Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

No. 4 Prowlers end No. 5 DL's season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
No. 4 Prowlers end No. 5 DL's season
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

A string of pins by the No. 4 Thief River Falls put the No. 5 Detroit Lakes wrestling team in a hole they couldn't recover from in the Section 8-2A quarterfinal round.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Prowlers registered falls from 112-pounds through 130 to build a commanding 24-4 lead, as TRF was able to ride out the Lakers for a 42-24 win.

The good fortunes continued for the Prowlers, as they toppled top-seeded Fergus Falls 41-30 in the semifinals and claimed the section championship with a 40-28 triumph over No. 2 Perham.

For the Lakers, the loss ended their team season, as they now prepare for the individual portion of the section tournament Friday and Saturday in Cass Lake-Bena.

"We had to shake up our lineup a bit to try and match up better with Thief River Falls, but it didn't work," said DL head coach Rob Ullyott. "In our two duels we had before the section tournament with Thief River Falls, they couldn't get those pins on us early. They did this time.

"They just were the better team."

DL's Gabe Foltz started the Lakers off well, by posting a 14-6 major decision upset over TRF's Austin Hjelle at 103, but the slap of the mat was all that DL wrestlers heard from there for the next four bouts.

Justin Tweeton busted up the pin streak at 135 with a major decision over Holden Nelson, but Kyle LeDuc registered TRF's fifth fall by sticking Jarret Nosal at 140.

DL lost two close matches at 152 and 160, to make the comeback insurmountable.

Travis Sims was taken down by TRF's Logan Alten, with just seconds left in regulation to break a 2-2 tie at 152, while Cody Bannert recorded an 11-9 overtime win over Laker Jon Palubicki at 160.

"Against a team like Thief River Falls, we needed to win our close ones," Ullyott added.

The Lakers gained access to the quarterfinals with a convincing 69-6 win over East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart, with DL taking the first nine bouts and all but one total.

Now it's time to switch gears for the Lakers as they enter the individual section tourney.

"I told the kids, everyone's record is 0-0, you throw your record out the window," Ullyott said.

Feldt will enter the section as the No. 1 seed at 171 and will look to repeat a trip to the state meet.

"The No. 2 and 3 seeds are very tough," Ullyott said. "Al beat one of them in overtime and the other by a couple of points, so he will have his hands full."

Mike Bellefeuille is in contention to nab either a No. 2 or 3 seed at 119, while Tweeton can land a two or three, as well, at 125.

Garrett (140) and Gabe (103) Foltz will also be in the hunt for a potential state berth, as well.

"(Eighth grader) Parker Jackson can be a top four seed at 125, too , and will be in a position to place," Ullyott said. "The rest of our guys have outside shots, but one big win can really change things up."

The Class 2A state meet will be March 4-6, inside the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Laker results

Section 8-2A team tournament in Thief River Falls, Saturday, Feb. 20.

First round

Detroit Lakes 69, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 6

103 Gabe Foltz (DL) Fall Eddie Bushaw (EGF/SH) 4:20

112 Nate Francis (DL) Dec. Alex Vanyo (EGF/SH) 10-3

119 Mike Bellefeuille (DL) Tech. Fall Justice Steckman (EGF/SH)

125 Parker Jackson (DL) Tech. Fall Alex Yanish (EGF/SH)

130 Tony Sims (DL) Fall Chase Harlow (EGF/SH) :51

135 Brandon Dahring (DL) Maj. Dec. Casey Gajeski (EGF/SH) 12-2

140 Garrett Foltz (DL) Won by Forfeit

145 Travis Sims (DL) Won by Forfeit

152 Travis Keinitz (DL) Maj. Dec. Eli Deziel (EGF/SH) 14-1

160 Brent Hagen (EGF/SH) Fall Jon Palubicki (DL) :41

171 Alex Feldt (DL) Won by Forfeit

189 Ben Gailufs (DL) Fll Aaron Mehling (EGF/SH) :50

215 Josh Weber (DL) Fall Brandon Thompson (EGF/SH) 1:15

285 Cole Pudwell (DL) Won by Forfeit.

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 42, Detroit Lakes 24

103 Gabe Foltz (DL)  Maj. Dec. Austin Hjelle (TRF) 14-6

112 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Fall Nate Francis (DL) 3:57

119 Sam Twistol (TRF) Fall Austin Soyring (DL) 1:24

125 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Fall Mike Bellefeuille (DL) 3:39

130 Mike Dyrdal (TRF) Fall Parker Jackson (DL) 5:53

135 Justin Tweeton (DL) Maj. Dec. Holden Nelson (TRF) 8-0

140 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Fall Jarret Nosal (DL) :19

145 Garrett Foltz (DL) Dec. Jason Brinkman (TRF) 3-2

152 Logan Alten (TRF) Dec. Travis Sims (DL) 4-2

160 Cody Bannert (TRF) Dec. Jon Palublicki (DL) 11-9

171 Al Feldt (DL) Fall Alex Engen (TRF) 1:00

189 Ben Gailfus (DL) Maj. Dec. Travis Dagen (TRF) 11-3

215 Bryce Dutton (DL) Dec. Ben Kucera (TRF) 10-7

285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Won by Forfeit

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement