Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

OTC wins Daggett Invite

The Frazee Daggett Invite moved on under stormy clouds, as Ottertail Central made a clean sweep in the boys' and girls' team titles.

Twelve teams endured the chilly and wet weather, as Frazee collected several first-place finishes and Lake Park-Audubon senior Jesse Wixo won each the long and triple jump events.

Wixo had a mark of 18-10.5 in the long jump, also winning the triple with a distance of 39-03.

Frazee junior Forrest Jackson won the 200 dash with a time of 23.19, while taking second to Hawley speedster Nate Mattson in the 100 with a time of 11.37.

Lady Hornet senior Hannah Daggett won the high jump with a 5-0 mark, and snagged a second place in the triple with a 30-10 distance.

The Frazee girls 4x100 team also was victorious with a time of 55.20.

"We were happy to get the meet in as it has been a tough month of May (weather-wise)," said Frazee head boys coach Brian Tangen.

The next meet is the Heart O'Lakes Conference meet in Pelican Rapids Tuesday.

Frazee results

Frazee Daggett Invite Thursday, May 13.

Girls team results -- Ottertail Central 107, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 87.6, Barnesville 77, Frazee 70, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 49, United North Central 34, Park Christian 29, Lake Park-Audubon 19.33, New York Mills 16, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9, Hillcrest 4.

Frazee girls results -- 4x800: 2. Fraz 10:50.22...100 hurdles: 2. Hannah Daggett 17.97; 6. McKinzie Tangen 18.85...100 dash: 7. Tara Jenson 14.03; 11. Kristen Gray 14.33; 13. Brianna Blauert 14.57...4x200: 5. Fraz 1:59.90...4x100: 1. Fraz 55.20...400 dash: 9. Gray 1:12.16...300 hurdles: 6. Daggett 55.09...800 run: 2. Ellie Bachman 2:32.45...200 dash: 4. Tara Jenson 28.83; 8. Samantha Barker 29.46...4x400: 5. Fraz 4:48.23...High jump: 1. Daggett 5-0...Pole vault: T-4. Suzanne Vetter 6-06...Long jump: 6. Ilse Rue 13-09; 9. Krissy Marlen 13-01.5...Triple jump: 2. Daggett 30-10; 4. Gray 30-03.5...Discus: 14. Mercedes Clifton 60-04...Shot put: 14. Clifton 21-03.

Lake Park-Audubon girl results -- 4x800: 3. LPA 10:51.34...100 hurdles: 12. Alexa Walz 21.61...100 dash: 4. Rachel Carlson 13.79; 21. Erin Voge 15.57...4x200: 9. LPA 2:08.23...4x100: 7. LPA 1:00.41...400 dash: 8. Brittany Rislund 1:11.31; 12. Elizabeth Peterson 1:15.70...300 hurdles: 13. Walz 1:00.98...200 dash: 5. Carlson 28.97; 10. Ashley Thompson 30.11...3,200 run: 3. Ashlynn Strom 12:59.00...High jump: t-6. Nora Ulmer 4-03...Long jump: 17. Kjerstin Swenson 10-0; 18. Danielle Walz 9-05...Triple jump: 8. Swenson 24-09.5...Discus: 13. Brianna Johnson 61-10.

Boys team results -- Ottertail Central 121, Barnesville 96, D-G-F 96, Hawley/U-H 61, Frazee 36, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 29, Wadena-Deer Creek 26, Hillcrest 25.5, United North Central 24.5, LP-A 20, New York Mills 16, Park Christian 1.

Frazee boys results -- 4x800: 4. Fraz (Dakota Zick, Bruce Lemon, Skylar Watchorn, Alex Medieta) 10:50.22...110 hurdles: 4. Cody Nordquist 17.34...100 dash: 2. Forrest Jackson 11.37...4x100: 7. Fraz (Dakota Zick, Cody Nordquist, Jason Laine, Forrest Jackson) 50.61...400 dash: 8. Myrel Schermerhorn 59.26...300 hurdles: 4. Nordquist 46.31...200 dash: 1. Jackson 23.19; 10. Jason Laine 27.71...3,200 run: 5. Alex Medieta 11:28.00...4x400: 4. Fraz (Myrel Schermerhorn, Bruce Lemon, Dakota Zick, Skylar Watchorn) 3:58.50...Long jump: 7. Jackson 17-03; 9. Nordquist 16-06.5...Discus: 12. Bret Gildersleeve 9502; 17. Kasey Thronson 67-09; 19. Martin Thorp 49-10...Shot put: 17. Gildersleeve 30-11; 18. Thronson 29-10; 21. Thorp 23-04.

LP-A boys results -- 100 dash: 18. Joe Anderson 14.40; 20. Aaron Felker 15.26...200 dash: 13. Anderson 30.35...Long jump: 1. Jesse Wixo 18-10.5; 15. Wyatt Wixo 15-0...Triple jump: 1. J. Wixo 39-03.

Advertisement
randomness