth out of 11 teams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

DL also opened its Mid-State Conference schedule, losing in Staples-Motley Tuesday by the score of 31-24.

"I thought we wrestled pretty average -- not too bad, not too good -- Saturday," said DL head coach Rob Ullyott. "I saw some great effort (in Fosston/Bagley), but there were a lot of mistakes we need to clean up.

"Tuesday (against S-M) went much better."

The Lakers qualified a pair of wrestlers in weight division championships Saturday, as each of Brandon Johnson and Alex Feldt finished as runners-up in their respected classes.

Feldt lost to Crookston's Isaac Edlund in the 171-pound title bout by a narrow 6-5 decision, while Johnson fell to F/B's Andrew Juve 10-6 in the 189 championship.

Brandon Baker was third at 119 after he pinned Ottertail Central's Greg Blum in 2:23 for the 119 third-place slot.

Garret Foltz also won his bronze match with a pin on Walker/Hackensack-Akeley's Joe Anderson in 3:11 at 145.

Those taking fourth included Mike Bellefeuille at 125 and Gabe Foltz at 103.

The duel against the Cardinals came down to the heavyweight bout with the host team leading 25-24.

Unfortunately for the Lakers, Nick Trout pinned Mike Kohler in 3:22 to seal the deal.

DL also lost several close matches, which could have gone either way.

"We need to be able to close the deal in the third period," Ullyott said. "We need to finish stronger. When you're on your feet, you need to incorporate our offense and not be dictated by your opponent."

DL's Josh Tweeton brought the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the state -- S-M's Jordan Bendson -- to the brink, before losing 4-2 at 152.

Feldt also dropped a close match, losing to Dylan Schequen 7-5 at 171.

Those Lakers were won their matches included Brandon Baker (119 by fall), Mike Bellefeuille (125, 9-2), Travis Sims (135, by fall), Garrett Foltz (145, 11-2), Nate Duchene (160, 4-2) and Brandon Johnson (189, 9-1).

The Lakers will be in the two-day Big Bear Individual Tournament in Walker Friday and Saturday.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley, Tuesday, Dec. 9.

Lakers 24, Cardinals 31

103: Jordan Heldman SM over Gabe Foltz 5-3

112: Brady Killian SM over Matt Morris 7-1

119: Brandon Baker DL over Andrew Robben by fall 3:31

125: Mike Bellefeuille DL over Brent Sterriker 9-3

130: Trent Carlson SM over Travis Kenitz 22-7

135: Travis sims DL over Sam Duberowski by fall 1:24

140: Devin Becker SM over Adam Holzgrove 11-2

145: Garrett Foltz DL over Andrew Becker 11-2

152: Jordan Bendson SM over Josh Tweeton 4-2

160: Nate Duchene DL over Blake Petrich 4-2

171: Dylan Schequen SM over Alex Feldt 7-5

189: Brandon Johnson DL over Chandler Trout 9-1

215: Ryan Detloff SM over Justin Holm 12-1

275: Nick Trout SM over Mike Kohler by fall 3:22.

Detroit Lakes at Fosston/Bagley Individual Tournament, Saturday, Dec. 6.

Team results: Crookston 207, Fosston/Bagley 176, Mahnomen-Waubun 169, Roseau 166, Detroit Lakes 131, Ottertail Central 127, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 115, Walker/Hackensack-Akeley 106, Nashwauk-Keewatin 85, Fertile-Beltrami 64, Red Lake County Central 12.

Laker placers -- 103: Gabe Foltz (4th)...119: Brandon Baker (3rd)...125: Mike Bellefeuille (4th)...145: Garret Foltz (3rd)...171: Alex Feldt (2nd)...189: Brandon Johnson (2nd).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement