Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Primed for the Sub-Sections

Email News Alerts

Gearing up for the Sub-Section 8-2A meet this Thursday, the Detroit Lakes boys' golf team shot a two-day score of 623 to finish second to Fargo South's 604 Friday and Saturday during the DL East-West Classic at Wildflower.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The meet was significant in that the Sub-Section meet will be at Wildflower Golf Course Thursday, with the top three teams advancing to the Section 8-2A meet at Longbow Golf Course in Walker this coming Tuesday.

The Lakers were led by Nate Ginnaty, who carded a 75 Friday and an 80 Saturday for a final 155, which was good for seventh overall in the meet.

Connor Hedstrom and Karter Smith finished ninth and 10th, respectively, with scores of 156.

Tanner Lane was DL's final score counted with a 158, while Michael Herzog finished with a 159 and Austin Rusness a 166.

The Laker No. 2 team finished sixth with a 662 mark and was led by Tyler Baukol's 78-81-159.

Other DL II scores included Ross Mickelson's 164, Rick Hutchinson's 162, Nate Bausman's 177 and Joe Hanson's 176.

Tanner Jones of Fargo South captured medalist honors after he shot a one-over par 73 Friday and five-over 77 the second day for a combined six-over 150.

Fargo South golfers took four of the top five spots in the meet.

The start of the sub-section meet at Wildflower will be at 9 a.m.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes East-West Classic at Wildflower, Friday-Saturday, May 21-22.

Team results -- Fargo South 289-315-604, Detroit Lakes 304-319-623, Bemidji 320-323-643, West Fargo 314-330-644, Cambridge-Isanti 322-328-650, Detroit Lakes II 321-341-662.

Top 10 All-Tournament Team -- Medalist: Tanner Jones (FS) 73-77-150; Ty Liljander (CI) 75-76-151, Lukas Davidson (FS) 71-81-152, Coy Papachek (FS) 76-76-152, Landon Poss (FS) 71-81-152, Connor Holland (WF) 75-79-154, Nate Ginnaty (DL) 75-80=155, Bill Carlson (FS) 74-81-155, Connor Hedstrom (DL) 78-78-156, Karter Smith (DL) 76-80-156.

DL Team I results -- Ginnaty 75-80-155, Smith 76-80-156, Hedstrom 78-78-156, Tanner Lane 76-82-158, Micahel Herzog 77-82-159, Austin Rusness 82-84-166.

DL Team II results -- Tyler Baukol 78-81-159, Rick Hutchinson 80-82-162, Ross Mickelson 80-84-164, Joe Hanson 85-91-176, Nate Bausman 84-93-177.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement