Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

No. 2 Hornets win six weight divisions in Alexandria

Email News Alerts

The Frazee wrestling team collected six individual championships on their way to the team title in the Big Ole Invitational in Alexandria Friday and Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Hornets were in nine championship matches, winning six, as they easily outpaced second-place Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 239 to 200.5.

Those winning division titles included Trevor Stilke (103), Jordan Kohler (119), Rij Koehnen (135), Casey Nunn (145), Brandon Vanwatermulen (160) and Rick Brandt (171).

Hornets who finished as runners-up were Wade Hukriede (130), Cody Piper (140) and Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson (189).

Frazee, which is ranked No. 2 in Class 1A, will host Detroit Lakes Thursday, starting at 7:30 p.m.

Hornet results

Frazee at the Big Ole Tournament in Alexandria, Friday-Saturday, Feb. 5-6.

Team results:

1. Frazee (FRA) 239.0

2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 200.5

3. Moorhead (MHD) 158.0

4. Rocori (ROC) 143.0

5. Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC) 127.0

6. Alexandria (ALX) 109.5.

Tournament results:

103 Lbs

1. Trevor Stilke (FRA) Fall 3:28

2. Kurt Timmons (KMS)

3. Josh Lawson (WDC) Fall 3:49

4. Sam Waln (WDC)

5. Zavier Gropper (ROC) Fall 1:31

6. Tristan Johnson (ALX)

Semifinals

Trevor Stilke Fall Josh Lawson 1:41

Kurt Timmons Fall Sam Waln :36

112 Lbs

1. Mitch Steffens (WDC) Fall :32

2. Zach Carlson (KMS)

3. Hunter Lafraniere/Sorenson (FRA) Fall 3:26

4. Mitchel Moe (MHD)

Semifinals

Mitch Steffens Tech Fall Hunter Lafraniere/Sorenson 6:00

Zach Carlson Fall Mitchel Moe 3:00

119 Lbs

1. Jordan Kohler (FRA) Fall 2:44

2. Zach Bemu (WDC)

3. Jacob Rositas (MHD) Maj. Dec. 10-2

4. Nate Ness (ROC)

5. Kyle Baker (KMS)

Semifinals

Jordan Kohler Fall Kyle Baker 5:14

Zach Bemu Fall Nate Ness 2:44

125 Lbs

1. Jordan Rothers (KMS) Dec. 8-2

2. Brock Tallakson (MHD)

3. Dylan Gertken (ROC) Dec. 5-2

4. John Duel (FRA)

5. Zach Carlson (ALX)

Semifinals

Jordan Rothers Dec. John Duel 6-1

Brock Tallakson Fall Dylan Gertken 3:18

130 Lbs

1. Klinton VanHeuvln (KMS) Dec. 5-3

2. Wade Hukriede (FRA)

3. Jordan Rentz (WDC) Fall 2:28

4. James Golling (MHD)

5. Tony Phillips (ROC) Dec. 3-2

6. Brian Eipperle (ALX)

Semifinals

Klinton VanHeuvln Dec. James Golling 20-9

Wade Hukriede Dec. Jordan Rentz 7-5

135 Lbs

1. Rij Koehnen (FRA) Dec. 7-6

2. Tyler Carlson (KMS)

3. Tim Soldner (ROC) Dec. 11-7

4. Mike Zupan (MHD)

5. Anthony Hubbard (ALX)

Semifinals

Rij Kodhnen Fall Anthony Hubbard 3:12

Tyler Carlson Fall Mike Zuppan 5:19

140 Lbs

1. Chase Morlock (MHD) Dec. 9-3

2. Cody Piper (FRA)

3. Jessie Engler (KMS) Fall 3:58

4. Nick Hammje ALX)

5. Adam Liestman (ROC)

Semifinals

Chase Morlock Dec. Adam Liestman 10-3

Cody Piper Fall Nick Hammje 4:37

145 Lbs

1. Casey Nunn (FRA) Fall 2:44

2. Cole Ellison (ALX)

3. Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) Dec. 5-4

4. AJ Wheeler (MHD)

5. Stuart Johnson (KMS)

Semifinals

Casey Nunn Dec. Stuart Johnson 5-2

Cole Ellison Dec. Jordan Hemmesch 7-1

152 Lbs

1. Ben Gaughan (MHD) Dec. 7-3

2. Lucas Betterman (ALX)

3. Levi Olivier (ROC) Fall 4:08

4. Jake Schermerhorn (FRA)

5. Trevor Mahlum (KMS) Maj. Dec. 12-3

6. Jake Albrecht (FRA)

Semifianals

Ben Gaughan Fall Jake Schermerhorn :47

Lucas Betterman Dec. Trevor Mahlum 7-6

160 Lbs

1. Brandon Vanwatermulen (FRA) Fall 6:49 OT

2. Casey Krieger (KMS)

3. Aaron Uselman (WDC) Dec. 9-2

4. Brett Morlock (MHD)

5. John Glimsdal (KMS) Dec. 5-1

6. Matt Chihos (ROC)

Semifinals

Brandon Vanwatermulen Dec. Brett Morlock 5-0

Casey Krieger Dec. Aaron Uselman 7-4

171 Lbs

1. Rick Brandt (FRA) Maj. Dec. 15-6

2. Isaac Lustila (WDC)

3. Nate Samberg (FRA) Dec. 7-5 OT

4. Cody Erkkila (ALX)

5. Mike Holtan (MHD) Dec. 5-3 OT

6. Zach Middendorf (ROC)

Semifinals

Rick Brandt Fall Cody Erkkila 1:05

Isaac Lustila Fall Nate Sanberg 3:38

189 Lbs

1. Joel Bauman (KMS) Dec. 11-5

2. Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson (FRA)

3. Ben Wittrock (ROC) Dec. 3-0

4. Kyle Fulghum (ALX)

5. Evan Gary (MHD) Maj. Dec. 10-2

6. Nolan Johnson (WDC)

Semifinals

Joel Bauman Maj. Dec. Kyle Fulghum 15-6

Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson Maj. Dec. Ben Wittrock

215 Lbs

1. Matt Stassen (KMS) Dec. 6-4

2. Alex Weiman (ROC)

3. Andy Bouressa (ALX) Fall 2:55

4. Dulan Anderson (WDC)

5. Jacob Townbridge (MHD) Dec. 3-1 OT

6. Tyler Hanson (FRA)

Semifinals

Matt Stassen Fall Jacob Townbridge 1:40

Alex Weiman Dec. Andy Bouressa 7-3

285 Lbs

1. Mark Wychor (MHD) Fall 3:25

2. Kyle Leiser (ROC)

3. Ross Carlson (ALX) Fall 1:17

4. Frederik Lorentzen (KMS)

5. Devon Drewes (FRA) Def

6. Dillon Schauff (ALX)

Semifinals

Mark Wychor Fall Frederik Lorentzen :42

Kyle Leiser Fall Ross Carlson 2:55

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement