Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming and Diving: Lakers have good showing in Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Detroit Lakes, 56501
Detroit Lakes Online
(218) 847-9409 customer support
Detroit Lakes Minnesota 511 Washington Avenue 56501

The Detroit Lakes swimming and diving team is starting to measure up well in Section 8-1A, after finishing fifth in the Bemidji meet Saturday, but having only the Lumberjacks finish ahead of them out of all the section teams competing.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers gathered 200 points, while Willmar won the meet with 514 and Bemidji was second with a 383.

The day started off well with the 200-yard medley relay taking second to Willmar, as the Laker foursome of Grace and Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller and Syd Gulon combined for a time of 2:02.44.

Willmar came in with an event-best 1:58.93.

Junior Kyley Foster, along with teammates Emma Disse and Lexy Yliniemi, scored crucial points by finishing third through fifth, respectively.

The highest placing individually went to Grace Livermore, as she was runner-up in the 100 backstroke with a 1:07.70 and also took fourth in the 200 individual medley with a 2:26.91.

Seventh grader Syd Gulon also collected fourth-place points in the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.78.

The Lakers will be in Crookston Thursday for a 5:30 p.m. start and will take part in the Park Rapids Invite Saturday, beginning at 9:30 a.m. 

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, Saturday, Sept. 7

Team results: Willmar 514, Bemidji 383, Grand Forks Central 301, Hibbing 233.5, Detroit Lakes 200, Crookston 179, Mesabi East 155, Moorhead 154.5, Warroad/Roseau/Greenbush-MR 72, Grand Forks Red River 68, Thief River Falls 65

DL event results – 200-yard medley relay: 2. DL A (Grace Livermore, Clara Livermore, Maddy Schiller, Syd Gulon) 2:02.44; 17. DL B (Kyley Foster, Peach Arens, Alyssa Anderson, Abbi Smith) 2:17.09; 27. DL C (Anna Schumacher, Addi Young, Erica Nelson, Baehlee Ruchti) 2:20.65; 29. DL D (Josie Retz, Berit Ramstad-Skoyles, Maddie Henderson, Ella Henderson) 2:30.01…200 freestyle: 20. Smith 2:27.67; 24. Sam Hanson 2:38.09; 26. Retz 2:39.63; 30. Schumacher 2:41.97…200 individual medley: 4. G. Livermore 2:26.91; 10. C. Livermore 2:39.02; 25. Jocelyn Skoda 2:59.93…50 freestyle: 4. Gulon 26.78; 17. Anderson 28.49; 27. Nelson 31.52; 42. Gracie Bellware 47.19…Diving: 3. Kyley Foster 171.50; 4. Emma Disse 168.25; 5. Lexy Yliniemi 164.60; 13. Rayna Barnett 121.00…100 butterfly: 17. Maddy Schiller 1:20.49; 18. Arens 1:21.23; 22. Addi Young 1:32.22; 27. Bethany Friendshuh 1:37.68…100 freestyle: 6. Gulon 1:00.51; 19. A. Anderson 1:05.38; 20. Skoda 1:05.83; 26. Nelson 1:11.24…500 freestyle: 25. Retz 7:07.65; 26. Schumacher 7:20.50; 29. Friendshuh 7:29.77…200 freestyle relay: 13. DL A (Skoda, Hanson, Smith, C. Livermore) 2:03.00; 17. DL B (Foster, Nelson, Arens, (name N/A); 28. DL C (Barnett, Ramstad-Skoyles, Ruchti, Friendshuh) 2:47.57…100 backstroke: 2. G. Livermore 1:07.70; 10. Schiller 1:13.36; 25. Maddie Henderson 1:25.35…100 breaststroke: 10. C. Livermore 1:19.17; 22. Arens 1:25.08; 30. Young 1:32.56; 32. Hanson 1:33.88…400 freestyle relay: 5. DL A (G. Livermore, Anderson, Gulon, Schiller) 4:10.01; 18. DL B (Smith, Skoda, Hanson, (Name N/A) 4:43.88; 21. DL C (M. Henderson, E. Henderson, Retz, Young) 5:01.03…31. DL D (Schumacher, Ramstad-Skoyles, Friendshuh, Ruchti) 5:58.73

Follow @DLNewspapers on Twitter

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement