Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jake Richards (left) and Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles (right) finished first and second overall in the Lotvola Cup at Maplelag.

Pair of Lakers take top two spots in Lotvola Cup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/5/0304/3-14-latvola-cup-2-cmyk.jpg?itok=8ZoOMTTv
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Pair of Lakers take top two spots in Lotvola Cup
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

A pair of young guns finished first and second in the Lotvola Cup Saturday at Maplelag.

High school state qualifiers, sophomore Jake Richards and junior Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles finished with the gold and silver, respectively, as the former beat the latter by five seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Richards' time of 51:06 nipped out Ramstad-Skoyles' mark of 51:11 for the win.

"Jake and Dylan each attack the final hill hard, but Jake just was able to hold onto the lead," said Maplelag co-owner Jay Richards, also Jake's father.

The Lotvola Cup attracted over 100 cross-country skiers, with male and female age division placements sought after through the race.

"The trails were soft and a little slow, which made for some tight racing, because the front of the pack couldn't gain any separation," Jay Richards said. "It resulted in some close races."

DL head Nordic ski coach Dan Josephson finished 11th overall and won his 25-34 age division with a time of 51:52, one second ahead of Knut Romenik.

Dr. Bob Koshnick of Detroit Lakes also won his 65 and over division with a sub-hour time of 56:21.

DL state qualifier, eighth grader Berit Ramstad-Skoyles won her 12-14 age division with a time of 59:22, while Johanna Winters took the 25-34 division with a 51:28.

Lotvola Cup results

Lotvola Cup at Maplelag, Saturday, March 6.

Overall results (top 10 of 78 skiers) -- 1. Jake Richards 51:06; 2. Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 51:11; 3. Jack Hinkens 51:20; 4. Conrad Roberts 51:26; 5. Johanna Winters 51:28; 6. Craig Stolen 51:33; 7. Al Shuros 51:34; 8. Anders Spidahl 51:40; 9. Matt Lee 51:46; 10. Leif Ronnander 51:50.

Men's age division results (top 2) -- 12-14 years old: Montana Johnson 1:01.49; Anthony Meyer 1:04.15...15-17: Jake Richards 51:06; Dylan Ramstad-Skoyles 51:11...18-24: Jack Hinkens 51:20; Conrad Roberts 51:26...25-34: Dan Josephson 51:52; Knut Romenik 51:53...35-44: Craig Stolen 51:33; Al Shuros 51:34...45-54: Arne Eyland 55:20; Peter Fritzell 55:33...55-64: Bill Benson 55:56; Denny Bary 1:00.42...65-over: Bob Koshnick 56:21; Patrick Lahin 1:01.48...Wood: Arne Ostgarden 1:17.48; John Simonson 1:36.53.

Women's age division results (top 2) -- 11 and under: Amber Hrechkosy 2:01.31...12-14: Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 59:22; Veronica Haverkamp 1:28.00...15-17: Shannon Goetz 1:08.56...18-24: Molly Manske 58:33; Linda Rogers 1:17.52...25-34: Johanna Winters 51:28; Nikki Caulfield 1:16.35...35-44: Margaret Adelsman 1:06.08; Jennifer Ristau 1:06.43...45-54: Carol Torgerson 1:19.24; Rachel Hanson 1:45.00.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement