Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Piano students perform in MMTA contest

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes,Minnesota 56501 http://www.dl-online.com/sites/all/themes/dlonline_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Piano students perform in MMTA contest
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

Minnesota Music Teachers Association Preliminary Piano Contest for the Northwest District was held Saturday Jan. 26 at First Lutheran Church.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Several area MMTA member instructors entered students in eight age categories: Pre-Primary (ages 7 and under), Primary (ages 7-8), Junior A (ages 9-10), Junior B (ages 11-12), Intermediate A (ages 13-14), Intermediate B (ages 15-16), Senior A (ages 17-18), and Senior B (ages 19-20).

Of the 102 students entered, representing 17 Northwest area teachers, 61 students were selected as winners. All of the Detroit Lakes area winning students will be invited to perform in a recital Sunday March 10 at Trinity Lutheran Church, Detroit Lakes.

Winning students in Primary through Senior B are eligible to compete at the State Level Finals held on March 16-17 at the University of Minnesota.

The following area teachers and students participated in the event:

Russell Bunker, 311 9th Street SW, Perham

Jr. A: Grace Kalina, Lizzie Dale; Int. A: Anna Dale, Ryan Kalina Winners: Grace Kalina, Lizzie Dale, Anna Dale

Paul Heisler, 46180 County Hwy 8, Perham

Jr. B: Grant Gallatin; Int. A: Will Halverson, Katriana Mehlhaff; winners: Grant Gallatin, Will Halverson, Katriana Mehlhaff

Diane Jordan, 23321 South Melissa Drive, Detroit Lakes

Jr. A: Etta Miosek, Livia Nelson; Jr. B: Oskar Anderson, Alexis Briard, Emma Dahl, Willa Larson; Sr. A: Tanisha Perlmutter; winners: Etta Miosek, Tanisha Perlmutter

Anne Jorgenson, 14490 East Fox Lake Rd., Detroit Lakes

Pre-Pri.: Rhyen Pettit; Jr. A: Livia Brehm, Gig Ni, Jon Stone, Hallie VanGerpen; Jr. B: Adrianna Brehm, Shelby Busker, Carly Fritz, Sydney Stewart; Int. A: Anna Schumacher, Byron VanGerpen; winners: Rhyen, Pettit, Livia Brehm, Gigi Ni, Jon Stone, Hallie VanGerpen, Adrianna Brehm, Shelby Busker, Anna Schumacher, Byron VanGerpen.

Ginny Klein, 1837 Kemberidge Road, Detroit Lakes

Sr. A winner: Emma Ulmer

Kathryn Knuttila, 1118 Summit Ave., Detroit Lakes

Pri.: Sophie Nelson; Jr. A: Cody Holt; Jr. B: Cassidy Nelson, Greta Nelson; Int. B: Kristen Goodspeed; winners: Codie Holt, Kristen Goodspeed

Lori Paakh, 1758 Brainard Blvd., Detroit Lakes

Pri: Jenna Huwe; Jr. A: Grace Jaroszewski; Int. A: Catherine Jaroszewski; winners: Jenna Huwe, Catherine Jaroszewski

Audrey Savig, 221 Swan Street, Audubon

Pri: Katelyn Kleven, Whitney Mikkelson, Anna Thompson, Lily Turman; Jr. A: Samantha Charboneau, Garrett Kleven, Jarrett Stelter; Jr. B: Marissa Thompson,

Anna Turman; Int. A: Madelynn Thompson; Int. B: Maren Thompson; winners: Anna Thompson, Lily Turman, Garret Kleven, Marissa Thompson, Anna Turman, Madelynn Thompson, Maren Thompson.

Jennifer Turnwall, Richwood

Jr. A: Sean Oakes, Maria Sauer; Jr. B: Katie Larson, Aaron Oakes; winners: Katie Larson, Aaron Oakes

Sharon Wesbrook, 16898 Longview Lane, Detroit Lakes

Pre-Pri: Alex Erickson; Pri: Nathan Cihak, Abby Larson, Sylvia Pesche, Katelyn Schaefer, Luisa Walz, Boston Webber; Jr. A: Anna Cihak, Gabby Fredrickson, Sopnie Gunderson, Kylee Price, Jaden Schaefer, Josie Sletmoen; Jr. B: Emily Larson, Breanna Price; Int. A: Tori Tinjum; Int. B: Lexie Jenson; winners: Alex Erickson, Nathan Cihak, Abby Larson, Sylvia Pesche, Katelyn Schaefer, Luisa Walz, Anna Cihak, Gabby Fredrickson, Sophia Gunderson, Kylee Price, Jaden Schaefer, Josie Sletmoen, Emily Larson, Breanna Price, Lexie Jenson.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness