Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
DL's Jason Stallman runs the 1,600-meter event Saturday at Concordia College.

Spring season opens

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes boys' and girls' track and field teams eased back into the spring season by competing in the Indoor MAA Invitational at Concordia College Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Laker girls faired well by finishing second overall, with a host of top five places, while the DL boys took the first steps of seeing what kind of talent they will have for the season.

"We only raced our returning veterans in two races, just because the indoor track is so hard on the bodies," said DL head girls' coach Mike Labine. "But our girls did better than expected in their first meet of the year."

Senior Jess Stelter picked up where she left off from her state championship gymnastics season by winning two events in the 55-meter hurdles (8.83) and the pole vault, with a 9-0 height.

Freshman Shay Nielsen hurled the shot put for a first-place 34-8.25, well ahead of her pace at this time last year, which was a 31-0.

Freshman Lindsey Heinecke is building off a stellar 2011 season and started off on the right foot with a gold-place finish in the 200 dash and a mark of 26.80, as well as a first in long jump at 15-4.5.

"Lindsey is already running a mid-May type of time," Labine said. "She will be one of the best around this season."

Freshman Kyley Foster is also coming off a good opener by taking second in the long jump to Heinecke, while finishing fourth in the 200 dash.

DL head boys' coach Steve Zamzo also was pleased in the season opener, as a host of young Lakers competed well at Concordia.

"We are coming into the season in better shape and with more experience," Zamzo said.

The 4x800 relay team of Travis King, Brandon Olson, Tom Sorum and Mike Okeson clinched DL's lone gold with a time of 8:39.53, while Sorum added a silver in the 400 run at 56.07.

The 200 dash placers were Montana Johnson in third and Steven Labine taking fourth.

The Lakers will host a triangular next Tuesday with Fergus Falls and Pelican Rapids visiting. The competition will be in a Relay style of format.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at MAA Invitational at Concordia College, Saturday, March 24.

Girls team results -- Moorhead 193.5, Detroit Lakes 125, Alexandria 102.5, Wahpeton 81, Fergus Falls 67.

DL event results -- 55-meter dash: 3. Natalie Hoffert 7.865; 15. Sophie Wood 8.447; 16. Halle Jordan 8.47; 18. Erica Nelson 8.573; 21. Elizabeth Lembke 8.67; 27. Darci Molander 8.94; 30. Justice Campbell 9.021; 33. Josie Harrier 9.045; 34. Katie Crawford 9.145; 35. Kelly Schouviller 9.149; 44. Dani Unruh 9.689; 46. Samantha Dahl 10.19...55 hurdles: 1. Jess Stelter 8.83; 6. Naomi Larson 11.72; 9. Leah Chavez 11.90...200 dash: 1. Lindsey Heinecke 26.80; 3. Hoffert 28.13; 4. Kyley Foster 28.37; 5. AddieKay Johnson 28.82; 15. Hannah Rhodes 31.71; 19. Erica Nelson 32.44; 23. Darci Molander 33.28; 32. Michaela VonNeiderhause 34.29; 33. Unruh 34.49; 38. Dahl 39.10...400 dash: 6. Veronica Haverkamp 68.82; 9. Haley Groth 70.73; 10. Rachel Wentz 70.83; 17. VonNeiderhause 76.96...800 run: 6. Abby Ullyott 2:37.47; 14. Berit Ramstad-Skoyles 2:53.73; 15. Kiki Schumacher 3:02.01; 18. Celeste Koppe 4:04.92...1600 run: 8. Larson 6:00.85; 9. Megan Ostlie 6:03.68; 10. Miranda Olson 6:05.58; 11. Mackenzie Foltz 6:11.36; 12. Paige Blonigan 6:11.80; 13. Sara Schumacher 6:13.15; 14. Sami Foltz 6:13.85; 15. Anne Holzgrove 6:14.81...4x200: 3. DL A (Emily Payne, Hailey Jorgenson, Jordan, Wood) 2:01.54; 6. DL B (Rhodes, Harrier, Chavez, N. Larson) 2:06.33...4x400: 7. DL A (Haverkamp, Ostlie, Miranda Olson, Foltz) 4:46.13; 8. DL B (S. Schumacher, Blonigan, K. Larson, Behr Spoils) 4:52.29...4x800: 3. DL A (Haverkamp, Ullyott, Wentz, K. Schumacher) 10:53.12...Long jump: 1. Heinecke 15-4.5; 2. Kyley Foster 14-11.5; 4. Jorgenson 13-10.25; 5. A. Johnson 13-8.75; 6. Lindquist 13-8.5; 10. N. Larson 13-1.5; 13. Molander 12-10; 20. Jordan 12-0.75; 22. Harrier 11-7.5; 26. Kelly Schouviller 11-5; 31. Chavez 10-10; 34. Katie Crawford 9-11.75...High jump: 6. Lindquist 4-8; 11. Jorgenson 4-2; 13. Payne 4-2...Pole vault: 1. Stelter 9-0...Shot put: 1. Shay Nielsen 34-8.25; 6. Courtney Gray 28-5.75.

Boys team results: Moorhead 206, Alexandria 118.5, Fergus Falls 101, Detroit Lakes 89.5.

DL event results -- 55 dash: 6. Montana Johnson 7.07; 17. Cody Edwards 7.50; 18. Tim McKagan 7.53; 22. Hunter Duchene 7.61; 24. Brady Crawford 7.64; 32. Parker Jackson 7.91; 33. Josh Mickelson 7.93; 34. Noah Kitzman 8.122; 38. John Wiebolt 8.339; 43. Tristan Johnson 8.62...55 hurdles: 5. Steven Labine 9.16; 6. Austin Clem 9.20...200 dash: 3. Johnson 25.58; 4. Labine 26.30; 7. McKagan 26.76; 8. Brady Labine 26.82; 13. Duchene 27.34; 16. Edwards 27.51; 19. Jackson 27.97; 21. Josh Mickelson 28.53; 22. T. Johnson 28.93; 24. Wiebolt 29.38; 28. Kitzman 30.72...400 run: 2. Tom Sorum 56.07; 6. Brandon Olson 58.38...800 run: 4. Isaac Clem 2:13.52; 5. Christian Tigges 2:14.29; 6. Jake Fritz 2:16.06; 12. Shawn Noonan 3:16.55...1600 run: 3. Wes Bakken 4:57.29; 8. Jason Stallman 5:07.82; 11. Mike Okeson 5:10.95; 12. Pat Bakken 5:11.21; 13. Zach Foltz 5:12.67; 18. Wiebolt 5:18.44; 21. Jake Richards 5:20.39; 24. Hunter Schleske 5:39.84...4x200: 4. DL A (Stallman, McKagan, Mickelson, Corbin Duncan) 1:47.11; 7. DL B (S. Labine, Jackson, Edwards, M. Johnson) 1:53.10...4x400: 2. DL A (J. Fritz, Robert Welty, Clem, Travis King) 3:47.82; 7. DL B (Tigges, Richards, Wiebolt, Austin Clem) 4:04.53...4x800: 1. DL A (King, B. Olson, Sorum, M. Okeson) 8:39.53; 3. DL B (W. Bakken, Stallman, P. Bakken, Z. Foltz) 9:10.04...Long jump: 8. B. Labine 16-2.25; 13. J. Olson 15-1; 13. Duncan 15-1; 18. Brady Crawford 14-1.25; 21. Wiebolt 13-7.5; 24. Mickelson 13-3.5; 27. Braedon McDougall 12-2...High jump: 6. J. Olson 4-10...Pole vault: 7. B. Crawford 7-0.25...Shot put: 7. Josh Weber 41-5.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement