Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming and Diving: Lakers handle Cardinals in dual

Email News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The 2013 dual portion of the season kicked off for the Detroit Lakes swimming team, as the Lakers downed Staples-Motley 98-66 Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Since there wasn’t a diving event, there were 11 races, with the Lakers winning six of them.

Seventh grader Syd Gulon captured each the 200 freestyle (2:11.22) and 100 butterfly (1:11.27), while helping the 200 freestyle relay team take first.

The other three swimmers included Jocelyn Skoda, Grace Livermore and Sam Hanson, as the foursome finished with a time of 2:01.36.

The 400 freestyle relay squad of Livermore, Alyssa Anderson, Schiller and Gulon took gold with their time of 4:08.86.

Livermore was victorious in the 200 individual medley with a mark of 2:38.12, while Maddy Schiller won the 100 freestyle with a 1:05.46.

The Lakers will be in Crookston Thursday for a 5:30 p.m. start and take part in the Park Rapids Invite Saturday, starting at 9:30 a.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley, Thursday, Sept. 5

Lakers 98, Cardinals 66 

DL event results – 200 medley relay:  2. DL A (G. Livermore, Arens, Schiller, Anderson) 2:08.02; 3. DL B (Skoda, Young, Smith, Foster) 2:22.73; 4. DL C (Retz, Henderson, Nelson, Ramstad-Skoyles) 2:36.68…200 freestyle: 1. Syd Gulon 2:11.22; 5. Clara Livermore 2:23.46; 6. Sam Hanson 2:38.16…200 individual medley: 1. Grace Livermore 2:38.12; 3. Peach Arens 2:50.92; 4. Abbi Smith 2:52.47…50 freestyle: 2. Maddy Schiller 28.65; 3. Alyssa Anderson 29.10; 4. Jocelyn Skoda 30.39…100 butterfly: 1. Gulon 1:11.27; 2. Anderson 1:27.05; 3. Beth Friendshuh 1:43.06…100 freestyle: 1. Schiller 1:05.46; 4. Skoda 1:10.67; 5. Baehlee Ruchtie 1:15.61…500 freestyle: 2. G. Livermore 6:13.57; 5. McKenna Krengel 7:00.91; 6. Hanson 7:25.74…200 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (Skoda, G. Livermore, Hanson, Gulon) 2:01.36; 3. DL B (Nelson, Henderson, Young, Krengel) 2:13.67; 4. DL C (Foster, Richtie, Ramstad-Skoyles, Friendshuh) 2:17.56…100 backstroke: 2. Smith 1:20.81; 3. Josie Retz 1:21.39; 4. Anna Schumacher 1:24.83…100 breaststroke: 2. C. Livermore 1:17.98; 3. Arens 1:25.55; 4. Erica Nelson 1:33.54…400 freestyle relay: 1. DL A (G. Livermore, Anderson, Schiller, Gulon) 4:08.86; 3. DL B (Krengel, Smith, Hanson, C. Livermore) 4:41.83

Follow @DLNewspapers on Twitter

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness