Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming and Diving - Foster wins in Bemidji

Email News Alerts

Detroit Lakes diver Kyley Foster added another meet victory to her 2012-13 total after taking the Moorhead Triangular Tuesday, with a score of 198.65.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Foster took top honors by over 18 points, as Fergus Falls' Rachel Appert was second at 180.20.

Senior Miranda Olson had another solid meet by finishing in the top three in both the 100-yard butterfly (second, 1:06.99) and 100 breaststroke (third, 1:20.13).

"It was one of those meets where most of the swimmers worked on their off-events," said DL head coach Carol McCarthy. "Our usual breaststrokers, Katie Arens and Clara Livermore continue to hold their own."

Livermore and Arens finished in fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 100 breaststroke, while Grace Livermore was third in the 100 backstroke.

The DL 400 freestyle relay team of Grace Livermore, Maddy Schiller, Alyssa Anderson and Olson were second with a mark of 4:12.47.

The Lakers will be in action at home inside the BTD Aquatics Center Tuesday, when they host Perham for a 6 p.m. start.

Laker results

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, Tuesday, Sept. 18.

Team results: Moorhead 587, Fergus Falls 411, Detroit Lakes 356.

DL event results -- 200-yard medley relay: 3. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Miranda Olson, Maddy Schiller) 2:08.11; 9. DL B (Sydney Prussia, Dana Langworthy, Baehlee Ruchti, Rayna Barnett) 2:35.58...200 freestyle: 5. Schiller 2:25.04; 7. Jennifer Bellware 2:28.02; 9. Sam Hanson 2:32.73; 12. C. Livermore 2:37.97...200 individual medley: 5. G. Livermore 2:34.61; 9. Mickey VonNiederhausern 2:56.96; 10. Ayla Erickson 2:57.69...50 freestyle: 7. Jocelyn Skoda 29.36; 8. Alyssa Anderson 29.68; 10. Katie Larson 31.33; 12. Langworthy 32.84...Diving: 1. Kyley Foster 198.65; 4. Hannah Brady 159.00; 5. Emma Disse 154.45; 6. Mathia Olds 147.10...100 butterfly: 2. Olson 1:06.99; 5. Arens 1:22.38; 6. Larson 1:23.17; 10. Krengel 1:35.15...100 freestyle: 7. Skoda 1:07.81; 8. Anderson 1:08.53; 11. Sydney Prussia 1:14.95; 13. Erica Nelson 1:18.83...500 freestyle: 7. Schiller 6:48.99; 9. Hanson 7:10.76; 13. Langworthy 8:14.59...200 freestyle relay: 4. DL A (Larson, Skoda, Hanson, Bellware) 2:04.19; 6. DL B (Ruchti, Schumacher, Krengel, Nelson) 2:15.65; 7. DL C (Addie Young, Olds, Disse, Prussia) 2:24.21...100 backstroke: 3. G. Livermore 1:09.10; 9. Erickson 1:18.37; 11. Bellware 1:21.94; 14. Schumacher 1:35.20...100 breaststroke: 3. Olson 1:20.13; 4. C. Livermore 1:22.38; 5. Arens 1:25.50; 10. Young 1:40.97...400 freestyle relay: 3. DL A (G. Livermore, Schiller, Anderson, Olson) 4:12.47; 6. DL B (Bellware, Larson, Erickson, Hanson) 4:36.10; 9. DL C (Nelson, Schumacher, Krengel, Skoda) 5:13.81.

Advertisement
Brian Wierima
Detroit Lakes Newspapers Sports Editor for the last 15 years. St. Cloud State University graduate, who hails from Deer Creek, MN. 
Advertisement
Advertisement