Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Firefighters battling DL house fire near old Anglo American gas station

Panthers top Lakers in Mid-State showdown

Good competition resulted in some nice time drops for the Detroit Lakes girls’ swimming and diving team, as they hosted conference rival Park Rapids Thursday inside the BTD Aquatics Center.

The Lakers pulled off five wins, but couldn’t muster enough points to outscore a talented Panther team, losing 170-144.

“Park Rapids provided us with some great race opportunities which resulted in some good time drops, especially the seventh and eighth graders, who posted some section-qualifying times” said DL head coach Carol McCarthy.

The Laker divers posted a one-two finish, as Kyley Foster took top honors with a 225.55, with teammate Emma Disse taking second with a season-best 212.0.

Grace Livermore and her sister, Clara, were first and second in the 200 individual medley. Grace raced her best time of the season with a 2:26.98, while Clara posted a 2:38.66.

Grace Livermore also won the 100 backstroke with a 1:07.23.

Seventh grader Syd Gulon won the 500 freestyle, as well, racing for a time of 5:50.36.

The 200-medley relay team won a narrow race by just under two seconds, with the foursome including Grace and Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller and Gulon.

The Lakers will host Bemidji Tuesday and Perham Thursday, before traveling to Bemidji Saturday for the Section True Team meet.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, Thursday, Oct. 3

Panthers 170, Lakers 144

DL event results – 200 medley relay: 1. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller, Syd Gulon) 2:03.75; 4. DL B (McKenna Krengel, Peach Arens, Josie Retz, Ella Henderson) 2:24.50; 4. DL C (Anna Schumacher, Addi Young, Erica Nelson, Berit Ramstad-Skoyles) 2:26.45…200 freestyle: 3. Krengel 2:26.92; 5. Abbi Smith 2:31.12; 7. Sam Hanson 2:32.38; 8. Retz 2:38.84…200 individual medley: 1. G. Livermore 2:26.98; 2. C. Livermore 2:38.66; 5. Arens 2:50.32; 7. Young 3:03.32…50 freestyle: 2. Gulon 26.97; 4. Jocelyn Skoda 28.61; 5. Schiller 29.61; 7. E. Henderson 31.75…Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 225.55; 2. Emma Disse 212.0; 4. Okeson 175.20; 5. Lexy Yliniemi 157.40…100 butterfly: 3. Skoda 1:17.35; 5. Anna Schumacher 1:32.05…100 freestyle: 3. Smith 1:08.07; 5. Hanson 1:09.92; 6. Erica Nelson 1:10.02; 8. E. Henderson 1:14.68…500 freestyle: 1. Gulon 5:50.36; 7. M. Henderson 7:14.37…200 freestyle relay: 2. DL A (G. Livermore, Schiller, C. Livermore, Gulon) 1:50.72; 3. DL B (Skoda, Foster, M. Henderson, Smith) 2:00.03; 5. DL C (Ramstad-Skoyles, Hanson, Disse, Arens) 2:05.60…100 backstroke: 1. G. Livermore 1:07.23; 3. Schiller 1:14.74; 5. Retz 1:19.05; 7. Schumacher 1:20.79…100 breaststroke: 2. C. Livermore 1:16.35; 4. Arens 1:24.43; 5. Nelson 1:28.14; 6. Young 1:28.77…400 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (Smith, Skoda, M. Henderson, Krengel) 4;36.20; 4. DL B (Hanson, Schumacher, Retz, E. Henderson) 4:49.51; 5. DL C (Nelson, Baehlee Ruchti, Young, Gracie Bellware) 5:33.86

Advertisement
randomness